Races

Finalist may score over her rivals

The three-year-old filly Finalist, who is in good shape, as evidenced by her track performance, may score over her rivals in the Baharain Trophy, the main event of Wednesday’s (Feb 26) afternoon races.

Rails will be placed 5 metres wide from 1400m to 1200m and 10 metres wide from 800m up to the winning post.

1. FLYING BRAVE PLATE (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 2.30 p.m.: 1. Julio Cesaro (5) J. Chinoy 59, 2. Red Carnation (3) Kaviraj 59, 3. Isinit (2) Peter 58.5, 4. Judy Blue Eyes (7) Chouhan 57, 5. Falconette (6) Dashrath 55.5, 6. Skysurfer (4) Aniket 55.5, 7. Storm Eagle (1) Nazil 52.5 and 8. Pilatus (8) S. Kamble 51.5.

1. JUDY BLUE EYES, 2. JULIO CESARO, 3. FALCONETTE.

2. NOBLE OPINION PLATE (2,000m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 – 3.00: 1. Sandalphon (7) A. Prakash 61, 2. Highdare (10) Chouhan 58, 3. Walk The Talk (5) David Egan 58, 4. Silver Storm (3) Santosh 57.5, 5. His Master’s Vice (9) Nirmal 54.5, 6. Mr. Honey (6) Trevor 52.5, 7. Whispering Queen (8) Peter 52.5, 8. Big Ben (1) Kaviraj 51, 9. Jack Flash (4) Nazil 50.5 and 10. Suerte (2) Zeeshan 49.

1. SANDALPHON, 2. MR. HONEY, 3. BIG BEN.

3. F K VAKIL TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 3.30: 1. Hodson’s Horse (9) Malam 61, 2. Safdar (8) A. Prakash 59.5 3. Relentless Pursuit (3) Zeeshan 57.5, 4. Antarctica (6) S. Amit 56.5, 5. Aquarius (2) Sandesh 56.5, 6. Kalina (5) Chouhan 56, 7. Stick To The Plan (1) Peter 55.5, 8. Its A Deal (4) Merchant 55 and 9. Arrecife (7) Kaviraj 54.5.

1. ARRECIFE, 2. ITS A DEAL, 3. KALINA.

4. LT. COL. GOVIND SINGH (VRC) TROPHY (1,600m), Maiden, 3-y-o only – 4.00: 1. Blue Blood (2) Dashrath 55, 2. Bold Legend (7) David Egan 55, 3. Flaming Lamborgini (6) Sandesh 55, 4. Live By Night (4) Nicky Mackay 55, 5. Salvo (8) Trevor 55, 6. Irish Eyes (5) Nazil 53.5, 7. Melania (3) Chouhan 53.5 and 8. Moon River (1) Neeraj 53.5.

1. LIVE BY NIGHT, 2. BOLD LEGEND, 3. SALVO.

5. MAHARAJA SIR PRATAPSINGH GAEKWAD TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 – 4.30: 1. Headway (2) Nicky Mackay 60, 2. Hidden Gold (5) David Egan 56.5, 3. Impala (6) J. Chinoy 56.5, 4. Namaqua (9) Sandesh 56.5, 5. Wild Fire (4) Aniket 56.5, 6. Timeless Deeds (10) S.Amit 53, 7. Rising Brave (8) Nazil 52, 8. Copper Queen (3) Neeraj 50.5, 9. Turmeric Tower (1) Kaviraj 50 and 10. Alpine Express (7) Malam 49.

1. HEADWAY, 2. NAMAQUA, 3. COPPER QUEEN.

6. BAHRAIN TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden, 3-y-o only – 5.00: 1. Ashwa Chintz (10) Chouhan 55, 2. Dagger’s Strike (4) Sandesh 55, 3. Monarch (7) Trevor 55, 4. Superleggera (8) Zeeshan 55, 5. Finalist (2) Dashrath 53.5, 6. Lady Lorrae (5) Kaviraj 53.5, 7. Menilly (6) Nicky Mackay 53.5, 8. Opening Verse (3) S. Amit 53.5, 9. Pense’e (1) Neeraj 53.5 and 10. Springbok (9) J.Chinoy 53.5.

1. FINALIST, 2. MONARCH, 3. DAGGER’S STRIKE.

7. FEDORA PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 – 5.30: 1. Ame (11) Sandesh 61.5, 2. Arabian Storm (5) Kaviraj 61.5, 3. Officer In Command (14) Trevor 61.5, 4. American Odessey (9) C.S.Jodha 61, 5. Highland Woods (8) K.Pranil 61, 6. Power Of Neath (12) Peter 61, 7. Masar (3) Gagandeep 56.5, 8. Arabian Dream (10) Nazil 56, 9. Primum Non Nocere (1) A. Prakash 56, 10. War Of Attrition (6) Merchant 56, 11. Imperial Heritage (13) Shubham 55.5, 12. I Am the Way (7) S. Kamble 52.5, 13. Red Fire (4) P. Vinod 52.5 and 14. Teodor Monte (2) Zeeshan 49.

1. AME, 2. OFFICER IN COMMAND, 3. AMERICAN ODESSEY.

Day’s Best : HEADWAY.

Double : JUDY BLUE EYES — LIVE BY NIGHT.

Jackpot : 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Treble : 4, 5 & 6.

Tanala : All races.

Super Jackpot : 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 4, 2020 8:29:46 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/finalist-may-score-over-her-rivals/article30913894.ece

Next Story