M. Ramu (six for 36) bowled Tangedco to victory, but a similar effort from A. Imran Khan Pathan (six for 37) went in vain for Young Men’s Association in the TNCA fourth-division ‘B’ league recently.

The scores: IV div. ‘B’: Netaji 226 in 48.1 overs (P. Narayanan 52, R. Manikandan 47, L. Udaya Kumar 35, D. Muthu Krishnan three for 49, S. Palani Raj three for 49) lost to Fox Trotters 227 for three in 42.3 overs (S. Balaji 51, C. Bharathwaaj 56 n.o., V. Srinath 37 n.o., M. Prabhu 35); Mylapore ‘A’ 317 for eight in 50 overs (S. Harish Babu 94, M. Jaganathan 62, M. Mukunthan 56 n.o., R. Radeesh Manikandan three for 59) bt Eagle 185 for seven in 50 overs (R. Radeesh Manikandan 40); Chatnath 161 in 46.2 overs (S. Vasudevan 39, M. Ramu six for 36) lost to Tangedco 164 for five in 28 overs (G. Prem Kumar 51, K.V. Kalyana Raman 38 n.o.).

Ashok Leyland 101 in 31.2 overs (S. Gangadharan 34, G. Inbanathan three for 25, D. Lalith Kumar Bhandari four for 19) lost to Triplicane 104 for two in 19.5 overs (G. Venkatesan 36 n.o., M.P. Prithvineal 32); Sir Theagaraya 251 in 41.2 overs (Ela Porco 73 n.o., T. Sridhar 62, S. Sathyanarayanan four for 62) bt Galaxy 218 in 47.5 overs (D. Anchit 62, J. Panneer Selvam 37, P.S. Raghul 32, A. Mutasir Ahamed three for 55); YMA 103 in 36.1 overs (Shane Dominic Meyers four for 37, P.R. Venkata Subramaniam three for 33) lost to Gems 104 for seven in 24.4 overs (S. Prasanna 33 n.o., A. Imran Khan Pathan six for 37).

St. Joseph’s in limelight

Competition continued to be intense on the second day of the 10th annual SSN Trophy all-India collegiate sports festival here on Wednesday. Apart from the home team players, competitors from SRMC, RED, and St. Joseph’s attracted attention in tennis and chess.

In the women’s section, Lady Doak College, Madurai, beat SSN in a close basketball match at 59-54. In chess, Velammal drew with Mohammed Sathak College 2-2.

The results:

Men: Basketball: SSN 41 (Sam Sundar 11, Gokul 10) bt CIT 37 (Nivedhan 14); CIT 44 (Nivedhan 12) bt KLU 21. Badminton: St. Joseph’s bt VNR VJIET 3-1; Hindustan bt Agni 3-0; PSNA bt Kalasalingam 3-1; SSN B bt Bharath University 3-0. Table Tennis: SSN B bt AMET University 3-0; KCG Tech bt Thyagaraja College of Engineering, Madurai 3-0; Sairam bt BSA Univeristy 3-1; AIHT bt Sathyabama 3-2. Tennis: REC bt Easwari 2-1; SRMC bt Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology 2-1; MIT bt VNR VJIET 2-0. Chess: St. Joseph’s bt Alpha 4-0; SSN bt AMET 4-0; Rajalakshmi Institute bt SRMC 3-1; Velammal drew with Mohammed Sathak AJ 2-2.

Women: Basketball: Lady Doak, Madurai 59 (Jayapradeepa 40) bt SSN 54 (Santoshini 19, Shruti 10); Jeppiaar Institute 43 bt St. Francis, Hyderabad 12. Badminton: Hindustan University bt Easwari Engineering 2-0; REC bt Sriram Engineering 2-1; PSNA bt Meenakshi 2-1.

Table Tennis: Velammal bt SRMC 3-1; SSN A bt Hindustan 3-1; SSN B bt Indira Gandhi 3-0. Tennis: St. Francis bt SSN A 2-0; SBM Jain bt SSN B 2-0.

Ram-Narasimhan duo takes the honours

Ram Kumar & A.K. Narasimhan, with a score of 67.31 IMPs and playing east-west, won the TNSC weekly bridge tournament held here. Srihari Vergese & Sunil Vergese came first with a score of 59.54 imps playing from the north-south direction.

Other positions: North -South: 2. K. Arunkumar & S. Ganapathy, 3. Rajagopal & Narayan Iyer; East–West: 2. V. Gowrishankar & T.M. Ravindran, 3. Suresh Jutur & K.C. Sekhar.

RELATED NEWS

SportsMay 14, 2012

More In: Sport | Chennai