Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) president K. Chandrasekhar Rao stuck to his lucky number ‘6’ as he released the first list of candidates for Assembly elections with 69 names which ran on expected lines, barring the omission of two sitting MLAs. He said the second list for the remaining 50 Assembly and 17 parliamentary constituencies would be released in the next few days.

Muluguri Bixapathi, TRS MLA of Parkal in Warangal, and Akula Rajender, Congress MLA of Malkajgiri, who joined the party recently but alleged threat to his life from MRPS president Manda Krishna if he contested, did not figure among the candidates’ list. The TRS president said he had no problem to give the ticket to Mr. Rajender and added they would wait in the case of Mr. Bixapathi. He ruled out alliance with any party.

Mr. Rao’s sentiment with numerical 6 was reflected not only in 69 but the date which was 4-4-2014, both of which add up to 15 (1+5=6). However, he released the list at 10.57 a.m. on the advice of purohits. He kept looking at his wristwatch continuously for the appointed time since climbing up the rostrum.

Here is the list:

Medak district :

Gajwel – K. Chandrasekhar Rao

Siddipet – T. Harish Rao, sitting MLA

Jogipet – P. Babu Mohan

Medak – Padma Devender Reddy

Sangareddy – Chinta Prabhakar

Patancheru – Gudem Mahipal Reddy

Karimnagar :

Huzurabad – Etela Rajedner, sitting MLA

Dharmapuri – Koppula Eshwar, sitting MLA

Vemulawada – Ch. Ramesh Babu, sitting MLA

Karimnagar – Gangula Kamalakar, sitting MLA

Korutla – K. Vidyasagar Rao, sitting MLA

Ramagundam – Somarapu Satyanarayana, sitting MLA

Sircilla – K.T. Rama Rao, sitting MLA

Manakondur – Erpula (Rasamai) Balakishan

Husnabad – V. Satish Kumar

Peddapally – Dasari Manohar Reddy

Manthani – Putta Madhu

Jagtial – M. Sanjay Kumar

Nizamabad :

Bhanswada – Pocharam Srinivas Reddy, sitting MLA

Yellareddy – Enugu Ravinder Reddy, sitting MLA

Jukkal – Hanumanthu Shinde, sitting MLA

Kamareddy – Gampa Goverdhan, sitting MLA

Bodhan – Shakeel Ahmed

Armoor – A. Jeevan Reddy

Balkonda – V. Prashanth Reddy

Adilabad :

Adilabad – Jogu Ramanna, sitting MLA

Boath – G. Nagesh, sitting MLA

Mudhole – S. Venugopalachary, sitting MLA

Chennur – Nallala Odelu, sitting MLA

Sirpur – Kaveti Sammaiah, sitting MLA

Nirmal – K. Srihari Rao

Bellampally – Chinnaiah

Khanapur – Rekha Naik

Asifabad – Kova Laxmi

Mahbubnagar :

Kollapur – Jupally Krishna Rao, sitting MLA

Makthal – Y. Yellareddy, sitting MLA

Kalwakurthy – G. Jaipal Yadav, sitting MLA

Mahbubnagar – V. Srinivas Goud

Wanaparthy – S. Niranjan Reddy

Jadcherla – C. Laxma Reddy

Devarakadra – Ala Venkateswara Reddy

Alampur – M. Sreenath

Nagarkurnool – Marri Janardhan Reddy

Gadwal – B. Krishnamohan Reddy

Atchampet – Guvva Balaraj

Warangal :

Warangal (West) – D. Vinay Bhaskar, sitting MLA

Station Ghanpur – T. Rajaiah, sitting MLA

Dornakal – Satyavathi Rathod, sitting MLA

Bhoopalpally – S. Madhusudhanachary

Narsampet – Peddi Sudarshan Reddy

Mulug – T. Chandulal

Warangal (East) – Konda Surekha

Palakurthy – Dr. N. Sudhakar Rao

Jangaon – Muthireddy Yadagiri Reddy

Wardhannapet – Alur Ramesh

Nalgonda :

Suryapet – G. Jagadeeshwar Reddy

Alair – Gongidi Sunitha

Devarakonda – Lalu Naik

Miryalaguda – Amarender Reddy

Huzurnagar – K. Shankaramma

Nakrekal – Vemula Veeresham

Ranga Reddy :

Parigi – Koppula Hareeshwar Reddy, sitting MLA

Tandur – P. Mahender Reddy, sitting MLA

Chevella – K.S. Ratnam, sitting MLA

Vikarabad – B. Sanjeeva Rao

Medchal – M. Sudhir Reddy

Khammam :

Sattupally – Pidamarthi Ravi

Kothagudem – Jalagam Venkata Rao

Hyderabad :

Secunderabad – T. Padma Rao.