Races

Be Sure favoured for feature event

Be Sure, who has been well tuned, may score in the Sri Ramakrishnam Raju Memorial Cup (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Monday (July 29).

1. REGENCY PLATE (Div. II), (1,600m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 1-30 p.m.: 1. On My Way (4) Aneel 61, 2. City Of Sails (3) Rohit Kumar 60.5, 3. Et Voici (2) Ajeeth Kumar 59.5, 4. Golden Hope (1) A.A. Vikrant 58, 5. Lancashire (6) P. Sai Kumar 56.5, 6. Vijay’s Empress (5) R. Ajinkya 56, 7. Joy Of Giving (7) Gaurav Singh 53 and 8. Top Sprint (8) Umesh 53.

1. ON MY WAY, 2. ET VOICI, 3. TOP SPRINT

2. SET ALIGHT PLATE (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 2-00: 1. Ace Misile (16) Gaurav Singh 56, 2. Glendale (14) B.R. Kumar 56, 3. Mind Reader (4) Nakhat Singh 56, 4. The Great Gatsby (11) Deep Shanker 56, 5. Turf Choice (7) Kunal Bunde 56, 6. A Hundred Echoes (5) R. Ajinkya 54.5, 7. Alliston (9) Ajit Singh 54.5, 8. Ashwa Calvari (1) B. Nikhil 54.5, 9. Caledonia (15) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5, 10. Coconut Coast (8) S.G. Prasad 54.5, 11. Exclusive Art (3) A. Sandesh 54.5, 12. Kintsugi (10) Ashhad Asbar 54.5, 13. Miss Marvellous (12) P. Sai Kumar 54.5, 14. Queen Runner (6) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 15. Star Of Tiara (13) Umesh 54.5 and 16. Urvasi (2) Rohit Kumar 54.5.

1. EXCLUSIVE ART, 2. QUEEN RUNNER, 3. CALEDONIA

3. SHIVAKUMAR LAL MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 2-30: 1. Mark My Word (1) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Cape Kidnappers (2) P. Sai Kumar 57.5, 3. Midnight Dream (6) Umesh 56.5, 4. Ta Ta (3) Rafique Sk. 54.5, 5. Exclusive Blue (4) A. Sandesh 54 and 6. Humaaghar (5) Afroz Khan 54.

1. EXCLUSIVE BLUE, 2. CAPE KIDNAPPERS

4. FLOWERSOFTHEFOREST PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3-05: 1. Fabulous Gift (9) C.P. Bopanna 60, 2. Kionia (8) Afroz Khan 60, 3. Let It Be Me (3) Kunal Bunde 60, 4. Southern Lady (12) Suraj Narredu 60, 5. Tremendous Desire (4) Santosh Raj 60,6. Speed Warrior (5) B.R. Kumar 59.5, 7. Angel Tesoro (10) P. Sai Kumar 59, 8. Zip Zip Zip (11) Koushik 59, 9. Acadian Angel (7) A.A. Vikrant 58.5, 9. Kushi Kushi Kushi (6) Aneel 58.5, 11. Spiritual (2) A. Sandesh 58.5, and 12. Surseine (1) N. Rawal 58.5.

1. SOUTHERN LADY, 2. ANGEL TESORO, 3. SPIRITUAL

5. VIJAYS CONQUER PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 3-35: 1. Air Salute (3) Jitendra Singh 60, 2. Blazing Speed (9) P. Sai Kumar 59, 3. Mossad (11) Ajeeth Kumar 59, 4. Hopscotch (6) N. Rawal 57.5, 5. Story Teller (5) Nakhat Singh 57.5, 6. Escalating Striker (4) Umesh 57, 7. Silver Dollar (7) A.A. Vikrant 57, 8. Negress Princess (1) R.S. Jodha 56.5, 9. Tyrion (8) Harinder Singh 55.5, 10. Sindhu (2) G. Naresh 54.5 and 11. Victoria (10) Afroz Khan 52.5.

1. ESCALATING STRIKER, 2. VICTORIA, 3. STORY TELLER

6. SRI S. RAMAKRISHNAM RAJU MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated 60 to 85 (Cat. II), 4-05: 1. Starlight (7) Kuldeep Singh 60, 2. Be Sure (1) Nakhat Singh 59.5, 3. Newport (4) Surya Prakash 56.5, 4. Champion Bull (2) A. Sandesh 55.5, 5. Magical Skill (6) C.P. Bopanna 55.5, 6. Meritocracy (5) B.R. Kumar 55.5, 7. Pentagon (8) G. Naresh 55.5 and 8. Scooby Dooby Doo (3) Ajit Singh 55.5.

1. BE SURE, 2. CHAMPION BULL, 3. STARLIGHT

7. REGENCY PLATE (Div. I), (1,600m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 4-35: 1. Avantika (6) B.R. Kumar 61.5, 2. Valee Tiger (3) G. Naresh 61, 3. Charlie Brown (7) Koushik 59.5, 4. Top Man (9) A.A. Vikrant 59, 5. Semira (2) Afroz Khan 57, 6. Human Touch (5) P. Sai Kumar 56, 7. Withrosemakeup (4) Gaurav Singh 55.5, 8. New Comer (8) Jitendra Singh 53 and 9. Actually (1) Surya Prakash 52.5.

1. ACTUALLY, 2. NEW COMER, 3. CHARLIE BROWN

8. VIJAYS CONQUER PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 5-05: 1. Asgard (9) N. Rawal 60, 2. Jazz It Up (3) Gaurav Singh 60, 3. Rhine (7) Aneel 59.5, 4. Run Runner Run (6) Afroz Khan 59, 5. Country’s Gift (8) Santosh Raj 58, 6. Rose Patel (5) G. Naresh 58, 7. Top Singer (1) A.A. Vikrant 58, 8. Vallee Ikon (2) B.R. Kumar 57, 9. Dumbledore (4) Surya Prakash 55 and 10. Diesis Dream (10) Umesh 53.

1. COUNTRY’S GIFT, 2. DIESIS DREAM, 3. RHINE

Day’s best: EXCLUSIVE ART

Double: EXCLUSIVE BLUE — SOUTHERN LADY

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5; (iii): 6, 7 & 8. Tla: all races.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 23, 2021 5:29:52 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/be-sure-favoured-for-feature-event/article28738514.ece

Next Story