RELIGION

Akhanda Bhajan Yajna: By various bhajan groups, inauguration by vocalist R.K. Padmanabha, Sri Jayarama Seva Mandali, 1st Main Road, Jayanagar 8th Block, 8.30 a.m.

Bhajans: Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation, Brindavan, Kadugodi, Whitefield, 4 p.m.

Srimad Bhagawad Gita, Chapter 12: Discourse by Swami Adityananda, Raghottama Hall, behind Ramana Heritage Centre, Sanjaynagar, 6.30 p.m.

Characters in Mahabharata: Discourse by Jayatheerthacharya Malagi, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Hakoba: Exhibition of sarees and dress materials, Jehangir Kothari Memorial Hall, Queen’s Circle, Canara Union Hall, Malleswaram, 10 a.m.

Venkatesha Natya Mandir: Bharatanatyam performance by students of Natyamandir, ADA Rangamandira, J.C. Road, 6 p.m.

BTM Cultural Academy: Orchestral composition of S. Krishnamurthy, veena recital by Geetha Ramanand, Jayasree Srinivas and party, Shree Ramana Maharshi Academy for the Blind, 3rd Cross, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase, 5.30 p.m.

Archana Music and Charitable Trust: Carnatic music vocal concert by G. Ravikiran and party, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Temple, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 5 p.m.

Nadasurabhi Cultural Association: Vocal by M.S. Sheela and party, The Indian Heritage Academy Hall, near police station, Koramangala, 6th Block, 4.15 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Aha! International Theatre for Children Festival, staging of play ‘Squirrel’s birthday’, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 3.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Child Rights and You: Click Rights photo exhibition, Rangoli Mertro Art Gallery, M.G. Road, 10 a.m.

Rangachetana Samskruti Kendra Trust: Jana Samskruti Theatre Festival, Kannada play ‘Huli Hidida Kadasu’ by Roopantharanga troupe, Kalabhavan, Suvarna Karnataka Complex, Kalagrama, Mallattahalli, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Felicitation committee: Felicitation to Go. Ru. Channabasappa; inauguration by Chief Minister Siddaramaiah; former Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa presides; Union Minister D.V. Sadananda Gowda participates (11 a.m.); seminar, Kalegowda Nagavara and Meleyuru Guruswamy speak (3 p.m.); folk programme, former chairman of Kannada Development Authority Mukyamantri Chandru inaugurates; staging of play ‘Shivaratri’ by Prayoga Ranga artistes (5.30 p.m.); Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road.

Karnataka Power Corporation Limited: Foundation Day, Chief Minister Siddaramaiah and Energy Minister D.K. Shivakumar chief guests, Jnanajyothi Auditorium, Central College premises, Palace Road, 5.30 p.m.

Chakra Pratishtana: Release of R.K. Saroja’s book on health; writer Chandrashekar Kambar releases; Supreme Court judge V. Gopalagowda chief guest; Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Jnana Vijnana Samiti: State convention, inauguration by Ho. Srinivasaiah; president of Karnataka Jnana Vijnana Samiti C.R. Chandrashekar presides; Gandhi Bhavan, Kumara Krupa Road, 10.30 a.m.

Sahitya Akademi: ‘Vachananusandhana’, introduction by P. Chandrika, special lecture on vachana reading by Basavaraja Kalgudi, akademi premises, Central College Campus, 10.30 a.m.

Kannada Sahitya Parishat, Bangalore City District: 8th Kannada Sahitya Sammelan, seminar on ‘Life and works of sammelan president Ejasuddin (9 a.m.); session on ‘Bangalore city – Issues and Challenges’, Hemalatha Mahishi and Padmaraja Dundavathi to speak; session on cinema and theatre, film maker T.S. Nagabharana presides (2 p.m.); valedictory address by Ejasuddin, Kannada Sahitya Parishat president Pundaleeka Halambi presides (5 p.m.); Indian Campus, Hennur Main Road, Sarvajna Nagar.

Residence Association, Swimming Pool Extension, Jayanagar: Inauguration of CCTV cameras installed by the association, B.N. Vijaykumar inaugurates; Mayor B.S. Satyanarayana participates; 19th Cross, Jayanagar 1st and 3rd East Blocks, 11 a.m.

Parimala Geleyara Balaga: 39th anniversary, release of revised version of ‘Sri Krishnarya Darshana’ by Suvidyendra Theertha Swami, discourse by Bannanje Govindacharya on ‘Sri Raghavendra Swami’, Bangalore Gayana Samaja, K.R. Road, 5.30 p.m.

Indian Medical Association: Public health guest lectures by Dr. S. Sateesh on ‘cardiac electro physiology’, M. Ramesh on ‘obesity’, IMA Auditorium, Aluru Venkata Rao Road, Chamarajpet, 6 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Talk on ‘generation gap’ by Jagannath Nadiger, Shri B.P.Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Vipra Vrinda: Pratibha Puraskar, felicitation to meritorious students, Adamya Chetana chairperson Tejasvini Anantha Kumar guest of honour, MES Teachers College, 17th Main Road, 2nd Block, Rajajinagar, 10 a.m.

National Gallery of Modern Art: Talk on ‘analogue photography’ by Shanthanu Chakraborthy; photo exhibition on ‘Raja Deen Dayal’, Manikyavelu Mansion, Palace Road, 10 a.m.

Adhyatma Prakasha Karyalaya: Release of book ‘Shankara Vedanta Nighantu’ by S. Ranganath, APK Road, 2nd Block, Thayagarajnagar, 9.30 p.m.

Suchitra and International Association of Women in Radio and Television: ‘Locating violence – on women’, panel discussion: Vivek Benegal, K.G. Gayathri Devi, Gopal Hosur, Aparna Ravi and B. Suresha; Suchitra Auditorium, 9th Main Road, B.V. Karanth Road, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 11 a.m.

More In: Bangalore