Races

World Of Magic has an edge

World Of Magic has an edge in the OM. SP. L. AL. Alagappa Chettiar Memorial Cup (1,000m), the main event of the races to be held here on Tuesday (December 30).

P. T. RAJAN GOLD CUP (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 1.10 p.m.: 1. Always Precious (1) Venkatesan 60, 2. Excalibur (5) Prem 60, 3. Lady Pimpernel (7) Ross 60, 4. Front Line (3) C. A. Brisson 55, 5. Valiant Bay (9) Rajendra Singh 54, 6. Panthera (6) N. Rupa 53, 7. Pride Of The Hills (4) M. Venkatesh 50.5, 8. I Specialist (2) Manikandan 50 and 9. Supreme Regime (8) Kabdhar 50.

1. Valiant Bay, 2. Panthera, 3. Pride Of The Hills

TAMILNADU RACE HORSE OWNERS ASSOCIATION CUP (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 1.40: 1. Sweet Sensation (8) Md. Hesnain 62, 2. Mountain Force (4) Zulquar Nain 59.5, 3. Sovereign State (14) C. A. Brisson 58, 4. Resurgent (15) C. Umesh 55.5, 5. Source Of Code (5) Ross 55.5, 6. Star Skipper (9) Rajendra Singh 55, 7. Amazing King (11) N. Murugan 54.5, 8. Star Craft (3) Venkatesan 54.5, 9. Ashwa Prabir (2) Prem 54, 10. Turf Lightning (10) Kabdhar 54, 11. Appalachia (13) Lakshmanan 53.5, 12. Academy Royale (6) Noorshed Alam 51.5, 13. Nocturnal Hunter (17) Hari Krishnan 51.5, 14. Right On Time (16) S. Manohar 51.5, 15. Mascarada (1) N. Rupa 51, 16. On The Quest (18) M. Venkatesh 51, 17. The Best Man (7) Tanveer Alam 50 and 18. Wind Of The North (12) Ayaz Khan 50.

1. Source Of Code, 2. Turf Lightning, 3. Sweet Sensation

CHOLA PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 2.10: 1. Royal Sovereign (2) Ross 55.5, 2. Crimson Princess (7) Kabdhar 54, 3. My Kinda Magic (3) Prem 54, 4. Priceless Love (1) M. Venkatesh 54, 5. House Of Cards (5) Venkatesan 51.5, 6. Lannister (4) Shahar Babu 51.5 and 7. Castle Magic (6) Noorshed Alam 50.

1. Royal Sovereign, 2. Crimson Princess, 3. My Kinda Magic

MANJRI PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 2.40: 1. Arabian Lord (14) Hari Krishnan 60, 2. The Gentle Don (8) S. S. Azad 60, 3. Her Royal Empress (7) Kabdhar 59, 4. It’s High Time (12) S. Manohar 58.5, 5. Scarlatti (10) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 6. Scarlet Knight (16) Md. Hesnain 58, 7. Senor Speedy (9) Kalyan Singh 58, 8. The Phenomena (13) Bopanna 57.5, 9. Beautiful Dawn (15) Ross 57, 10. Fantastic Strike (17) C. A. Brisson 57, 11. Pure Champion (18) Shahar Babu 57, 12. Star Miracle (3) N. Murugan 57, 13. Theology (11) C. Umesh 57, 14. Unknown Rebel (4) Lakshmanan 57, 15. New Wings (5) K. V. Baskar 56, 16. Bounty Hunter (2) Mukesh Kumar 55.5, 17. Kiss Me (1) Anzar Alam 55.5 and 18. I Am Here (6) N. Rupa 55.

1. Her Royal Empress, 2. I Am Here, 3. Fantastic Strike

CHOLA PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 3.10: .1 Winning Circle (1) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 2. Call Me Classy (3) Kabdhar 54, 3. Pace And Passion (7) M. Venkatesh 54, 4. Perfectly Stunning (2) Prem 54, 5. Princess Empress (6) N. Rupa 54, 6. Sovereign Heights (4) Venkatesan 51.5 and 7. Blushing Promise (5) Tanveer Alam 50.

1. Perfectly Stunning, 2. Princess Empress, 3. Winning Circle

JAMSHEDPUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), rated 00 to 20, 3.40: 1. Noble Tune (9) Noorshed Alam 60, 2. Razzamatazz (2) S. S. Azad 59.5, 3. Touch And Go (7) C. A. Brisson 59.5, 4. Sugar Fairy (1) Shahar Babu 58, 5. Sunshine (6) Zulquar Nain 57, 6. Caladium (8) C. Umesh 56.5, 7. Frost Prince (3) Tanveer Alam 56, 8. Yogi Bear (4) Huzaif 56 and 9. Solar Mission (5) Anzar Alam 55.

1. Noble Tune, 2. Caladium, 3. Touch And Go

OM. SP. L. AL. ALAGAPPA CHETTIAR MEMORIAL CUP (1,000m), rated 80 & above, 4.10: 1. World Of Magic (1) Rajendra Singh 62.5, 2. Blushing Romeo (3) N. Rupa 60, 3. King Atlantis (5) Ross 60, 4. Precious Princess (6) M. Venkatesh 56.5, 5. Royal Conquest (4) Prem 55 and 6. Transonic (2) Kabdhar 50.

1. World Of Magic, 2. King Atlantis

J. S. DHARIWAL MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o only, which have won three or more races are only eligible (Terms), 4.40: 1. Bravo King (5) Rajendra Singh 62.5, 2. Highland Brave (7) Ross 62.5, 3. King Calypso (1) Venkatesan 62.5, 4. Marmaduke (4) Kabdhar 62.5, 5. Miss Sophisticated (3) Prem 61, 6. Party Royal (2) N. Rupa 61 and 7. Starlight Princess (6) M. Venkatesh 61.

1. Miss Sophisticated, 2. Bravo King, 3. Party Royal

JAMSHEDPUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), rated 00 to 20, 5.10: 1. Paris Lane (3) Kalyan Singh 60, 2. Barrister (7) Md. Hesnain 58, 3. Dreams Of Courage (2) Ayaz Ahmed 56, 4. Trojan World (8) Zulquar Nain 56, 5. Flying Man (5) K. V. Baskar 54.5, 6. Hill Patrol (6) C. Umesh 53.5, 7. Confederation (4) S. S. Azad 52 and 8. Snow Prince (1) Huzaif 50.5.

1. Snow Prince, 2. Barrister, 3. Dreams Of Courage

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 9, 2021 7:02:57 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/world-of-magic-has-an-edge/article6735533.ece

Next Story