Zultanite, who has been well tuned, is expected to score in the F.K. Irani Memorial Trophy (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Jan. 18).

False rails (width about 4.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

JANUARY PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-15 p.m: 1. One Of A Kind (2) Ashok Kumar 55, 2. Oriental King (6) N. Jodha 55, 3. Cherish (9) P. Trevor 53.5, 4. Glorious Moments (4) Sreekanth 53.5, 5. O My Darling (8) P. Mulrennan 53.5, 6. Red Bud (5) I. Chisty 53.5, 7. Star Affair (7) Jagadeesh 53.5, 8. Sun Glow (1) D.K. Ashish 53.5 and 9. Winning Story (3) Noornabi 53.5.

1. Cherish, 2. Red Bud, 3. Sun Glow

FLASHING STAR PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 2-45: 1. Signifies (1) S.K. Paswan 60, 2. Corleone (5) P.S. Chouhan 58, 3. Rusty (7) P. Culhane 57, 4. Shades Of Scarlet (4) V.R. De Sousa 57, 5. Bernicia (2) R. Pradeep 56.5, 6. Emphatic Victory (3) B. Harish 55, 7. Frame Partner (6) C. Henrique 54 and 8. Alphabet (8) Vaideeshwaran 51.

1. Rusty, 2. Shades Of Scarlet, 3. Frame Partner

JANUARY PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3-15: 1. Appy’s Pride (8) Vivek 55, 2. Evraz (6) I. Chisty 55, 3. Impressive Delite (2) Noornabi 55, 4. Man Of Vision (5) S. John 55, 5. Triumphant (4) P.S. Chouhan 55, 6. Alcazaba (1) P. Trevor 53.5, 7. Forever Honour (7) Liam Jones 53.5, 8. Maracana (3) N. Rajesh 53.5 and 9. Royal Sarot (9) Jagadeesh 53.5.

1. Evraz, 2. Triumphant, 3. Alcazaba

FLASHING STAR PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 3-45: 1. Salsa Touch (5) Kiran Rai 62, 2. Lucky Sam (7) Vivek 60.5, 3. Aladdin (2) V.R. De Sousa 60, 4. Another Voice (1) C. Henrique 59.5, 5. Superior Edge (3) Sreekanth 59.5, 6. Javanica (4) R. Pradeep 58.5, 7. A Game To Remember (8) Arshad Alam 58 and 8. Ladzone (6) Deepak Singh 58.

1. Lucky Sam, 2. Another Voice, 3. Salsa Touch

F.K. IRANI MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,400m), rated 80 & above, 4-15: 1. Valahak (2) B. Paswan 60, 2. Inquisition (1) Sahanawaz 58, 3. Casanova (3) Samad 55.5, 4. Zultanite (6) Suraj Narredu 54, 5. Mitraya (5) P.S. Chouhan 53.5 and 6. One Time Magic (4) Tauseef 53.5.

1. Zultanite, 2. Mitraya

ALTENBURG PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 4-45: 1. Union Jack (4) Gnaneshwar 62.5, 2. Summers Breeze (1) P. Culhane 61.5, 3. Words Of Wisdom (11) V.R. De Sousa 61.5, 4. Open Page (10) R. Pradeep 60, 5. Towers Of Hanoi (6) Rajesh Babu 58.5, 6. Inspirator (5) Vivek 56.5, 7. Triple Victory (2) Kiran Rai 55.5, 8. Boudicca (9) I. Chisty 55, 9. Affrikah (8) Md. Feroz 54, 10. Anfield (3) P.S. Chouhan 54 and 11. The Scientist (7) B. Paswan 54.

1. The Scientist, 2. Anfield, 3. Towers Of Hanoi

KOKKAREBELLUR PLATE (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-15: 1. Diamonite (11) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Too Cold To Hold (3) N. Jodha 57.5, 3. Firelight (7) Vaideeshwaran 56.5, 4. Simpleton (4) S. John 56.5, 5. Strive And Serve (2) D.K. Ashish 56.5, 6. Arun (8) Rajesh Babu 56, 7. Little Lion (5) C. Henrique 54.5, 8. Sumela (10) Prabhakaran 54, 9. Sandstorm (-) (-) 53.5, 10. Sumitomo (6) P.S. Chouhan 52, 11. Sparkling Image (1) Khurshad Alam 51.5 and 12. Red Admiral (9) S. Hussain 50.

1. Simpleton, 2. Diamonite, 3. Sumitomo

ALTENBURG PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-45: 1. Resurgent (10) V.R. De Sousa 60, 2. Wind And Flight (11) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 3. Ballantoy (6) R. Marshall 54.5, 4. Key Of Knowledge (2) P.S. Chouhan 54.5, 5. Volans (8) B. Harish 54.5, 6. Royal Romario (9) Khurshad Alam 54, 7. Sachimore (5) Noornabi 54, 8. Extemporiser (7) Vivek 53.5, 9. Shared Heart (3) Vaideeshwaran 53, 10. Magical (4) Ashok Kumar 52 and 11. Mercutio (1) R. Bharath 52.

1. Wind And Flight, 2. Ballantoy, 3. Key Of Knowledge

Day’s best: Evraz

Double: Zultanite – Wind And Flight

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr: 5, 7 and 8; Exacta: 3, 6, 7 and 8.

More In: Races | Sport