Races

Astapi runs with a good chance

more-in

Astapi has an edge over his rivals in the C.N.Wadia Gold Cup (Gr. II), the stellar attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (March 11). Berlusconi and Hills And Stars should add pep to the finish.

Rails will be place 4 metres away from its original point from 1600m up to the winning post.

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the collection of Super Jackpot Pool.

THUMBELINA TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 2-00 p.m: 1. Oriental Dawn (7) B.Prakash 62, 2. Haunting Fantasy (4) B.Sreekanth 61, 3. Ariane (1) Zervan 56.5, 4. Spirit Of Mercy (2) P.S.Chouhan 56.5, 5. Glowing Star (6) Trevor 54, 6. Capriole (5) Sandesh 52.5, 7. Roesti (3) I.Pardeshi 51.5 and 8. Jen's Glory (8) S.K.Jadjav 49.

1. Capriole, 2. Haunting Fantasy, 3. Ariane

INDIAN NAVY TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2-30: 1. Enlightenment (5) Suraj Narredu 59, 2. Incognito (4) B.Prakash 58, 3. Chemin De Fer (3) C.Rajendra 56.5, 4. Scarlet Pimpernel (2) Trevor 55.5, 5. Forward Charge (1) Sandesh 53.5, and 6. Snow Blaze (6) Sandeep Jadhav 52.5.

1. Snow Blaze,

2. Scarlet Pimpernel

JAYARAMDAS PATEL GOLD TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-00: 1. Fortune Hunter (6) Srinath 59, 2. Risky Business (4) B.Prakash 58.5, 3. Deep Purple (1) T.S.Jodha 57.5, 4. Celestial Call (9) P.Naidu 57, 5. Word Of Honour (2) Dashrath 56.5, 6. Cypress Point (7) Trevor 54, 7. Westerlie (5) Roushan 52.5, 8. Tara (3) C.S.Jodha 52 and 9. Bella Figura (8) Zervan 51.

1. Risky Business,

2. Word Of Honour,

3. Fortune Hunter

MULRAJ GOCULDAS TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 3-45: 1. Rajasthan Royals (5) C.S.Jodha 59, 2. Amadeus (7) Zervan 55, 3. Batista (1) Trevor 54, 4. Orito (2) Srinath 53, 5. Pure Elation (3) C.Alford 52.5, 6. Silk Cut (6) I.Chisty 52.5 and 7. Class Apart (4) Sandesh 52.

1. Orito, 2. Amadeus

WESTERN INDIA RACE HORSE OWNERS' ASSOCIATION MILLION (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Weizhou (1) Srinath 61, 2. Portrush (3) I.Chisty 58, 3. Star Future (4) P.S.Chouhan 54, 4. Star Trainer (5) Suraj Narredu 54, 5. Vittoria (6) Zervan 49.5 and 6. Pepe Junior (2) Sandesh 49.

1. Star Trainer, 2. Portrush

C.N.WADIA GOLD CUP (Gr. II) (2,400m), 4-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Hills And Stars (6) David Allan 59, 2. Royal Blue Star (1) C.Alford 55.5, 3. Astapi (2) P.S.Chouhan 53.5, 4. Airplay (3) Trevor 52, 5. Berlusconi (5) Zervan 52, 6. Washington Irvine (7) Ruzaan 52 and 7. Bling (4) Dashrath 50.5.

1. Astapi, 2. Berlusconi

LUFTHANSA-SENATOR JUVENILE MILLION (1,200m), 3-y-o only, 5-45: 1. Afrojack (12) Srinath 57, 2. Forest Legion (4) I.Chisty 57, 3. Grand March (6) Sandesh 57, 4. Hawk Of The Wind (1) C.Rajendra 57, 5. Relic Hunter (10) David Allan 57, 6. Supreme Minstrel (9) B.Sreekanth 57, 7. Edwina (8) Zervan 55.5, 8. Amazing Desire (7) Suraj Narredu 53, 9. Armel (2) P.S.Chouhan 53, 10. Justice (11) Kharadi 53, 11. Gold Glamour (5) D.K.Ashish 51.5 and 12. Polar Zone (3) Trevor 51.5.

1. Hawk Of The Wind, 2. Supreme Minstrel, 3. Afrojack

AEROSPACE TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 6-15: 1. Oriental Sapphire (10) D.K.Ashish 60, 2. Dancing Jenny (5) Dashrath 59, 3. Fahrenheit (11) S.Kamble 58.5, 4. Lola (4) Zervan 58, 5. Full Throttle (2) Trevor 57, 6. Diamondzip (1) V.Jodha 56.5, 7. Rajdoot (9) T.S.Jodha 56.5, 8. Golden Kingdom (6) Kavraj 55.5, 9. Red Sensation (12) Sandeep Jadhav 55, 10. Solid Rock (8) I.Chisty 53, 11. Adams Prince (3) C.S.Jodha 51, 12. Wells Fargo (13) Bhujbal 49.5 and 13. Houdini (7) Sandesh 49.

1. Wells Fargo, 2. Lola, 3. Oriental Sapphire

Day's best: Star Trainer

Double: Capriole — Hawk Of The Wind

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 12, 2019 4:39:36 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/astapi-runs-with-a-good-chance/article2982480.ece

Next Story