Races

Cavallini expected to score in feature event

Cavallini, who is in fine nick, is expected to score in the Srikantadatta Narasimharaja Wadiyar Memorial Trophy (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday (Feb. 27). False rails (width about 3.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1. BULL TEMPLE PLATE (Div. III), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 1-30 p.m.: 1. Zehnaseeb (3) Arvind K 60, 2. Altamonte (12) Vivek 58.5, 3. Artemisia (5) Zervan 58.5, 4. Awesome Princess (10) Rayan 58.5, 5. Belli Deepa (4) R. Pradeep 58.5, 6. Capable (8) S. Sunil 58.5, 7. Carmine (7) Shreyas Singh 58.5, 8. Copper Sunrise (1) Antony 58.5, 9. Princess Jasmine (6) Sai Vamshi 58.5, 10. Tifanny (9) Trevor 58.5, 11. Polar Express (11) S. Saqlain 57 and 12. Hitomi Sakuma (2) R. Ravi 56.5.

1. COPPER SUNRISE, 2. CARMINE, 3. ARTEMISIA

2. NETHRAVATHI PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 2-00: 1. Sadaqat (1) Shobhan 60, 2. Desert Rose (10) Nazerul 59.5, 3. Glorious Dancer (7) Jagadeesh 58.5, 4. Hawking (2) T.S. Jodha 56, 5. Paradiso (9) Arshad 55.5, 6. Jan Zizka (4) Antony 55, 7. Ultimate Power (6) Vaibhav 55, 8. Happy Dancing (5) S. Mubarak 54.5, 9. Daring Sweetheart (3) R. Pradeep 53.5, 10. Eco Friendly (8) S. Saqlain 53.5, 11. Iron Fist (12) J.H. Arul 53 and 12. Pastiche (11) P. Surya 53.

1. GLORIOUS DANCER, 2. ECO FRIENDLY, 3. SADAQAT

3. KITTY BANK PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-30: 1. Douglas (3) Srinath 56, 2. Knight In Hooves (5) Suraj 56, 3. Noble Ruler (1) A. Imran 56, 4. Scaravaggio (11) Ashhad Asbar 56, 5. Archangels (12) Rayan 54.5, 6. Brunhild (9) Akshay K 54.5, 7. Divine Blessings (6) Antony 54.5, 8. Domina (10) R. Marshall 54.5, 9. Lantana (2) Jagadeesh 54.5, 10. Moonlight Sonata (8) Zervan 54.5, 11. Mystical Merkabah (7) Sai Kiran 54.5 and 12. Spirit Dancer (4) Nazerul 54.5.

1. BRUNHILD, 2. KNIGHT IN HOOVES, 3. DIVINE BLESSINGS

4. BULL TEMPLE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 3-00: 1. Ocean Dunes (1) Ankit Yadav 60, 2. Princess Pride (6) Vinod Shinde 59.5, 3. Country’s Pailwan (4) Naveen K 59, 4. Perfectgoldenera (11) S. Shareef 59, 5. Profound (3) R. Pradeep 59, 6. Sir Jersey (5) Antony 59, 7. Statesman (8) R. Marshall 59, 8. Stone House (2) Shreyas Singh 59, 9. Charmaine (12) S. Saqlain 58.5, 10. Chisox (9) J.H. Arul 58, 11. Gallic (10) Sai Kiran 57.5 and 12. Rightly Noble (7) Jagadeesh 57.5.

1. PROFOUND, 2. SIR JERSEY, 3. OCEAN DUNES

5. GATEWAY OF INDIA PLATE (1,600m), rated 30 to 50, 5-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Casey (11) Akshay K 60, 2. Green Channel (6) J.H. Arul 60, 3. Brown Bess (10) Gnaneshwar 58.5, 4. Memoriter (12) Ashhad Asbar 58.5, 5. Treasure Striker (5) Arshad 58.5, 6. Show Girl (8) S. Shareef 58, 7. Queen Regnant (7) A. Imran 57.5, 8. Speaking Of Stars (2) Zervan 57, 9. High Priestess (9) Trevor 55.5, 10. Star And Garter (4) Antony 55.5, 11. Chantelle (3) Indrajeet Singh 53 and 12. Star Sapphire (1) S. Mubarak 53.

1. QUEEN REGNANT, 2. SPEAKING OF STARS, 3. STAR AND GARTER

6. BYERLEY TURK TROPHY (1,200m), rated 30 to 50, 4-00: 1. Asgardia (1) Shreyas Singh 60, 2. Cherokee Moon (9) Gnaneshwar 60, 3. Osiris (10) M. Naveen 60, 4. Kimera (7) J.H. Arul 59, 5. Venus Bay (6) Ankit Yadav 59, 6. Panama (8) Vinod Shinde 58.5, 7. Donna Bella (3) Srinath 57.5, 8. Benediction (4) Md. Aliyar 56.5, 9. Skyfire (2) P. Surya 56.5, 10. Birchwood (11) S. Mubarak 54.5, 11. Ultimate Speed (5) Jagadeesh 53 and 12. Baltimore (12) Akshay K 52.5.

1. KIMERA, 2. BALTIMORE, 3. DONNA BELLA

7. SRIKANTADATTA NARASIMHARAJA WADIYAR MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,200m), rated 45 to 65, 4-30: 1. Cuban Pete (6) Zervan 60, 2. Regal Music (10) Sai Vamshi 60, 3. Silver Dew (8) A. Imran 59.5, 4. Wings Of Desire (5) Rayan 56, 5. Cavallini (2) Akshay K 55, 6. Miniver Rose (9) Jagadeesh 55, 7. Piper Regina (1) Aakash Chavan 55, 8. Fair Warning (12) Antony 54, 9. Harmonia (11) J.H. Arul 53.5, 10. Ice Floe (3) Trevor 53.5, 11. Lycurgus (7) Vivek 53 and 12. Glenary (4) Arshad 50.5.

1. CAVALLINI, 2. ICE FLOE, 3. CUBAN PETE

8. NETHRAVATHI PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Star Cavalry (1) Ashok K 60, 2. Rivers Of Babylon (3) M. Naveen 59.5, 3. Ultimate Striker (9) Sai Vamshi 59.5, 4. Radiant Treasure (12) Ashhad Asbar 59, 5. Celestial Highway (7) Nazerul 58.5, 6. Dreams United (4) S. Sunil 58, 7. Hafnium (10) T.S. Jodha 58, 8. Fantastic App (2) R. Pradeep 57, 9. Zhu Zhu Zest (6) Vaibhav 56.5, 10. Ozark (8) B. Nayak 55.5, 11. Raw Gold (5) Vivek 55.5 and 12. Apollo Bay (11) Akshay K 54.5.

1. RADIANT TREASURE, 2. CELESTIAL HIGHWAY, 3. HAFNIUM

9. BULL TEMPLE PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 5-30: 1. Michigan Melody (4) Naveen K 60, 2. Flamingo Road (5) J.H. Arul 59.5, 3. Dark Vision (1) D. Patel 59, 4. Bloom Buddy (8) Anjar Alam 58.5, 5. Areca Angel (10) R. Ravi 57, 6. Country’s Jewel (3) Gnaneshwar 57, 7. Morganite (7) Ashhad Asbar 56, 8. Arathorn (9) Trevor 55, 9. Blazing Gold (11) Arvind K 55, 10. Encounter (12) Chandrashekar 55, 11. Highland Rock (2) Vivek 55 and 12. Lucky Chance (6) Rayan 55.

1. ARATHORN, 2. MORGANITE, 3. COUNTRY’S JEWEL

Day’s best: BRUNHILD

Double: COPPER SUNRISE — ARATHORN

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4, 5 & 6; (iii): 7, 8 & 9.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 15, 2021 10:14:37 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/cavallini-expected-to-score-in-feature-event/article33943234.ece

Next Story