ICC T20 World Cup 2021 | Cricket

ICC T20 World Cup 2021 — history, full squads and fixtures of all teams

The ICC T20 World Cup was moved from India due to coronavirus pandemic to the UAE and Oman. The tournament was started way back in 2007. The inaugural edition was held in South Africa and India lifted the championship under the leadership of M.S. Dhoni.

The second edition (2009) was held in England, and Pakistan lifted the trophy. In 2010, West Indies hosted the event and England won the cup. In 2012, Sri Lanka hosted the event and West Indies was the winner.

In 2014, Bangladesh hosted the ICC T20 World Cup, Sri Lanka defeated India to lift the championship. In 2016, the event was held in India and West Indies lifted the trophy for the second time.

In 2021, the first round of the tournament will see eight teams in two groups — the top two teams in either group move to the Super 12 stage. Host Oman, Bangladesh, Scotland, and Papua New Guinea are in Group A. Former champion Sri Lanka, Netherlands, Ireland, Namibia are in Group B.

The Super 12s contain 2016 finalists West Indies and England in Group 1 alongside Australia and South Africa. India, Pakistan, New Zealand and Afghanistan are slotted in Group 2. The top two teams in each group progress to the semifinal.

India will clash with arch-rivals Pakistan in their ICC T20 World Cup opener on October 24 in Dubai, the ICC announced on Tuesday.

As per the schedule announced by the International Cricket Council (ICC), India's next opponent will be New Zealand on October 31 in Dubai, followed by a match against Afghanistan in Abu Dhabi on November 3.

India's remaining two Super 12 matches are against the winner of Group B (November 5 in Dubai) and second placed side of Group A (November 8 in Dubai).

Here are the full squads of all 16 teams:

INDIA

Virat Kohli (c), Rohit Sharma (vice-captain), KL Rahul, Suryakumar Yadav, Rishabh Pant (wk), Ishan Kishan (wk), Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja, Rahul Chahar, Ravichandran Ashwin, Axar Patel, Varun Chakravarthy, Jasprit Bumrah, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Mohammad Shami

Reserves: Shreyas Iyer, Deepak Chahar, Shardul Thakur

Fixtures: October 24 – v Pakistan; October 31 – v New Zealand; November 3 – v Afghanistan; November 5 – v B1; November 8 – v A2

AFGHANISTAN

Mohammad Nabi (captain), Rashid Khan, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wk), Karim Janat, Hazratullah Zazai, Gulbadin Naib, Usman Ghani, Naveen ul Haq, Asghar Afghan, Hamid Hassan, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Najibullah Zadran, Dawlat Zadran, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Shapoor Zadran, Mohammad Shahzad (wk), Qais Ahmad

Reserves: Afsar Zazai, Fareed Ahmad

Fixtures: October 26 v B1; October 30 – v Pakistan; October 31 – v A2; November 3 – v India; November 7 – v New Zealand

AUSTRALIA

Aaron Finch (captain), David Warner, Steve Smith, Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Marsh, Matthew Wade (wk), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins (vice-captain), Mitchell Starc, Kane Richardson, Adam Zampa, Josh Hazlewood, Marcus Stoinis, Mitchell Swepson, Josh Inglis

Reserves: Dan Christian, Nathan Ellis, Daniel Sams

Fixtures: October 23 – v South Africa; October 28 – v A1; October 30 – v England; November 4 – v B2; November 6 – v West Indies

BANGLADESH

Mahmudullah (captain), Naim Sheikh, Soumya Sarkar, Liton Kumer Das (wk), Shakib Al Hasan, Mushfiqur Rahim, Afif Hossain, Nurul Hasan Sohan, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Nasum Ahmed, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Taskin Ahmed, Shaif Uddin, Shamim Hossain

Reserves: Rubel Hossain, Aminul Islam Biplob

Fixtures: October 17 – v Scotland; October 19 – v Oman; October 21 – v Papua New Guinea

ENGLAND

Eoin Morgan (captain), Moeen Ali, Jonathan Bairstow, Sam Billings, Jos Buttler, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Dawid Malan, Tymal Mills, Adil Rashid, Jason Roy, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood, Tom Curran

Reserves:, Liam Dawson, James Vince

Fixtures: October 23 – v West Indies; October 27 – v B2; October 30 – v Australia; November 1 – v A1; November 6 – v South Africa

IRELAND

Andy Balbirnie (captain), Mark Adair, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Shane Getkate, Graham Kennedy, Josh Little, Andrew McBrine, Barry McCarthy, Kevin O'Brien, Neil Rock, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young

Fixtures: October 18 – v Netherlands; October 20 – v Sri Lanka; October 22 – v Namibia

NAMIBIA

Gerhard Erasmus (captain), Stephan Baard, Karl Birkenstock, Michau du Preez, Jan Frylinck, Zane Green, Jan Nicol Loftie-Eaton, Bernard Scholtz, Ben Shikongo, JJ Smit, Ruben Trumpelmann, Michael van Lingen, David Wiese, Craig Williams, Pikky Ya France

Reserve: Mauritius Ngupita

Fixtures: October 18 – v Sri Lanka; October 20 – v Netherlands; October 22 – v Ireland

NETHERLANDS

Pieter Seelaar (captain), Colin Ackermann (vice-captain), Philippe Boissevain, Bas de Leede, Paul van Meekeren, Ben Cooper, Max O'Dowd, Scott Edwards, Ryan ten Doeschate, Timm van der Gugten, Roelof van der Merwe, Brandon Glover, Fred Klaassen, Logan van Beek, Stephan Myburgh

Reserves: Shane Snater, Tobias Visee

Fixtures: October 18 – v Ireland; October 20 – v Namibia; October 23 – v Sri Lanka

NEW ZEALAND

Kane Williamson (captain), Todd Astle, Trent Boult, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Kyle Jamieson, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Mitchell Santner, Tim Seifert (wk), Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee,

Reserve: Adam Milne (injury cover)

Fixtures: October 26 – v Pakistan; October 31 – v India; November 3 – v B1; November 5 – v A2; November 7 – v Afghanistan

OMAN

Zeeshan Maqsood (captain), Aqib Ilyas (vice-captain), Jatinder Singh, Khawar Ali, Mohammad Nadeem, Ayan Khan, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Nestor Dhamba, Kaleemullah, Bilal Khan, Naseem Khushi, Sufyan Mehmood, Fayyaz Butt, Khurram Khan

Fixtures: October 17 – v Papua New Guinea; October 19 – v Bangladesh; October 21 – v Scotland

PAKISTAN

Babar Azam (captain), Shadab Khan (vice-captain), Mohammad Rizwan (wk), Asif Ali, Shoaib Malik, Sarfaraz Ahmed (wk), Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Wasim Junior, Shaheen Afridi, Haris Rauf, Hasan Ali, Imad Wasim, Haider Ali, Fakhar Zaman

Reserves: Usman Qadir, Shanawaz Dahani, Khushdil Shah

Fixtures: October 24 – v India; October 26 – v New Zealand; October 29 – v Afghanistan; November 2 — v A2; November 7 – v B1

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Assad Vala (captain), Charles Amini, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Nosaina Pokana, Kiplin Doriga (wk), Tony Ura, Hiri Hiri, Gaudi Toka, Sese Bau, Damien Ravu, Kabua Vagi-Morea, Simon Atai, Jason Kila, Chad Soper, Jack Gardner

Fixtures: October 17 – v Oman; October 19 – v Scotland; October 21 – v Bangladesh

SCOTLAND

Kyle Coetzer (captain), Richard Berrington (vice-captain), Dylan Budge, Matthew Cross (wk), Josh Davey, Alasdair Evans, Chris Greaves, Oli Hairs, Michael Leask, Calum Macleod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Chris Sole, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace (wk), Mark Watt, Brad Wheal

Fixtures: October 17 – v Bangladesh; October 19 - v Papua New Guinea; October 21 - v Oman

SOUTH AFRICA

Temba Bavuma (captain), Keshav Maharaj, Quinton de Kock (wk), Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Heinrich Klaasen, Aiden Markram, David Miller, Wiaan Mulder, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Tabraiz Shamsi, Rassie van der Dussen

Reserves: George Linde, Andile Phehlukwayo, Lizaad Williams

Fixtures: October 23 – v Australia; October 26 – v West Indies; October 30 – v A1; November 2 – v B2; November 6 – v England

SRI LANKA

Dasun Shanaka (capt), Dhananjaya de Silva, Kusal Janith Perera, Dinesh Chandimal, Avishka Fernando, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Charith Asalanka, Wanindu Hasaranga, Kamindu Mendis, Chamika Karunaratne, Nuwan Pradeep, Dushmantha Chameera, Praveen Jayawickrama, Maheesh Theekshana, Pathum Nissanka, Minod Bhanuka, Ashen Bandara, Lakshan Sandakan, Ramesh Mendis

Reserves: Lahiru Kumara, Binura Fernando, Akila Dananjaya, Pulina Tharanga

Fixtures: October 18 - v Namibia; October 20 - v Ireland; October 22 - v Netherlands

WEST INDIES

Kieron Pollard (capt), Nicholas Pooran (vice-captain & wk), Fabian Allen, Dwayne Bravo, Roston Chase, Andre Fletcher (wk), Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Evin Lewis, Obed McCoy, Ravi Rampaul, Andre Russell, Lendl Simmons, Oshane Thomas, Hayden Walsh Jr

Reserves: Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein, Sheldon Cottrell, Darren Bravo

Fixtures: October 24 – v England; October 26 – v South Africa; October 29 – v B2; November 5 – v A1; November 6 – v Australia

The full schedule

Complete schedule: (all times in IST)

Round 1

17 Oct: Oman v Papua New Guinea, Muscat (2 p.m. IST); Bangladesh v Scotland, Muscat (6 p.m. IST).

18 Oct: Ireland v Netherlands, Abu Dhabi (2 p.m. IST); Sri Lanka v Namibia, Abu Dhabi (6 p.m. IST).

19 Oct: Scotland v PNG, Muscat (2 p.m. IST); Oman v Bangladesh, Muscat (6 p.m. IST).

20 Oct: Namibia v Netherlands, Abu Dhabi (2 p.m. IST); Sri Lanka v Ireland, Abu Dhabi (6 p.m. IST).

21 Oct: Bangladesh v Papua New Guinea, Muscat (2 p.m. IST); Oman v Scotland, Muscat (6 p.m. IST).

22 Oct: Namibia v Ireland, Sharjah (2 p.m. IST); Sri Lanka v Netherlands, Sharjah (6 p.m. IST).

Super 12s

23 Oct: Australia v South Africa, Abu Dhabi (2 p.m. IST); England v West Indies, Dubai (6 p.m. IST).

24 Oct: A1 v B2, Sharjah (2 p.m. IST); India v Pakistan, Dubai (6 p.m. IST).

25 Oct: Afghanistan v B1, Sharjah (6 p.m. IST).

26 Oct: South Africa v West Indies, Dubai (2 p.m. IST); Pakistan v New Zealand, Sharjah (6 p.m. IST).

27 Oct: England v B2, Abu Dhabi (2 p.m. IST); B1 v A2, Abu Dhabi (6 p.m. IST).

28 Oct: Australia v A1, Dubai (2 p.m. IST).

29 Oct: West Indies v B2, Sharjah (2 p.m. IST); Pakistan v Afghanistan, Dubai (6 p.m. IST).

30 Oct: South Africa v A1, Sharjah (2 p.m. IST); Australia v England, Dubai (6 p.m. IST).

31 Oct: Afghanistan v A2, Abu Dhabi (2 p.m. IST); India v New Zealand, Dubai (6 p.m. IST).

1 Nov: England v A1, Sharjah (6 p.m. IST).

2 Nov: South Africa v B2, Abu Dhabi (2 p.m. IST); Pakistan v A2, Abu Dhabi (6 p.m. IST).

3 Nov: New Zealand v B1, Dubai (2 p.m. IST); India v Afghanistan, Abu Dhabi (6 p.m. IST).

4 Nov: Australia v B2, Dubai (2 p.m. IST); West indies v A1, Abu Dhabi (6 p.m. IST).

5 Nov: New Zealand v A2, Sharjah (2 p.m. IST); India v B1, Dubai (6 p.m. IST).

6 Nov: Australia v West Indies, Abu Dhabi (2 p.m. IST); England v South Africa, Sharjah (6 p.m. IST).

7 Nov: New Zealand v Afghanistan, Abu Dhabi (2 p.m. IST): Pakistan v B1, Sharjah (6 p.m. IST).

8 Nov: India v A2, Dubai (6 p.m. IST).

Knock-out stage

10 Nov: Semi-final 1 (A1 v B2), Abu Dhabi (6 p.m. IST).

11 Nov: Semi-final 2 (B1 v A2), Dubai (6 p.m. IST).

14 Nov: Final, Dubai (6 p.m. IST).


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Oct 16, 2021 1:20:32 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/cricket/icc-t20-world-cup-2021-history-full-squads-and-fixtures-of-all-teams/article36920948.ece

Next Story