Religion
Ramayanam: Keeranur Ramamurthy, Periyapalathuamman temple, Adyar, 6.30 p.m.
Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S.HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.
Kaivalyopanishad: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Samskrita Bharati, 5, 7th St., R.K. Salai, 8.30 a.m.
Thiruppavai: Ram Mohandass, Sri Kalyana Ramar temple, Rail Nagar, Maraimalai Nagar, 8 a.m.; Sowmya Narayanachar, Sri Ramanujar St,, Nanganalur, 1 p.m.; Damal Perundevi, Kaligi Ranganathan School, Perambur, 6.30 p.m.; Vangipuram Lakshminara- simhachariar, Sri Vedantha Desikar Devasthanam, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.;Asuri Sudha, Sitadevi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya, East Tambaram, 6.45 p.m.; Vaduvoor Veeraraghavachariar, Mani Mandapam, 42, Sannidhi St., Villivakkam, 6.45 p.m.; Kanthachariar, Sri Sathsangam, Anna Salai, Pammal, 6.45 p.m.; Veerapuram Sampath, Seetharama Bavanam, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.50 p.m.; T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.; D. Srivallaban, G/3, Avanthi Apartments, 25, Bharadwajar St., East Tambaram, 7 p.m.; Kothai Venkatapathi, Vedasreni Bajana Sabha, Brahmin St., Velachery, 7 p.m.
Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam: V. Ramesh, B.S.R Castle, Flat A Block II, Naidu Shop Rd., Radha Nagar, Chromepet, 10 a.m.
Brahma Sutra: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Kesari High School, T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.
Nala Charithram: D. Ananthapadmanabachariar, Sri Karpaga Vinayakar Pandurangan Temple, Shanti Nagar, Adambakam, 6.30 p.m.
Kandhan Kadamban: M. V. Kumar, Sri Balasubramanyaswamy Sath Sangam, Kumaran Kundram, Chromepet, 6.30 p.m.
Bhaktha Vijayam: B. Bhaskarachar, Aasthika Samajam, Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.
Culture
Chennai Cultural Academy Trust: Distribution of CCA Excellence Awards, Ramarao Kala Mantap, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 5.45 p.m.
General
The Quaid-e-Milleth College for Men: 33rd Convocation, Medavakkam, 3 p.m.
Dakshin Bharat Hindu Prachar Sabha, Madras: Convocation,
T. Nagar, 11 a.m.
Surabharati Samiti: Sanskrit Meeting, Sir M. Ct. Muthiah Chettiar Boys HSS., Purasawalkam, 4 p.m.
Munaivar Mu. Va. Ilakiya Mandram: Meeting,
Kandaswamy Naidu College for Men, Anna Nagar, 10 a.m.
Federation of Welfare Associations of Anakaputhur-Pammal: Meeting, Thendral Nagar, Anakaputhur, 10 a.m.
Punjab Association: Meeting, Anna Adarsh College for Women, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.
Andhra Social and Cultural Association: Hanuman Jayanthi, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.
Guindy-Tambaram Pharmacists Assn: Meeting, Sivanthi Adithanar wedding hall, Ponniamman Koil St., Pallavaram, 3.30 p.m.
Humour Club International: Meeting, S.C.S. School, Ramachandra Rd., Nehru Nagar, Chromepet, 4.30 p.m.
Harijan Sevak Sangh-Tamil Nadu State Branch and Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya Samithi: Dental camp, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, Venkatanarayana Rd.,
T.Nagar, 9.30 a.m.
Shree Haryana Seva Samithi: Meeting, Agarwal Vidyalaya, Vepery, 4.30 p.m.
Sri Durga Devi Polytechnic College: Convocation, Kavaraipettai,
Gummidipoondi, 10 a.m.
Tamil Nadu Investors’ Association: SEBI’s security awareness programme, P.S.HSS., Mylapore, 10 a.m.
Jawaharnagar Arivu Thirukoil: Meeting, Thiruvalluvar Co-operative Thirumana Maligai, 3 p.m.
Lions Club Central Madras and Sankara Nethralaya: Diabetic retinopathy screening camp,
SRDK Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Ellaiamman Koil St.,
Tiruvottiyur, 9 a.m.
Malabar Muslim Association: Seminar on Road Safety and Life Saving Awareness, Muthumari Chetty St., Mannady, 10 a.m.
Tamil Nadu Medical Practitioners’ Association: Talk on common infections in practice, Halsted Surgical Clinic, Periyar EVR Salai, Kilpauk, 1 p.m.
Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemers Church, United India Colony, II Cross St., Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 6 p.m.; Kesari HSS., Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 7 p.m. and Satya Matriculation School,
Poonamallee, 7 p.m.
Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Teresa’s Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Chennai School, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane; and Annai Velankanni Church,
Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.
Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Assumption School, St. Teresa Church, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K. K. Nagar; ECI Church, 15, Dr. Ambedkar St., Arumbakkam; and CSI School, Gandhi Main Rd., Oragadam, Ambattur, 11 a.m.; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Velachery Road, Santhosapuram, Selaiyur; Infant Jesus Church, Manali New Town; CSI Peters Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 6 p.m.; Kesari HSS., Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar; Police Boys Club, 1st Sector, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu; Sri Ganapathy Sachidananda Ashram Hospital, Dutta St., Baby Nagar, Velachery; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Arul Kadal, 136, Santhome High Rd.; and St. Infant Teresa Church, KKR Avenue, Sembium, Perambur, 7 p.m.