Gayathri Govindaraj and A.J. Mohammed Fayaz of St. Joseph's College of Engineering emerged as the best athletes of the two-day South Zone inter-collegiate athletics meet sponsored by the St Joseph's College of Engineering at the JN Stadium on Wednesday.

Gayathri, who bagged a double on the opening day, claimed her third gold anchoring the 4x100 relay team to victory.

There was a close contest in the women's championship between St. Joseph's and MOP Vaishnav. The teams stood at 90 points each before the relay, but Gayathri's finish confirmed the team title for St. Joseph's, which collected 101 points against the 96 by MOP Vaishnav.

Loyola annexed the team championship for men garnering 116 points followed by St. Joseph's at 102. However, St. Joseph's retained the overall title with a tally of 203 points.

Dr. Babu Manoharan, Director, St. Joseph's College, and Walter Dawaram, President, Tamil Nadu Athletics Association, gave away the prizes and trophies in the presence of former Olympian and international, Shiny Wilson.

Coach Dr. Nagarajan welcomed the gathering.

The results: Men: 10000m: 1.Santosh Kumar (Loyola), 2. K. Muthukumar (Islamiah), 3. Ananda Raj (Raja's College, Pudukottai) 33:47.7s; 110 hurdles: 1.J. Surender (Loyola), 2. Prem Kumar (St. Joseph's), 3.A. Suresh MAVMA Ayurvedic College, Madurai), 14.8s; Hammer: 1. E. Charles (St. Joseph's), 2. Syed Najeeb (St. Joseph's), 3. C. Kishore Kumar (Arunai Engineeering, Tiruvannamalai) 43.77m.

High Jump: K. Gowtham (Loyola), 2. Jessin J. Varghese (MA College, Tiruchur), 3.V.B.Pranav (St. Joseph's); 2.00m; Triple Jump: 1.J. Surender (Loyola), 2. Ranjith (MCC), 3. Mohammad Shffil (Sri Krishna College, Kerala) 15.47m; 400m: 1.A.Yogesh (JHA Agaresen College, Madhavaram), 2. Binu Jose (MA College, Tiruchur), 3. M. Manthy Chamy (AM Jain) 55.6s.

800m: 1. B.Veeranan (St. Joseph's Tiruchi), 2. G.R. Deelipan (Loyola), 3.Vipin Francis (St. Joseph's) 1:53.1s; 200m: 1. M. Prakash (Loyola), 2. R. Saravanan (Loyola), 3. Rahul (Guru Nanak) 22.1s.

Shot put: Soumithra Patil (St. Joseph's), 2. Ramadoss (Loyola), 2. V.P. Aifiri (MA College, Tiruchur) 13.61 m; Decathlon: Manupaul (MA College, Tiruchur), 2. Vimal Raja (YMCA), 3. David Finny (St. Joseph's) 5211 points.

4x100 relay: 1. Loyola, 2. St.Joseph's, 3. MCC, 42.7s; 4x400 relay: 1. St.Joseph's, 2. MCC, 3. A.M. Jain, 3:22.9s.

Women: High jump: 1. G. Mary Shalini (MGR College, Hosur), 2. D. Anitha Shree (Ethiraj), 3. Anjammal (JBDS College) 1.61m; 400m hurdles: 1. R. Anu (Vimala College, Kerala), 2. T. Renuka (St. Joseph's), 3. Neethu Mol P. Mathew (Brennen College, Thalasery) 1:03.9s; Long jump: 1. P. Subashini (St. Joseph's); 2. Meerena Joseph (Brennen College), 3. Melaine Mary (MOP Vaishnav) 5.75 m.

800m: 1. Gomathi (MOP Vaishnav), 2. P.M. Surya Mol (Vimala College, Tiruchur), 3. S.P.B. Poorvika (St. Joseph's) 2: 17.9s; 200m: 1. K. Ammu (Brennen College), 2. K.V. Alby Mol (Brennen College), 3.Ambili Thomas (Vimala College); 3000m: 1.Rincy Thomas (Vimala College), 2. V. Nirosha (Govt. College, Pudukottai), 3. K. Geetha (MOP Vaishnav) 11:27.9s.

Heptathlon: 1. T. Kalaivani (MOP Vaishnav), 2. Linda Mol M. Rajan (Vimala College), 3. S.Neela Veni (MOP ) 4514 points; 4x100 relay: 1. St. Joseph's, 2. Brennen College, 3.Vimala College. 48.6s; 4x400 metres: 1.Vimala College, 2. Brennen College, 3. St.Joseph's. 3:548s.

Best athletes: Men: Mohammad Fayaz (977 points), Women: Gayathri Govindaraj (1026 points). Both from St. Joseph's.

More In: Athletics | Sport