Races

Priceless Gold well prepped for a repeat

Priceless Gold, who is in fine fettle, may score an encore in the Bangalore Race Course 159th Year Commemoration Trophy (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Tuesday (Jan 25). False rails (average width of 2.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1. LUNI PLATE (1,600m), rated 00 to 25, 1-30 p.m.: 1. Eco Friendly (10) Arvind Kumar 62.5, 2. Lantana (6) S. John 62.5, 3. Livisilla (2) Vishal Bunde 62.5, 4. Royal Thunder (1) Akshay K 62.5, 5. Antinori (3) Srinath 61, 6. Infinite Grace (8) S. Saqlian 61, 7. Knotty Princess (4) L.A. Rozario 61, 8. Linkin Park (12) Jagadeesh 61, 9. Love (7) Suraj Narredu 61, 10. Dream Chaser (11) P.P. Dhebe 60, 11. Areca Angel (5) Angad 59.5 and 12. Lightning Flame (9) C.S. Jodha 59.

1. LOVE, 2. LANTANA, 3. ANTINORI

2. LAKSHMANA TIRTHA PLATE (Div. II) , (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 2-00: 1. General Patton (4) S. John 60, 2. Stone House (2) Shreyas Singh 57.5, 3. Songkran (5) Mark 56, 4. Definitive (7) S. Saqlain 55, 5. Impelling Power (3) Antony 54.5, 6. Mr Humble (—) (—) 54.5, 7. Raven Rock (1) Jagadeesh 53.5 and 8. Commandpost (6) Angad 51.5.

1. GENERAL PATTON, 2. IMPELLING POWER, 3. RAVEN ROCK

3. GATEWAY OF INDIA PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Four Wheel Drive (1) Srinath 61.5, 2. Sacrament (5) Shane Gray 57, 3. Pink Jasmine (7) Akshay K 56.5, 4. Spectacular (8) Trevor 55, 5. Electric Blue (2) Arshad 53, 6. Maharaja (3) P.P. Dhebe 52.5, 7. Measure Of Time (6) Neeraj 52.5, 8. Sacred Creator (4) Rajesh Kumar 51 and 9. For Old Times (9) Md. Habeeb 50.5.

1. SACRAMENT, 2. FOUR WHEEL DRIVE, 3. PINK JASMINE

4. TETRASOFT BANGALORE WINTER MILLION (1,200m), 3-y-o (Terms), 3-00: 1. Disruptor (3) Akshay K 57, 2. Forseti (6) Darshan 57, 3. Imperial Power (4) Suraj Narredu 57, 4. Inexhaustible (2) Dhanu Sigh 57, 5. Serdar (5) Neeraj 57 and 6. Stormy Ocean (1) Srinath 57.

1. IMPERIAL POWER, 2. DISRUPTOR

5. SRIKANTADATTA NARASIMHARAJA WADIYAR MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3-30: 1. Roman Power (9) S. Shareef 56, 2. Star Admiral (5) C.S. Jodha 56, 3. Star Glory (2) Suraj Narredu 56, 4. Sunway Lagoon (7) Mark 56, 5. Tranquilo (3) Srinath 56, 6. Chinky Pinky (1) Jagadeesh 54.5, 7. Desert Dance (10) Dhanu Singh 54.5, 8. Luminary Star (6) Neeraj 54.5, 9. Place Vendome (8) Trevor 54.5 and 10. Star Comet (4) Ashok Kumar 54.5.

1. STAR GLORY, 2. PLACE VENDOME, 3. TRANQUILO

6. BANGALORE RACE COURSE 159th YEAR COMMEMORATION TROPHY (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-00: 1. Northern Alliance (3) Dhanu Singh 60, 2. Priceless Gold (5) Suraj Narredu 60, 3. Automatic (2) A. Qureshi 58, 4. Electra (1) Antony 56.5 and 5. Shesmyscript (4) Trevor 56.5.

1. PRICELESS GOLD, 2. NORTHERN ALLIANCE

7. C. NARAYANA REDDY MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Regal Music (9) Naveen Kumar 61.5, 2. Southern Ruler (4) Ashok Kumar 59.5, 3. Hokkaido (11) Suraj Narredu 59, 4. Starry Wind (10) Dhanu Singh 57.5, 5. Drusilla (12) Arshad 57, 6. Garamond (8) Trevor 55, 7. Whizzo (6) Jagadeesh 55, 8. Caracas (3) Akshay K 53, 9. Lycurgus (1) P. Sai Kumar 50, 10. Ombudsman (2) Neeraj 50, 11. Osiris (7) Ajeet Kumar 50 and 12. Tokyo Rose (5) Vinod Shinde 50.

1. GARAMOND, 2. CARACAS, 3. DRUSILLA

8. LAKSHMANA TIRTHA PLATE (Div. I) , (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Miniver Rose (2) Vishal Bunde 62.5, 2. Anakin (7) L.A. Rozario 62, 3. Gypsy (6) Ikram Ahmed 57.5, 4. Morganite (5) Shreyas Singh 57.5, 5. Golden Vision (8) Saddam H 57, 6. Capable (1) P. Sai Kumar 56.5, 7. Land Of Liberty (3) Angad 55.5 and 8. Copper Sunrise (4) Antony 54.5.

1. COPPER SUNRISE, 2. MINIVER ROSE, 3. GYPSY

Days best: PRICELESS GOLD

Double: GENERAL PATTON — SACRAMENT

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Treble (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7 & 8.


Our code of editorial values

Related Topics
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 20, 2022 3:26:33 pm | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/priceless-gold-well-prepped-for-a-repeat/article38319382.ece