Chennai

Chennai Engagements today

RELIGION

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, Ranjani Hall, 15th St., Nanganallur, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruppavai: Velukkudi Krishnan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 7 a.m.; Sreeram Jagannathan, Sri Vedantha Sabhai, 23, Sankarapuram 3rd St., Choolaimedu, 3.30 p.m.; Sowmya Narayanachar, E-55-B, 19th Cross St., Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.; Venu Raza Narayanan, Sri Venkatesa Perumal Koil, 21/4, Ekangipuram 1st St., Ayanavaram, 6 p.m.; K.B. Devarajan, Sri Andalammal Madam, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.30 p.m.; R. Narayanan, Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple, Welcome Colony, 25th St., E Sector, Anna Nagar West Extn., 6.30 p.m.; J. Chinnathambu, Sri Krishna Leela Sabha Bajana Temple, 12, Sabapathy Mudali St., Sembium, Perambur, 6.30 p.m.; P.T. Seshadri, Narayani Ammal Kalyana Mandapam, Mandaveli, 7 p.m..; Kaliyan Sampath, Sri Siva Vishnu Temple, TVS Residential Complex, Anna Nagar West Extn., 7 p.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Sowmya Damodharaperumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Thiruvembavai: Pon Murthi, Dharmapura Adhina Samaya Prachara Nilayam, North Usman Rd., T. Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Srimad Rahasyatraya Saram: Aasuri Madhavachar, 13/1, Kesavaperumal Sannadhi St., Mylapore, 7 a.m.

108 Divya Desangal: Velukkudi Krishnan, Jawahar Vidyalaya, 4th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Mukundamaala: T. Narayanan Kutty, Sri Vishnu Mohan Foundation, 7, New Giri Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Vichara Sagara: Satyavratananda, Kesari HSS., Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Bhakthiye Paramanandham: Ma. Ki. Ramanan, Sri Bhaktha Anjaneyar Temple, 4th Cross St., AG’s Colony, Kottivakkam, 6.45 p.m.

Namasangeerthanam: R. Ganesh, Sankara Nethralaya, College Rd., Nungambakkam, 5 p.m.; Kumbakonam Ananthanarayana Bhagavathar, Yagnyavalkya Sabha, Brahmin St., Pallavaram, 6.30 p.m.

Atma Bodha: R. Aravindan, Parsn Renascence, Aster 203, Mambakkam Main Rd., Medavakkam, 7.15 a.m.

Jehovah’s Witnesses: Circuit Assembly of Jehovah’s Witnesses - Be Strong, Anna Auditorium, Chepauk, 9.40 a.m.

GENERAL

Global Organisation of Tamil Origin: 5th year celebrations of World Thamizhar Thirunal, Governor Banwarilal Purohit participates, Kalaivanar Arangam, Walajah Rd., 9.30 a.m.

Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, Madras: 82nd annual convocation, Union Minister Sushma Swaraj participates, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.

Tamil Heritage Trust: Talk on ‘Singara - A Timeline’, Kalyana Nagar Association, West Circular Rd., Mandavelipakkam, 5.30 p.m.

WhatsApp Group of Central GST Officers: 1st anniversary celebrations, SJ Hall, 1st Floor, AIEMA Technology Centre, ATC Rd., Ambattur Industrial Estate, 11 a.m.

S.A. Engineering College: Symposium opn ‘Dhsasu 19’, Thiruverkadu, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Teachers Association: 12 th anniversary, inauguration of Tamil Nadu Thamizh Sangam and presentation of awards, Thuraiyur Thirumana Mandapam, S.R.P. Koil St., Peravallur, Agaram, 9.30 a.m.

Kalaimagal: 88th annual day celebrations, PS HSS., Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Alumni Association of St. Anthony’s Anglo-Indian High School: Get Together celebration, Rukmani Lakshmipathi Salai, Egmore, 4.30 p.m.

Digital Security Association of India: Inauguration of seminar on ‘Digital Security: Emerging Trends’, Raman Auditorium, AC Tech Building, Anna University Campus, Guindy, 10 a.m.

Theosophical Society (Kilpauk Lodge): Programme, Dewan Rama Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

Karka Kasadara Trust: Programme on ‘Uyar Valluvam’, Maharishi Vidya Mandir SSS., Maharishi Gardens Dr. Gurusamy Salai, Chetpet, 5.30 p.m.

International Association of Lions Clubs: World Disabled Day function, Dr. MGR Janaki MHSS., Sathya Gardens, Arcot Rd., Saligramam, 5 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Turning Point Group, Arul Kadal Aikiya Aalayam, Santhome High Rd. and New Attitude Group, St. Andrews Church, Choolai, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; Alagu Andavar Temple, Korukkupet; TPI Kalyana Mandapam, Avadi; Risen Christ Church, Don Bosco School, Peravallore, Kolathur; and Iraivan Thantha Vaippu Kuzhu, Thiruvottiyur, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; PS HSS., Mylapore; Advent Christian Middle School, Velachery Rd., Sembakkam; Risen Christ Church, Paper Mills Rd., Peravallur; Alagu Muthu Mariyamman Tirumana Mandapam, Periyar Salai; St. Present Church, Johny John Khan Mirshahibpet; E.C.I. Zion School, 100 ft. Rd., Ekkatuthangal; Karthikeyan MHSS., Saligramam; St. Vincent School, Assumption Church, Railway Colony, Choolaimedu; Faith Christian Church, Madha Kovil St., Nerkundram; Govt. HSS., Madhiravedu Rd., Velappan Chavadi; and Sevapriya Trust, Poonga Nagar, Thiruvottiyur, 7 p.m

FOR SUNDAY

RELIGION

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, Ranjani Hall, 15th St., Nanganallur, 6.30 p.m.

Gita: R. Aravindan, Dr. Sivanthi Adithanar Memorial Hall, Poes Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Thiruppavai: Velukkudi Krishnan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 7 a.m.; Sowmya Narayanachar, E-55-B, 19th Cross St., Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.; Venu Raza Narayanan, Sri Venkatesa Perumal Koil, 21/4, Ekangipuram 1st St., Ayanavaram, 6 p.m.; K.B. Devarajan, Sri Andalammal Madam, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.30 p.m.; R. Narayanan, Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple, Welcome Colony, 25th St., E Sector, Anna Nagar West Extn., 6.30 p.m.; J. Chinnathambu, Sri Krishna Leela Sabha Bajana Temple, 12, Sabapathy Mudali St., Sembium, Perambur, 6.30 p.m.; P.T. Seshadri, Narayani Ammal Kalyana Mandapam, Mandaveli, 7 p.m..; Kaliyan Sampath, Sri Siva Vishnu Temple, TVS Residential Complex, Anna Nagar West Extn., 7 p.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Sowmya Damodharaperumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Thiruvembavai: Pon Murthi, Dharmapura Adhina Samaya Prachara Nilayam, North Usman Rd., T. Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Srimad Rahasyatraya Saram: Aasuri Madhavachar, 13/1, Kesavaperumal Sannadhi St., Mylapore, 7 a.m.

Kenopanishad: K. Srinivasan, Sri Vishnu Mohan Foundation, 7, New Giri Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Namasangeerthanam: Sri Krishna Kripa, Sri Bhaktha Anjaneyar Temple, 4th Cross St., AGS Colony, Kottivakkam, 6.45 p.m.

Aanmeega Santheega Vilakkangal: Nannilam V. Rajagopalan, Vedha Bhavanam, T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 7 p.m.

Jehoivah’s Witnesses: Circuit Assembly of Jehovah’s Witnesses - Be Strong, Anna Auditorium, Chepauk, 9.40 a.m.

GENERAL

Madras Canine Club: All Breeds Championship Dog Shows, presentation of prizes, Kumararani Meena Muthiah College Arts and Science Sports Ground, Gandhi Nagar 1st Cross Rd., Adyar, 5.30 p.m.

Dr. Mohan’s Diabetes Specialities Centre: Free Diabetes Screening and awareness camp, Sri Rajeswari Hall, Lakeview Rd., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Reiki Centre of India: 20th World Reiki Day 2019, CPR Convention Centre, Eldams Rd., Alwarpet, 9.30 a.m.

Rainbow Children Hospital: Workshop on Child Birth and Pregnancy Care, 157, Anna Salai, Guindy, 10.30 a.m.

World Telugu Federation: Programme on ‘Musical Navaavadhaanam’, Vani Mahal, G,N. Chetty Rd., T. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Aazhwargal Research Centre nd Bharat University: Programme on ‘Margazhi Peruvizha - Mangala Thiruvizha’, Sir Pitty Thiagaraja Hall, G.B. Chetty Rd., T. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Humour Club International - Triplicane Chapter: Programme ‘Suzhalum Sollarangam’, Mylapore Fine Arts Club, Oliver Rd., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Organising Committee: Medical camp in memory of Dr. S. Jayachandran, 31 Venkatachalam St., Royapuram, 9 a.m.

SP Robotics: Robotics competition, Santhome HSS., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Investors Association: SEBI’s Securities awareness programme, PRCC Centenary Hall, Venkataraman St., T. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St. Teresa Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Miracle of Marina Group, Chennai School, Venkatarangam Pillai St., T. Nagar; and Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankannai Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Mangalam Nursery School, New Mettu Theruy, Periyakuppam, 11 a.m.; Fathima Church, United India Colony, 3 p.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway; and Sri Sathya Sai HSS., Theradi, 6 p.m.; Kesari HSS. T Nagar; and CSI Weekly Church, Poonamallee, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Assemption School, St. Teresa Church, Nungambakkam, 10.00 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai,, K.K. Nagar; C.S.I. School, Gandhi Main Rd., Oragadam, Ambattur; Govt. HSS., Police Boys Club, Maduravoyal; Sankara MHSS., Thiruvottiyur, Railway Hospital, Perambur, 11 a.m.; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Velachery Rd., Selaiyur; Infant Jesus Church, Manali New Nagar, Manali; C.S.I. Peters Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 6 p.m. Kesari HSS., T. Nagar; Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar; Singaram Pillai Boys HSS., Villivakkam; Arul Kadal, Santhome High Rd.; 7 pm.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Feb 17, 2020 1:03:02 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/chennai/chennai-today/article25914709.ece

Next Story