Races

Apache may make amends

Apache, who finished second last time out, may make amends in the upper division of the Director General Of Police Trophy, the main event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Jan. 22).

Rails will be placed 6 metres away from its original point from 1400m to 1000m and 12 metres from 600m upto the winning post.

LOOK OUT PLATE DIV.II (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 1-45 pm: 1. Reality (8) Pasha 59, 2. Summer Express (1) Sandesh 59, 3. Seven Seas (4) A.Gaikwad 57.5, 4. Flash Drive (10) Kavraj 57, 5. Blend Of Elegance (7) Trevor 54.5, 6. Chivalrous Knight (5) Prasad 54.5, 7. Magic Vision (9) D.K.Ashish 54, 8. Pretty Lights (3) Ashad Asbar 54, 9. Secret Oath (6) Nilesh 54 and 10. Super Bolt (2) K.N.Bhati 50.5.

1. Blend Of Elegance, 2. Pretty Lights, 3. Summer Express

DIRECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE TROPHY DIV.II (1,200m), Maiden, 4-y-o only, 2-15: 1. Captain Abdon (10) Kavraj 56, 2. Impressionist (5) Ashad Asbar 56, 3. Marquet (6) Kharadi 56, 4. Rajputana Rifles (7) S.Sunil 56, 5. Samson (3) Trevor 56, 6. Chlobud (4) Bhawani 54.5, 7. Ensign (2) C.S.Jodha 54.5, 8. Loveable Locks (8) V.Jodha 54.5, 9. Sanam (9) Pasha 54.5 and 10. Sofia (1) Santosh 54.5.

1. Samson, 2. Chlobud, 3. Ensign

GREAT BOY PLATE (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 2-45: 1. Stormy Princess (2) K.N.Bhati 59.5, 2. Invincible (6) G.Amit 59, 3. Kazuri (5) D.K.Ashish 58.5, 4. Zeda (-) (-) 57, 5. Fast Lady (7) Trevor 53.5, 6. Free Speech (3) Ashad Asbar 53, 7. Troppa Bella (1) Sandesh 52.5 and 8. Shivalik Breeze (4) C.S.Jodha 49.

1. Kazuri, 2. Stormy Princess, 3. Free Speech

MULTIGEM PLATE DIV.II (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-15: 1. There She Goes (12) Ajinkya 59, 2. Peppercorn (6) Dashrath 58.5, 3. Ascot Star (13) Ranjane 56, 4. Beau Royale (1) Darren Williams 56, 5. Alderley Edge (7) Kavraj 55.5, 6. Spear Of Trium (9) S.Shinde 55, 7. Flying Expectation (8) Baandal 54.5, 8. Queen Of Venus (3) K.N.Bhati 54.5, 9. Shivaliks Glory (5) Shelar 54.5, 10. True Heir (11) Hanumant 54.5, 11. Wild Venture (2) Daman 54.5, 12. Flying Trigger (10) Pasha 54 and 13. Acker Bilk (4) Prasad 53.

1. Beau Royale, 2. There She Goes, 3. Queen Of Venus

MUFFIN TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 3-45: 1. Chote Nawab (2) D.K.Ashish 55, 2. Swaraj (4) Merchant 55, 3. Caribbean Legend (8) Darren Williams 53.5, 4. Imperial Princess (5) Ashad Asbar 53.5, 5. Nizhoni (9) Sandesh 53.5, 6. Shades Of Silver (1) Bhawani 53.5, 7. Spring Loaded (3) C.S.Jodha 53.5, 8. Sugar Bay (7) Trevor 53.5 and 9. Toast Of Bombay (6) Yash Narredu 53.5.

1. Sugar Bay, 2. Toast Of Bombay, 3. Nizhoni

BELMONT’ S PRINCE PLATE (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 4-15: 1. Classy Dancer (12) Daman 59, 2. Marengo (1) A.Gaikwad 59, 3. Reach The Stars (17) Dashrath 59, 4. Mumbai King (10) Yash Narredu 58, 5. Padmakosa (15) Trevor 58, 6. Smart Raider (2) Bhawani 57.5, 7. Via Amoris (4) C.S.Jodha 57.5, 8. Antartic (8) Prasad 57, 9. Just My Style (13) K.N.Bhati 57, 10. Star Studded (3) Baandal 56.5, 11. Golden Glory (11) Merchant 54.5, 12. Golden Wave (9) S.J.Sunil 54, 13. Admiral Gray (16) Pasha 53.5, 14. Amazon Cat (7) Shelar 53, 15. Katniss (14) K.Kadam 53, 16. Mahima (6) Neeraj 53 and 17. Moondrops (5) S.Kamble 51.5.

1. Reach The Stars, 2. Padmakosa, 3. Classy Dancer

DIRECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE TROPHY DIV.I (1,200m), Maiden, 4-y-o only, 4-45: 1. Act Of Valour (10) Trevor 56, 2. Apache (6) Darren Williams 56, 3. Daishonin (2) Pasha 56, 4. Flynn (1) Kavraj 56, 5. Indus Prince (8) S.Nayak 56, 6. Sail Past (7) Sandesh 56, 7. Soul Speak (3) Donoghue 56, 8. Chakor (9) Zameer 54.5, 9. Rapid Girl (5) D.K.Ashish 54.5 and 10. Royal Éclair (4) Sameer 54.5.

1. Apache, 2. Act Of Valour, 3. Soul Speak

LOOK OUT PLATE DIV.I (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-15: 1. Lorelei (5) Ajinkya 62, 2. Beyond Horizons (10) Bhawani 61, 3. Legend Of The Seas (-) (-) 60.5, 4. Targetmaster (3) Neeraj 60, 5. Adams Spirit (8) S.Sunil 56.5, 6. Fabrizio (1) Kharadi 56.5, 7. Remarkables (6) Sandesh 55.5, 8. Sindbaad (9) Mosin 54.5, 9. Zanthos (2) Ashad Asbar 54.5, 10. Belgian Blue (7) D.K.Ashish 54 and 11. Midnight Dancer (4) Trevor 53.

1. Belgian Blue, 2. Sindbaad, 3. Remarkables

MULTIGEM PLATE DIV.I (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-45: 1. Artiste (10) Sandeep Jadhav 61, 2. Statuesque (6) Mosin 59.5, 3. Nirbhaya (9) Prasad 58.5, 4. Star Is Born (14) P.Naidu 58.5, 5. Royal Sapphire (4) Sandesh 58, 6. Blue Flame (7) Ranjane 57, 7. National Gold (12) Pasha 56, 8. Ceasarina (1) A.Gaikwad 54.5, 9. Famous (5) Daman 54, 10. Grand March (2) S.J.Sunil 54, 11. Joleene (11) D.K.Ashish 53.5, 12. Mt Tianmen (8) K.N.Bhati 53.5, 13. Ulrika (13) C.S.Jodha 53 and 14. Ocean Star (3) V.Jodha 52.5.

1. Joleene, 2. Blue Flame, 3. Ulrika

Day’s best: Apache

Double: Blend Of Elegance — Kazuri

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 6, 7 & 8. (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 1, 2021 5:47:12 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/apache-may-make-amends/article6808334.ece

Next Story