Races

Aeolus for Red Baron Plate

Aeolus, who has been well prepared is expected to score in the Red Baron Plate (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Dec. 14). False rails (width about 2.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1. CHAMUNDI HILLS CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 2-45 pm: 1. Sun Power (8) Suraj 60, 2. Blarney Stone (2) Vinod Shinde 59, 3. Ambrosio (4) Trevor 58, 4. Memoriter (10) I. Chisty 58, 5. Ravishing Snow (5) Tauseef 58, 6. Silent Ruler (3) B. Harish 58, 7. Le Marc (11) Arshad 57, 8. Marco Polo (6) Srinath 57, 9. Tiger Returns (9) N. Rajesh 57, 10. Shivalik Kiss (12) Darshan 56.5, 11. Scarlet Princess (1) Rathod 56 and 12. Smile Of Joy (7) T.S. Jodha 56.

1. AMBROSIO, 2. LE MARC, 3. SUN POWER

2. RED BARON PLATE (1,400m), rated 30 to 50, 3-15: 1. Decisive (8) A. Imran 60, 2. Hajira (9) N. Rajesh 60, 3. Hukum (10) R. Marshall 60, 4. Beond Reach (11) Sai Kiran 59, 5. Gerontocrat (4) I. Chisty 57.5, 6. Game Changer (1) Suraj 57, 7. Reczai (6) M. Naveen 56, 8. Aeolus (7) Srinath 53.5, 9. Flat Out (2) Darshan 53.5, 10. Stanley (3) Samson 53.5, 11. Tyto Alba (12) Trevor 53.5 and 12. Princeazeem (5) T.S. Jodha 51.5.

1. AEOLUS, 2. GERONTOCRAT, 3. TYTO ALBA

3. KRISHNA RAJA SAGAR PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o & over, 3-45: 1. Amazonite (3) S. Shareef 60, 2. Silken Striker (5) N. Rajesh 60, 3. Strong Conviction (4) Irvan 60, 4. Amalfi Coast (10) Kiran Rai 59.5, 5. Colour Of Gold (8) Rathod 59.5, 6. Habanero (9) Trevor 59, 7. Fine Barristor (6) Raja Rao 58, 8. Incitatus (1) Md. Akram 58, 9. Tea Wid Me (7) D. Patel 57.5 and 10. Nostradamus (2) Darshan 56.5.

1. HABANERO, 2. NOSTRADAMUS, 3. STRONG CONVICTION

4. CHAMUNDI HILLS CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 4-15: 1. Annalease (10) K. Raghu 60, 2. Ciel Etoile (11) Sandesh 60, 3. Fiorenzo (8) Anjar Alam 59, 4. Nawabzaadi (1) Ranjeet Singh 58.5, 5. Tinderella (6) T.S. Jodha 58, 6. Likeaknife (5) Rajesh K 57.5, 7. Lovely Sierra (7) Samson 57.5, 8. Ashoka The Great (9) N. Rajesh 56, 9. Holy Trinity (12) Srinath 56, 10. Mohican (2) Suraj 56, 11. Santamarija Festa (4) Neeraj 54.5 and 12. Songkran (3) Arshad 54.5.

1. HOLY TRINITY, 2. MOHICAN, 3. CIEL ETOILE

5. LINGANAMAKKI PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 20, 4-y-o & over, 4-45: 1. Dreams United (12) M. Naveen 60, 2. Ice Speed (2) Selvaraj 60, 3. Able Master (11) Darshan 59.5, 4. Inky Black (8) Arshad 59.5, 5. Dancing Princess (9) Prabhakaran 58, 6. Parting Shot (6) N. Rajesh 58, 7. Happy Hours (10) Indrajeet Singh 57.5, 8. Magnificent Mary (5) Samson 57, 9. Romantic Haven (4) Nazerul 56, 10. South Bell (1) Rathod 55.5, 11. Emancipation (7) Irvan 53.5 and 12. Helios (3) Rajesh K 51.5.

1. DREAMS UNITED, 2. PARTING SHOT, 3. ABLE MASTER

6. KRISHNA RAJA SAGAR PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Bazinga (5) Kiran Rai 60, 2. Kudla Punch (9) M. Naveen 60, 3. Master Of War (7) Trevor 58.5, 4. Zala Princess (1) R. Pradeep 58, 5. Aerospeed (10) K. Raghu 56.5, 6. Bold Move (6) Suraj 56.5, 7. Agnar (2) Tauseef 56, 8. Galino (4) Samson 56, 9. Indian League (3) Janardhan P 56, 10. Own Script (11) P. Mani 55 and 11. Capstone (8) Prabhakaran 54.5.

1. BOLD MOVE, 2. MASTER OF WAR, 3. BAZINGA

Day’s best: HOLY TRINITY

Double: AMBROSIO — BOLD MOVE

Jkt: 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6; Tr (i): 2, 3 and 4; (ii): 4, 5 and 6.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 10, 2020 9:12:23 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/aeolus-for-red-baron-plate/article25733657.ece

Next Story