Athletics

National junior athletics | Ritik Malik, Shaili Singh, Chanda and Nivya Antony make a mark

Nivya Antony of Kerala who set a new record in pole vau

Nivya Antony of Kerala who set a new record in pole vau   | Photo Credit: Special Arrangement

more-in

Ritik Malik, Shaili Singh, Chanda and Nivya Antony make a mark

Ritik Malik (Delhi), Shaili Singh (Karnataka), Chanda (Delhi) and Nivya Antony (Kerala) set new National records in the boys’ under-18 100m, girls’ under-16 long jump, girls’ under-20 1500m and girls’ under-20 pole vault events on day two of the 35th National junior athletics at Acharya Nagarjuna University campus here on Sunday.

Malik’s 10.65s broke the National and Meet records of Gurindervir Singh (10.69, 2017) and Praveen Muthukumaran (10.75, 2011).

Chanda clocked 4:17.18 in the 1500m to beat Lili Das’s 4:17.29 set in 2016.

Shaiili Singh set a new record in the long jump.

Shaiili Singh set a new record in the long jump.   | Photo Credit: Special Arrangement

Nivya Antony of Kerala came up with 3.75 m to set a new National and Meet record eclipsing Mariya Jaison’s 3.70m sset in 2015 in Ranchi.

There were meet records for Lovepreet Singh (AFI-Punjab) and A.T. Daneshwari (Karnataka) respectively in the boys’ and girls’ under-20 100m races.

Lovepreet’s dash in 10.60 seconds was easily his personal best, improving on the 10.66 he clocked in the National Open Athletics Championships in Ranchi last month. Sujith Kuttan held the record from 2010 with a time of 10.65.

Daneshwari rewrote one of the oldest records in the book, improving on V. Pandeeswari’s 11.92 seconds set in 1996. Her own previous best was 11.88 seconds, clocked when finishing second in the Federation Cup for Juniors in September last. Today, she was quick off the block and blazed away to the finish, 13-hundredths of a second outside Dutee Chand’s National mark.

The results: All finals: Boys: Under-20: 100m: 1. Lovepreet Singh (AFI-Pun) 10.60s (NMR), 2. Abhin B. Devadiga (Kar) 10.88s, 3. C. Abhinav (Ker) 10.89s. 400m: 1. Mohammed Jahir Rayhan (Bangladesh) 47.34s, 2. Rashid (Del) 47.76s, 3. Vikrant Panchal (Del) 48.23s. 1500m: 1. Sunil Dawar (MP) 3:48.52 - (NMR old record 3:49.88 by Ajeet Kumar, 2018), 2. Ankit (Har) 3:50.71; 3. Vikas (Har) 3:52.87. 10 km: 1. Suraj Panwar (Utk) 41:22.41, 2. Kamaldeep (Har) 43:16.10, 3. Farman Ali (UP) 43:31.31. Decathlon: 1. Umesh Lamba (UP) 6748 pts, 2. Dhaval Solanki (Guj) 6182 pts, 3. N. Krishnan (TN) 5711pts.

Girls: Under-20: 100m: 1. A.T. Daneshwari (Kar) 11.76s (NMR), 2. Nithya Gandhe (TS) 11.90s, 3. Kaveri Laxmangouda Patil (Kar) 12.03s. 400m: 1. Nancy (Har) 55.31s, 2. Manisha Kushwah (UP) 55.43s, 3. Ritika (Del) 56.63s. 1500m: 1. Chanda (Del) 4:17.18 (NMR), 2. Radha (Utk) 4:31.42, 3. Madhu (Har) 4:34.44. Pole vault: 1. Nivya Antony (Ker) 3.75m (NMR & NR), 2. Babita Patel (MP) 3.20, 3. Blessy Kunjumon (Ker) 3.15. High jump: 1. M. Jishna (Ker) 1.77m (NMR - OR Rekha in Ranchi 2018 - 17.5m), 2. Gracena G. Merly (TN) 1.74 m; 3. S.B. Supriya (Kar) 1.74 m. Discus: 1. M. Karunya (TN) 48.12m, 2. M. Priyadarshini (TN) 42.55m, 3. Paramjot Kaur (Pun) 42.13.

Boys: Under-18: 100m: 1. Ritik Malik (Del) 10.65s (NR & NMR), 2. V. Shashikant (Kar) 10.82s, 3. Rahul Sharma (UP) 10.88s. 400m: 1. C.R. Abdul Razak (Ker) 47.90s, 2. Aniket Choudhary (TS) 48.75s, 3. Ram Chandra Sanga (Jhar) 48.87s. Shotput: 1. Amandeep Singh Dhaliwal (Pun) 19.16m, 2. Prince (Har) 18.56, 3. Adhish Ghildiyal (UP) 18.46. Discus: 1. Ashish Kumar (UP) 56.63m, 2. Harnoor Singh Sandhu (AFI-Pun) 56.37, 3. Satyan Singh (Utk).55.30. Decathlon: 1. Usaid Khan (Maha) 7185pts, 2. Jayaram Chaudhary (Guj) 5913 pts, 3. Abdulla Abdul Maje (Ker) 5870 pts.

Under-16: 100m: 1. Kapil (Har) 10.93s, 2. Aman Khokhar (UP) 10.97s, 3. Riday Samir Jana (Maha) 11.14s. 400m: 1. K.Mahesh (Telangana) 49.11s, 2. U. Ravi Teja (AP) 50.15s, 3. Rajibul Haque (Maha) 50.53s. Pentathlon: 1. N. Thowfeeq (Ker) 3201 pts; 2. K. Jayakumar (TN) 3200 pts, 3. Sabhavath Yugendar (TS) 3161 pts.

Under-14: 100m: 1. A. Gowtham (TS) 11.62s, 2. Deepak Toppo (Jhar) 11.63s, 3. Om Rajendra Itkelwar (Maha) 11.85s. High jump: 1. Aaditya Raghuvanshi (MP) 1.95m (NR & MR, Old NR Vijay Malik, 1.93m, Mangalagiri, 2017), 2. Kulbir Singh (Pun) 1.82m, 3. K. Pranay (TS) 1.79m. Long jump: 1. Rakesh Kumar Yadav (Bih) 6.39m, 2. K Balajeeva (TN) 6.36m, 3. Rajendra Sidhu (Odi) 6.17m.

Girls: Under-18: 100m: 1. Jeevanji Deepthi (TS) 11.94s, 2. Avantika Santosh Narale (Maha) 12.09s; 3. Sudeshna Hanmant Shivankar (Maha) 12.12s. 400m: 1. M.H. Priya (Kar) 55.27s, 2. Gorwi Nandana (Ker) 55.59s, 3. Deepanshi (Har) 55.79s. Pole vault: 1. Pavitha Venkatesh (TN) 3.50m; 2. Maisuri Timbadiya (Guj) 3.32m , 3. Arathy Nair (Ker) 3.00m. High jump: 1. Meera Shibu (Ker) 1.65m, 2. Khushi (Har) 1.65m, 3. Shruti Sudhir Kamble (Maha) 1.65m. Long jump: 1. P.M. Thabitha (TN) 5.85m, 2. P.S. Prabhavathi (Ker) 5.76m, 3. P. Babisha (TN) 5.70m. Discus: 1. Grima (Har) 44.72m, 2. Aditi Rajesh Bugad (Maha) 43.61m, 3. Krishna Jayashankar (AP) 43.59m. 5km: 1. Munita Prajapati (MP) 24:32.30 - NMR - OR 24:43.54, Baljit Kaur, Ranchi, 2018), 2. Mansi Negi (Utk) 24:50.06, 3. Preeti (AFI-Pun) 25:13.87.

Under-16: 100m: 1. Ruthika Saravanan (TN) 12.35s, 2. Dishani Ganguly (WB) 12.41s, 3. Tamanna (Har) 12.47s. 400m: 1. Rupal (UP) 55.37s, 2. Riya Nitin Patil (Maha) 57.43s, 3. Pon Siva Priyaa (TN) 59.69s. Long jump: Shaili Singh (Kar) 6.15m - (NR & NMR, Old 5.14m, Shaili Singh, Ranchi, 2018, 2. Susmita (Raj) 5.49m, 3. Kajal Soma Majji 5.48m (Odi). Discus throw: 1. Bharti (Har) 41.34m; 2. Ramneet Kaur (Utk) 39.94m, 3. Harshdeep Kaur (Pun) 39.59m. Under-14: 100m: 1. Ishika Nishikant Ranade (Maha) 12.84s, 2. D.G.G. Jason (TN) 13,07s, 3. Saanika Subhash Bangera (Kar) 13.19s. High jump: 1. Pavana Nagaraj (Kar) 1.59m, 2. Mohur Mukherjee (WBl) 1.57m, 3. S. Subhika (TN) 1.48m. Long jump: 1. G. Nieveathitha (TN) 5.33m, 2. Pariksha (Har) 5.07m, 3. Parvin Husnara (Jhar) 4.92m.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Sport Athletics
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 13, 2019 7:14:39 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/athletics/national-junior-athletics-ritik-malik-shaili-singh-chanda-and-nivya-antony-make-a-mark/article29872404.ece

Next Story