SCHRAM Academy beat SBIOA Model 2-1 in the Dayanand Malhotra memorial badminton tournament here.

The results: Boys: SCHRAM Academy bt SBIOA Model 2-1; SBOA Jr. College, CBSE bt Chettinad Vidyasram 2-0; SBIOA MHSS bt National Public School 2-0; Velammal MHSS, Surapet bt SBIOA MHSS 2-0; DAV MHSS, Anna Nagar bt SCHRAM Academy 2-0; Velammal MHSS, Panchetty bt SBOA Jr. College, CBSE 2-0; DAV SSS, Anna Nagar bt DAV BHEL School 2-0.

Girls (Shrimati Ben Shantilal Sharma memorial tournament): DAV SSS, Gopalapuram bt DAV BHEL School 2-0; Sishya MHSS bt SBOA Jr. College, CBSE 2-0; National Public School bt DAV MHSS, Gill Nagar 2-1; Sishya MHSS bt DAV SSS, Anna Nagar 2-0.

Vijayaraghavan and Subba Rao duo wins

S. Vijayaraghavan and Subba Rao won the Subadra Krishna Open bridge tournament held here.

The results: 1. S. Vijayaraghavan – Subba Rao, 2. C. Rangarajan – L. Ravikumar, 3. Sunil Varghese – Srihari Varghese, 4. Maj. S. Lakshmanan – N.S. Mani.

Hat-trick by Praveen

Praveen’s hat-trick (three for 12) helped Nellai Nadar HSS register a six-wicket victory over Vyasa Vidyalaya SSS in the Friends inter-school cricket tournament here.

The scores: Vyasa Vidyalaya SSS 78 in 19.5 overs (S. Santhosh Siva 30, Saran three for 20, Praveen three for 12) lost to Nellai Nadar HSS 80 for four in 16.3 overs (Gowtham 32, Akileshwaran 30 n.o., Karthick Prabhu three for 19); Sanakara Vidyalaya SSS (Pammal) 95 in 19.5 overs (S. Swaminathan 40, G. Karthick Shanmugam three for 13) bt Don Bosco MHSS ‘B’ (Egmore) 92 for seven in 20 overs (Swaminathan three for 14).

Siddesh shines

Siddesh Lad (89) led IOC (Mumbai) to a seven-wicket victory over Vijaya Bank in the all-India YSCA trophy here. The match between SBM (Bangalore) & SBT (Thiruvananthapuram) was abandoned due to overnight rain.

The scores: India Cements 123 for seven in 27 overs (M. Kaushik Gandhi 32) lost to Rail Wheel Factory 124 for three in 21.4 overs (V. Cheluvaraj 44, Shoaib Manager 31, Sunil Kumar Jain 29).

Vijaya Bank 225 for seven in 30 overs (C.M. Gautham 76, B.N. Barath 59) lost to IOC (Mumbai) 226 for three in 27 overs (Siddesh Lad 89, Harpreet Singh 63).

Young Stars 183 for five in 19 overs (Senthilkumar 34, Petson Mathew 37, Subramaniyasiva 42, Gaurav Jathar three for 36) bt BPCL (Mumbai) 104 for seven in 16.2 overs (Bhavinthakar 36).

Schools tournament

The TNCA City Schools Coca-Cola Cup tournament for boys below 16 years (born on or after 1.9.1996) will be held in the third week of July. The entries should reach the TNCA office, Chennai on or before July 14. Entry forms may be collected from the TNCA office on any working day between 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Anandhraj advances

Top seed R. Anandhraj defeated S. Ajitkumar 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 in the junior boys’ quarterfinals of the SDAT AKG State-ranking table tennis tournament here.

Other results: Quarterfinals: Boys: Juniors: K. Rohit (LTTA) bt M. Anirudh (PSBB) 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8; Shashank S. Yogesh (Ransa) bt D. Ananth (Ransa) 5-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6; D. Sameerakumar (NLC) bt Sachin Viswanath (MS Trust) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7.

Girls: Sub-junior: C.R. Harshavardhini (MVM) bt Rathnavalli (Ransa) 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6; Mahima Jain (RTTA) bt S. Yashini (MVM) 14-12, 12-10, 11-8; S. Selena Deepthi (MVM) bt P. Pavithra (MS Trust) 11-9, 14-12, 11-2; Abhinaya Ramesh (Erode) bt N. Narmadha (MS Trust) 12-14, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5.

More In: Sport | Chennai