Races

War Hammer may score an encore

War Hammer, who is in rousing form, may score an encore in the Shree Meenakshi Sundereshwara Bangalore Derby (2,400m), the stellar attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (Jan 26).

There will be no false rails.

1. SADDLE UP CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 20, 1-15 pm: 1. Air Force One (7) Darshan 60, 2. Altair (2) Irvan 60, 3. Sun Splash (6) C. Umesh 60, 4. Lovely Sierra (4) Selvaraj 59.5, 5. Sri Lakshmi (3) Md. Asif Khan 59.5, 6. Le Marc (10) Nazerul 59, 7. Brightside Of Life (1) Arvind Kumar 58.5, 8. Apollo Bay (9) Kiran Rai 58, 9. Bazinga (11) K. Raghu 58, 10. Ruler Of Nation (5) Trevor 58 and 11. Kanthaka (8) R. Anand 57.

1. Ruler Of Nation, 2. Air Force One, 3. Sun Splash.

2. TOTALIZATOR CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 1-45: 1. Sea Of Cortez (5) Nazerul 60, 2. Augustina (9) C. Umesh 58.5, 3. Chantelle (8) Akshay Kumar 58.5, 4. Star Sapphire (7) Suraj 58, 5. Awesome Girl (6) Antony 57.5, 6. Green Channel (2) T.S. Jodha 57.5, 7. Nostradamus (-) (-) 57.5, 8. Sensational Grey (4) Darshan 57.5, 9. Eco Friendly (1) Shreyas Singh 56.5 and 10. Commandpost (3) Sai Kiran 55.

1. Star Sapphire, 2. Sea Of Cortez, 3. Augustina.

3. MYSORE RACE CLUB TROPHY (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-15: 1. General Patton (6) Suraj 55, 2. Golden Memory (13) Darshan 55, 3. Handsome Rocky (2) Sai Kiran 55, 4. Little Joe (9) Rayan 55, 5. Longstride (5) Akshay Kumar 55, 6. Smithsonian (3) Chetan G 55, 7. Sporting Memories (1) David Allan 55, 8. Stormy Knight (14) Jagadeesh 55, 9. Caracas (10) Arshad 53.5, 10. Drusilla (7) I. Chisty 53.5, 11. Hitomi Sakuma (12) R. Anand 53.5, 12. Limited Source (11) R. Marshall 53.5, 13. Livisilla (4) T.S. Jodha 53.5 and 14. Ultimate Choice (8) Kiran Rai 53.5.

1. Sporting Memories, 2. General Patton, 3. Longstride.

4. TOTALIZATOR CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 2-45: 1. Cosmic Feeling (10) A. Imran 60, 2. Legendary Princess (4) David Allan 60, 3. Polar Express (2) I. Chisty 59.5, 4. Custom Cut (7) David Egan 58.5, 5. Red Indian (3) Kiran Rai 58.5, 6. Happy Dancing (-) (-) 57.5, 7. Bahurupah (1) S.K. Paswan 57.5, 8. Definitive (8) S. Shareef 57, 9. Country’s Jewel (9) T.S. Jodha 56 and 10. Goodwill Warrior (5) Vinod Shinde 56.

1. Cosmic Feeling, 2. Legendary Princess, 3. Country's Jewel.

5. R.W.I.T.C CUP (1,400m), rated 30 to 50, 3-20: 1. Daring Prince (10) Trevor 60, 2. Knotty Oak (12) Antony 60, 3. Darahasini (9) P. Surya 59.5, 4. Schafenberg (1) R. Marshall 59.5, 5. Indian Democrat (4) David Allan 58.5, 6. On The Trot (11) S. John 58.5, 7. Karadeniz (2) A. Imran 58, 8. Musterion (8) Donoghue 58, 9. Lagopus (3) Tauseef 57.5, 10. Memoriter (14) Selvaraj 57, 11. Donna Bella (5) C. Umesh 56.5, 12. Armin (6) M. Naveen 56, 13. Aferpi (7) Srinath 55.5 and 14. Another Rainbow (13) T.S. Jodha 54.5.

1. Indian Democrat, 2. On The Trot, 3. Donna Bella.

6. INDIAN REPUBLIC TROPHY (1,200m), rated 75 & above, 3-55: 1. Courage (6) S. John 60.5, 2. Diamond Rays (5) Srinath 59, 3. Silver Ikon (3) A. Imran 58, 4. Saint Petersburg (1) Trevor 57, 5. Kerazano (-) (-) 56, 6. Star Carnation (4) Ashok Kumar 55, 7. Gran Paradiso (7) Darshan 54.5 and 8. Attorney General (2) Akshay Kumar 51.5.

1. Diamond Rays, 2. Courage, 3. Silver Ikon.

7. SHREE MEENAKSHI SUNDERESHEWARA BANGALORE DERBY (2,400m), 4-y-o, (Terms), 4-30: 1. Alexander Burnes (4) Trevor 57, 2. Here And Now (6) A. Imran 57, 3. Mighty Red (8) Donoghue 57, 4. Roman Senator (5) David Allan 57, 5. Square The Circle (7) Srinath 57, 6. Streaming Gold (-) (-) 57, 7. War Hammer (2) Suraj 57, 8. Anjeze (3) David Egan 55.5 and 9. Speedster (1) Akshay Kumar 55.5.

1. War Hammer, 2. Anjeze, 3. Here And Now.

8. T.B. HANUMANTHARAJ MEMORIAL TROPHY (2,000m), rated 30 to 50, 5-y-o & over, 5-10: 1. Grey Channel (4) Trevor 60, 2. Spirit Bruce (5) A. Imran 56.5, 3. Astral Force (6) Antony 56, 4. Marco Polo (8) Srinath 55.5, 5. Fotogenic (10) T.S. Jodha 54.5, 6. Show Girl (2) Vaibhav 54.5, 7. Fictioneer (3) Akshay Kumar 53, 8. Mariachi (9) I. Chisty 52.5, 9. Flirting Eyes (1) Darshan 52 and 10. Incitatus (7) R. Manish 51.5.

1. Grey Channel, 2. Spirit Bruce, 3. Marco Polo.

9. SADDLE UP CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 20, 5-50: 1. Bravado (-) (-) 60, 2. Blackhawk (4) S. John 59.5, 3. Song And Dance (10) A. Imran 59.5, 4. Rancho (3) T.S. Jodha 58.5, 5. Shivalik Show (9) Arshad 58.5, 6. Silent Ruler (5) R. Anand 57, 7. El Matador (6) A. Vishwanath 56.5, 8. Princess Amu (8) Vinod Shinde 56.5, 9. Phoenix Reached (1) Jagadeesh 56 and 10. Apthamitra (7) Irvan 55.5.

1. Shivalik Show, 2. Phoenix Reached, 3. Blackhawk.

Day’s best: Sporting Memories

Double: Cosmic Feeling — Diamond Rays

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 and 3; (ii): 4, 5 and 6; (iii): 7, 8 and 9.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Feb 25, 2020 1:10:45 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/war-hammer-may-score-an-encore/article30652011.ece

Next Story