Races

Spring Grove for Welcome Trophy

Trainer M.K. Jadhav’s ward Spring Grove should score over her rivals in the Welcome Trophy, the main event of the opening day’s races of Mumbai winter racing season to be held here on Friday (Nov. 27). There will be no online or totalisator betting operations at RWITC. Rails will be announced one hour before the first race.

1. M D PETIT PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 5-y-o & over, rated 4 to 30 – 1.30 p.m.: 1. Romanesque (5) C.S. Jodha 59, 2. Colosseum (9) Merchant 57.5, 3. Saffron Flower (8) Santosh G 57.5, 4. Forever Free (11) S. Amit 56, 5. Thea’s Pet (1) Kaviraj 56, 6. Masar (6) Nazil 55, 7. Fire Flame (3) J. Chinoy 54.5, 8. I Am The Way (7) Kuldeep 54.5, 9. Red Fire (4) Prasad 52.5, 10. Whispering Queen (2) Peter 52.5 and 11. Bohemian (10) Ayyar 52.

1. ROMANESQUE, 2. I AM THE WAY, 3. SAFFRON FLOWER

2. MASTER SHIFU PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cl. IV, 4-y-o & over, rated 20 to 46, 2.00: 1. Aquarius (1) V. Walkar 59, 2. Beemer (13) P. Trevor 58, 3. Mount Olympus (6) Kaviraj 58, 4. Stick To The Plan (3) P. Shinde 58, 5. Mikayla’s Pride (4) Bhawani 56.5, 6. Speculator (11) Santosh G 56, 7. Hollywood Park (2) Kuldeep 55, 8. Marianne (12) Chouhan 55, 9. Ms Boss (9) Sandesh 55, 10. Genau (10) Neeraj 54.5, 11. Victorious Spirit (7) Zervan 54.5, 12. Between Friends (8) Ayyar 54 and 13. Take It Easy (5) Nazil 53.5.

1. BEEMER, 2. VICTORIOUS SPIRIT, 3. MIKAYLA’S PRIDE

3. ABEETA PLATE (1,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2.30: 1. Gloriosus (1) A. Sandesh 59, 2. Mystic Bay (4) P. Trevor 59, 3. Kariega (9) S. Zervan 56.5, 4. Kildare (6) C.S. Jodha 56.5, 5. Barack (5) Kirtish Bhagat 55.5, 6. Golden Era (3) Shailesh Shinde 55.5, 7. Majestic Warrior (2) Kaviraj 54, 8. Rainbow Trout (7) Peter 54 and 9. Sultan Suleiman (8) Akshay Kumar 53.

1. KILDARE, 2. KARIEGA, 3. MYSTIC BAY

4. M D PETIT PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cl. V, 5-y-o & over, rated 4 to 30, 3.00: 1. Abraxas (7) Aniket 61, 2. Eternal Dancer (4) Shahrukh Khan 60.5, 3. Faldo (6) Ayyar 60.5, 4. Adams Beginning (11) Malam 59.5, 5. Caesar (10) Chouhan 59.5, 6. Ame (2) Parmar 59, 7. Arabian Storm (9) Kaviraj 58.5, 8. Sandalphon (1) T.S. Jodha 58.5, 9. Honourable Eyes (5) Dashrath 57.5, 10. Lambretta (3) Bhawani 57, 11. Gandalf (8) A. Prakash 56.5 and 12. Navigator (12) J. Chinoy 56.

1. FALDO, 2. AME, 3. ABRAXAS

5. SECRET STAR PLATE (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3.30: 1. Questionable (5) Chouhan 62, 2. Galloping Goldmine (8) C.S. Jodha 60, 3. Bostonia (6) P. Trevor 59, 4. Western Front (9) J. Chinoy 59, 5. Mount Moriah (3) A. Sandesh 56, 6. Star Comrade (withdrawn), 7. Sunrise Ruby (2) Zervan 55, 8. Fleur De Lys (1) Kaviraj 53.5 and 9. Giant Star (7) Yash Narredu 50.5.

1. GIANT STAR, 2. MOUNT MORIAH, 3. GALLOPING GOLDMINE

6. WELCOME TROPHY (1,000m), (Terms), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 4.00: 1. Aegon (1) J. Chinoy 56, 2. Fuhrer (12) Akshay Kumar 56, 3. Major General (7) Santosh G 56, 4. Monarch (13) S. Zervan 56, 5. Rays Of Sun (10) Nazil 56, 6. Strong One (9) A. Sandesh 56, 7. Cognosco (3) Neeraj 54.5, 8. Enigma (4) Yash Narredu 54.5, 9. Finalist (6) Kaviraj 54.5, 10. One Wish (2) N. Rawal 54.5, 11. Planet Of Cape (5) Chouhan 54.5, 12. Spring Grove (11) Parmar 54.5 and 13. Suited Aces (8) Aniket 54.5.

1. SPRING GROVE, 2. FINALIST, 3. STRONG ONE

7. RAZA ALI PLATE (1,200m), (Terms), 3-y-o only, 4.30: 1. Leopard Rock (7) Yash Narredu 57, 2. Recall of You (4) A. Sandesh 55.5, 3. Pepper (3) Akshay Kumar 54, 4. Sergio (2) S. Amit 54, 5. Costa Rica (6) Parmar 52.5, 6. Hioctane (5) Neeraj 52.5 and 7. Powerful Lady (1) C.S. Jodha 52.5.

1. RECALL OF YOU, 2. LEOPARD ROCK, 3. POWERFUL LADY

8. MASTER SHIFU PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cl. IV, 4-y-o & over, rated 20 to 46, 5.00: 1. Timeless Deeds (2) Kaviraj 61.5, 2. Jetfire (9) Parmar 60.5, 3. Guarnerius (13) Neeraj 59.5, 4. Steppenwolf (3) Chouhan 59.5, 5. Brazos (1) V. Walkar 59, 6. Pulverize (10) Bhawani 58.5, 7. Safdar (12) Sharukh Khan 58.5, 8. Dreams (5) T.S. Jodha 57.5, 9. Power Of Neath (7) Merchant 57, 10. Wild Flower (Late Laburnum) (4) J. Chinoy 57, 11. Aspiration (Late North Winds) (11) Peter 56, 12. Belenus (6) A. Sandesh 56 and 13. Monk (8) S. Zervan 54.

1. BELENUS, 2. GUARNERIUS, 3. TIMELESS DEEDS

Day’s Best: GIANT STAR

Double: BEEMER — BELENUS

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 16, 2021 11:58:00 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/spring-grove-for-welcome-trophy/article33185195.ece

Next Story