Cornwallis, who is in fine nick, has an edge in the Deccan Juvenile Million (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Monday (Dec. 23).

TRACK LIGHTNING PLATE (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 1-10 p.m.: 1. Shades Of Victory (4) Md. Sameeruddin 62.5, 2. Rio Rojo (8) Sai Kumar 61, 3. Kohinoor Glamour (9) N. Rajesh 60, 4. Light Blue Sky (5) Ashhad Asbar 59.5, 5. Flamboyant Star (1) B. Dileep 55.5, 6. Graceland (3) A. Sandesh 54, 7. Most Impressive (7) Dashrath Singh 54, 8. Killer Instinct (6) A M Tograllu 52.5 and 9. Pirouz (2) Ravinder Singh 50.

1. Rio Rojo, 2. Graceland, 3. Light Blue Sky

MALVADO PLATE (1,000m), (Cat. II), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-40: 1. Clinching Evidence (1) Kiran Naidu 55, 2. Dear Friend (7) Deep Shanker 55, 3. Golden Essence (5) A. Sandesh 55, 4. Vijays Spirit (6) A M Tograllu 55, 5. Bright Senorita (3) Ashhad Asbar 53.5, 6. Desire (9) Dashrath Singh 53.5, 7. Kathyayani (4) Ravinder Singh 53.5, 8. Kohinoor Charm (2) N. Rajesh 53.5 and 9. Silver Passion (8) K. Anil 53.5.

1. Desire, 2. Dear Friend, 3. Vijays Spirit

TWIN CITIES CUP (1,000m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-10: 1. Rajkumar (2) Kuldeep Singh 61, 2. Dakshayani (6) K. Mukesh Kumar 60, 3. Arudra (3) B. H. Prashant 59, 4. Desert Bloom (4) Ajit Singh 55.5, 5. Golden Jewel (9) Ravinder Singh 55.5, 6. Grenada (8) Ajit Kumar 53.5, 7. A Horizontal Urge (1) Deepak Singh 53, 8. Merry Maid (5) Sai Kumar 52, 9. Dazzling Princess (10) A. K. Pawar 51 and 10. Kathakali (7) G. Naresh 51.

1. Rajkumar, 2. Dakshayani, 3. A Horizontal Urge

MEGHALAYA PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 2-40: 1. Oasis Vision (7) Ajit Singh 62, 2. Golden Spirit (5) Kiran Naidu 59, 3. Pacific Star (8) Dashrath Singh 58, 4. Ice Lolly (3) Mark 57.5, 5. Flying Dutchman (ex: Our Mascot) (6) B. H. Prashant 54.5, 6. Travaldo (11) Kuldeep Singh 53, 7. Aarohan (1) Md. Sameeruddin 52, 8. San Ramon (9) Ajit Kumar 51.5, 9. Transition (2) N. S. Rathore 51.5, 10. Bold Attack (4) Sai Kumar 51, 11. Bernabeu (10) G. Naresh 50 and 12. Over Shadow (-) (-) 50.

1. Oasis Vision, 2. Pacific Star, 3. Transition

BAILE LALITHA PERSHAD MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 3-15: 1. Golden Palace (3) A. Sandesh 61, 2. Rustic Gal (2) Koushik 59, 3. Specialist (4) L. Beuzelin 57, 4. Aware (6) K. Anil 56, 5. Black Bolt (7) A M Tograllu 55.5, 6. Kohinoor Punch (5) N. Rajesh 51.5, 7. Winds And Waves (8) Kuldeep Singh 51.5, 8. Kohinoor Revanta (1) Kunal Bunde 50 and 9. The Challenge (9) Akshay Kumar 50.

1. Specialist, 2. Black Bolt, 3. Winds And Waves

POCHARAM CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 3-45: 1. Havok (7) N. Jodha 61, 2. Garibaldi (1) C. S. Vikrant 59.5, 3. Phenomenal Speed (3) Deepak Singh 59, 4. Chief Executive (2) B. Shanker 55.5, 5. Field Commander (4) Kuldeep Singh 53.5, 6. Musk Melon (6) Mark 53.5, 7. Squanderers Square (9) Harinder Singh 53.5, 8. Childhood Memories (10) K. Anil 53, 9. Gold Smile (8) N. S. Rathore 52 and 10. Macintosh (5) Dashrath Singh 51.

1. Field Commander, 2. Macintosh, 3. Musk Melon

DECCAN JUVENILE MILLION (1,200m), 2-y-o only, (Terms), 4-15: 1. Baashagar (4) A M Tograllu 55, 2. Bouncer (8) K. Anil 55, 3. Camborne (9) A. Sandesh 55, 4. Cornwallis (1) L. Beuzelin 55, 5. Super Falcon (6) Deep Shanker 55, 6. Western Express (7) Kuldeep Singh 55, 7. Panachecorn (5) Ashhad Asbar 53.5, 8. Grenadier (2) Dashrath Singh 51 and 9. Lopamudra (3) C. Henriqur 49.5.

1. Cornwallis, 2. Panachecorn, 3. Super Falcon

MEGHALAYA PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 4-50: 1. Key Note (5) Kuldeep Singh 61, 2. Marquise (12) Ravinder Singh 59, 3. Hidden Power (10) Dashrath Singh 57.5, 4. Mr Khoashteep (4) Akshay Kumar 56, 5. Big Boss (1) A. Sandesh 53, 6. Speed Striker (2) Kiran Singh 52.5, 7. Mukhtar (8) K. Mukesh Kumar 52, 8. Star Prospect (7) Sai Kumar 51.5, 9. Illustrator (3) Harinder Singh 51, 10. Sweety Girl (6) N. Jodha 51, 11. Ice Rain (9) K. Anil 50.5 and 12. True Friend (11) B. Shanker 50.

1. Mukhtar, 2. Ice Rain, 3. Key Note

Day’s best: Cornwallis

Double: Rio Rojo – Rajkumar

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5; (iii): 6, 7 & 8; Tla: all races.

Keywords: Hyderabad races

More In: Races | Sport