The 71st running of the Indian Derby which will be staged here on Sunday (Feb. 3) wears an open look. Among the 17 contestants vying for honours, Wind Stream and Song Dynasty may fight out the finish of the McDowell Signature Premier Indian Derby (Gr. I), the blue riband of Indian racing. An Acquired Taste, Snowscape, Shivalik Hero and New World may add pep to the finish.

ROYAL CHALLENGE ‘GAME FOR LIFE’ CUP DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-15 p.m: 1. Zanthos (13) Daniel Grant 59, 2. Mystic Reward (2) Prasad 58.5, 3. Hawaiian Princess (1) Martin Dwyer 58, 4. Valorozky (14) Shammi 58, 5. Adventurer (16) D.K.Ashsih 57, 6. Blush (8) Vikash Tamang 56.5, 7. Negredo (20) Sandeep Jadhav 56, 8. Allegiance (9) J.Chinoy 55.5, 9. Veneziano (17) Akshay 55.5, 10. Rising Angel (3) Zameer 54.5, 11. El Wonder (19) I.Shaikh 54, 12. Midnight Lady (10) I.Chisty 54, 13. Polar Zone (12) I.Pardeshi 54, 14. Song Of Africa (5) C.S.Jodha 53.5, 15. Suntan Beauty (6) S.Kamble 53.5, 16. Oluchi (18) Sandesh 53, 17. Mountain Lion (7) V.Jodha 52.5, 18. Only White (11) T.S.Jodha 52.5, 19. Tomorrows Dreams (4) Kishore Kadam 52.5 and 20. Dancing Money (15) Altaf Sayyed 49.

1. Zanthos, 2. Hawaiian Princess, 3. Midnight Lady

FOUR SEASONS CUP (1,600m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 1-45: 1. Falcon (6) Daniel Grant 55, 2. Mars (1) Colm O’ Donoghue 55, 3. Noble Reward (4) J.Fortune 55, 4. Sword Of Honour (2) S.A.De Sousa 55, 5. Circle Of Life (7) Zervan 53.5, 6. Fortune Favours (5) Trevor 53.5 and 7. Mahaakaushal (3) Sandesh 53.5.

1. Falcon, 2. Circle Of Life

VLADIVAR CUP (1,000m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2-15: 1. Emerging Star (2) P.Naidu 60.5, 2. Borderline (1) S.Kamble 60, 3. National Glory (3) Vikash Tamang 57.5, 4. Hawk Of The Wind (4) I.Pardeshi 56.5, 5. Bullseye (7) Zervan 54.5, 6. Dictator (8) T.S.Jodha 54, 7. Jimbo (5) Daniel Grant 54, 8. Anahi (9) Trevor 52.5, 9. Hills And Heights (10) Sandeep Jadhav 51.5 and 10. Winter Wind (6) Sandesh 49.5.

1. Hills And Heights, 2. Emerging Star, 3. Bullseye

ANTIQUITY BLUE ‘FUSION OF THE FINEST’ CUP (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3-00: 1. Zidaan (11) Colm O’Donoghue 59, 2. Papakura (5) Trevor 57.5, 3. Barringo (7) Daniel Grant 57, 4. Lorelei (3) Neeraj 55.5. 5.Soneeyo (1) Abhishek 55.5, 6. Grande Dame (8) David Allan 55, 7. Appalachia (6) Sandesh 54, 8. Awesome Smile (9) N.Jodha 54, 9. Winston (12) Zervan 54, 10. Alkazi (10) C.S.Jodha 51, 11. Shivalik Pride (2) V.Jodha 50.5 and 12. Sun Salutation (4) Dashrath 50.

1. Barringo, 2. Papakura, 3. Winston

R.N.KANGA GOLD TROPHY (1,600m), 4-y-o over, 3-40: 1. Cardinal (6) R.Hughes 59, 2. Smashing (2) Zervan 57.5, 3. Rajasthan Royals (5) C.S.Jodha 54, 4. Ranthambore (7) S.A.De Sousa 53, 5. Star Of Gibraltar (8) Sandesh 53, 6. Yuville (4) Neeraj 49, 7. Okavango (3) D.K.Ashish 48.5 and 8. Silver Birch (1) Kharadi 48.5.

1. Smashing, 2. Cardinal, 3. Rajasthan Royals

MCDOWELL’S NO.1 PLATINUM TROPHY (2,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4-10: 1. Monet (6) R.Hughes 60, 2. Queen’s Camp (11) Trevor 57.5, 3. Ice Cool (7) Martin Dwyer 56.5, 4. Savage Garden (8) S.Kamble 55.5, 5. Tara (3) N.Jodha 54.5, 6. Antonius Maximus (4) Pradeep 54, 7. Danse Debonaire (5) Dashrath 53.5, 8. Bonobo (10) C.S.Jodha 53, 9. Sophisticated (2) B.Sreekanth 53, 10. Seminyak (9) D.K.Ashish 51 and 11. Impressive Touch (1) Neeraj 49.5.

1. Monet, 2. Ice Cool, 3. Antonius Maximus

B.K.RATTONSEY MEMORIAL MAIDEN MULTI-MILLION (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 4-50: 1. Blue Bay (6) S.Kamble 56, 2. Bombardier (3) D.K.Ashish 56, 3. Cactus Cash (7) S.A.De Sousa 56, 4. Isadoro (1) David Allan 56, 5. Little Love (8) Martin Dwyer 56, 6. Presidential (9) Daniel Grant 56, 7. Silver Streak (11) Trevor 56, 8. Tahrir (2) Pat Smullen 56, 9. Indian Touch (10) Colm O’ Donoghue 54.5, 10. Stiletto (5) Sandesh 54.5 and 11. Trance (4) J.Fortune 54.5.

1. Little Love, 2. Trance, 3. Presidential

MCDOWELL SIGNATURE PREMIER INDIAN DERBY (Gr. I) (2,400m), 4-y-o only, 5-30: 1. An Acquired Taste (16) S.John 57, 2. Angel Crown (11) S.N.Chavan 57, 3. Borsalino (12) David Allan 57, 4. Caesars Star (3) S.A.De Sousa 57, 5. Commander (13) P.Mulrennan 57, 6. Hemisphere (8) R.Hughes 57, 7. Honest Pleasure (7) Neeraj 57, 8. Machiavellianism (10) P.S.Chouhan 57, 9. Maximus (6) Daniel Grant 57, 10. Montezuma (14) Zervan 57, 11. New World (2) Pat Smullen 57, 12. Shivalik Hero (9) Colm O’Donoghue 57, 13. Snowscape (1) C.Alford 57, 14. Super Storm (4) J.Fortune 57, 15. Wind Stream (17) Martin Dwyer 57, 16. Song Dynasty (15) Sandesh 55.5 and 17. Winds Of Fortune (5) Dashrath 55.5.

1. Wind Stream, 2. Song Dynasty, 3. An Acquired Taste

ROYAL CHALLENGE ‘GAME FOR LIFE’ CUP DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 6-15: 1. Ceasarina (13) N.Bhujbal 59, 2. Mzuri (6) Daniel Grant 59, 3. Speed Up (17) Prasad 59, 4. Cerro Negro (16) Pat Smullen 58.5, 5. Fly By Me (19) I.Pardeshi 58.5 6. Ice Age (14) Martin Dwyer 58.5, 7. Krypton (20) V.Walker 58.5, 8. Lazor Razor (9) Vikash Tamang 58.5, 9. Moon Raker (4) Roushan 58, 10. Romalia (10) J.Fortune 58, 11. Blue Casper (5) S.Kamble 57.5, 12. Domain Anna (7) Mosin 57.5, 13. Chingari (1) R.K.Mahesh 57, 14. Always Smile (11) V.Jodha 56.5, 15. Magic Melody (3) (JWDL) 56.5, 16. Stormyday (2) Kishore Kadam 56.5, 17. Arabian Glory (12) Trevor 56, 18. Mcqueen (15) (JWDL) 55.5, 19. Nigella (18) Zameer 55 and 20. Arabian Crown (8) T.S.Jodha 54.5.

1. Ice Age, 2. Ceasarina, 3. Romalia

Day’s best: Ice Age

Double: Falcon — Barringo

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (1) 2, 3 & 4, (ii) 6, 7 & 8. (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport