Zoom Zoom, who finished second last time out, should make amends in the upper division of the Continual Plate, the main event of the races to be held in Mumbai on Thursday (Dec. 20).

Rails will be placed 6 metres away from its original point from 1600m to 1200m and 9 metres from 1000m upto the winning post.

RAPIDASH PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-00 p.m: 1. Winds Of Fortune (7) Suraj Narredu 61.5, 2. Fairy Empress (8) Kavraj 61, 3. Star Storm (6) Abhishek 60, 4. Absolute Star (4) Neeraj 58.5, 5. Song Of Praise (3) Sandesh 57.5, 6. Etiquette (1) Dashrath 56, 7. Friendly (2) Trevor 54.5, 8. Tipping Point (5) V.Jodha 51.5 and 9. Blue Swallow (9) J.Chinoy 50.5.

1. Winds Of Fortune, 2. Blue Swallow, 3. Fairy Empress

VESUVIUS PLATE DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-30: (In this race jockeys are not permitted the use of whip): 1. Al Zamarud (12) Prasad 59, 2. Negredo (2) Mosin 58.5, 3. Nigella (1) Zameer 58.5, 4. Macho Uno (3) Kavraj 58, 5. Bartimaeus (7) Sandesh 57, 6. Ptolemy (4) H.G.Rathod 57, 7. Striking Girl (8) N.Bhujbal 56.5, 8. Mountain Lion (10) Ranjane 56, 9. Arabian Lord (5) P.Naidu 55.5, 10. Dancing Dolly (11) Altaf Sayyed 54, 11. Rushing River (late Were Wolf) (9) Roushan 53 and 12. Dancing Money (6) Sandeep Jadhav 50.

1. Al Zamarud, 2. Macho Uno, 3. Bartimaeus

MAHARAJA SIR PRATAPSINGH GAEKWAD TROPHY (1,400m) Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2-00: 1. Enlightenment (5) Daniel Grant 59, 2. Titian (4) Trevor 59, 3. White Knight (2) P.Naidu 58, 4. Emerald Valley (1) Dashrath 55.5 and 5. Saba (3) Neeraj 50.5.

1. Saba, 2. Emerald Valley

CONTINUAL PLATE DIV.II (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 2-30: 1. Magic Star (6) Pereira 56, 2. Monsieur Strauss (2) C.Rajendra 56, 3. Naserian (9) V.Jodha 56, 4. Strategy (5) Suraj Narredu 56, 5. Emerald Fortune (1) Trevor 54.5, 6. Eveready (7) C.S.Jodha 54.5, 7. Jaipur Gem (8) Kavraj 54.5, 8. Memorable (10) Kharadi 54.5, 9. My Diva (3) J.Chinoy 54.5 and 10. Romalia (4) Dashrath 54.5.

1. Monsieur Strauss, 2. Naserian, 4. Strategy

AUTUMN BLUE PLATE DIV.II (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-00: 1. Calypso Queen (2) Merchant 59, 2. Dreamliner (12) Shelar 58.5, 3. Mateus Rose (5) Trevor 58, 4. Star Zone (8) J.Chinoy 58, 5. Toptrick (6) D.A.Naik 58, 6. Angel’s Kiss (9) S.N.Chavan 57, 7. Basic Life (7) Kavraj 57, 8. Equiano (1) Sandeep Jadhav 57, 9. Sami (3) Altaf Sayyed 57, 10. Speed Baby (13) Hanumant 57, 11. Moon Raker (4) Roushan 56.5, 12. New Wings (10) Mosin 56 and 13. Star Fire Lady (11) I.Shaikh 54.5.

1. Mateus Rose, 2. Calypso Queen, 3. Equiano

ALDEBURGH PLATE (1,400m), Maiden 2-y-o only, 3-30: 1. Negotiator (3) Daniel Grant 55, 2. Sword Of Honour (7) C.S.Jodha 55, 3. The Ministerian (6) Abhishek 55, 4. Bright Lady (2) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 5. Modus Vivendi (4) Neeraj 53.5, 6. Sheer Class (1) Trevor 53.5 and 7. Sky Lantern (5) Shelar 53.5.

1. Modus Vivendi, 2. Bright Lady, 3. Negotiator

CONTINUAL PLATE DIV.I (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 4-00: 1. Adam’s Wonder (5) Pereira 56, 2. Colours Flying (3) Suraj Narredu 56, 3. Habibian (11) P.Naidu 56, 4. Wish Upon A Star (6) V.Jodha 56, 5. Zoom Zoom (8) Sandesh 56, 6. Be Positive (9) D.K.Ashish 54.5, 7. Fearless (7) Trevor 54.5, 8. Myla Rose (4) Merchant 54.5, 9. Queen (1) Chandrakant 54.5, 10. Stormville (10) C.Rajendra 54.5 and 11. Super Satin (2) Neeraj 54.5.

1. Zoom Zoom 2. Colours Flying 3. Myla Rose

EDGAR DESYLVA TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-30: 1. Arctic Minstrel (1) C.Rajendra 59, 2. Staying Alive (8) P.Naidu 58.5, 3. Augustus (2) Dashrath 58, 4. Destined To Glory (10) Trevor 58, 5. Shahenshah (13) J.P. O’Brien 58, 6. Bold Dancer (11) F.Irani 56.5, 7. El Classico (15) Kavraj 56.5, 8. Encore (12) Prasad 56.5, 9. This Ones For You (4) Sandesh 56, 10. Apocalypse (14) Daniel Grant 55, 11. Hill Ranger (5) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 12. Unknown Rebel (9) C.S.Jodha 54.5, 13. Talk Of The Town (6) Merchant 54, 14. Gloria (7) S.Kamble 53 and 15. Tamarai (3) Neeraj 53.

1. Augustus, 2. This Ones For You, 3. Arctic Minstrel

AUTUMN BLUE PLATE DIV.I (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-00: 1. Rein In Spain (3) Sameer 61.5, 2. Queens Kiss (4) J.Chinoy 58.5, 3. She’s Sweet (12) P.Naidu 58.5, 4. Small Treasure (6) D.A.Naik 58.5, 5. Warrior Prince (9) Kavraj 57, 6. Windsor Queen (7) C.Rajendra 57, 7. Armel (1) Hanumant 56, 8. Flying Kiss (11) Pasha 55.5, 9. Creme De La Creme (8) Dashrath 55, 10. Free Verse (2) Sandesh 55, 11. Spirit Of Ecstasy (5) Neeraj 55, 12. Sombrero (13) V.Jodha 54 and 13. Great Snipe (10) C.S.Jodha 51.5.

1. Free Verse, 2. Warrior Prince, 3. Queens Kiss

VESUVIUS PLATE DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 5-30: (In this race jockeys are not permitted to use the whip): 1. Ceasarina (7) N.Bhujbal 60.5, 2. Kohima Girl (13) H.G.Rathod 60.5, 3. Showers Of Heaven (3) P.Naidu 60.5, 4. Desert Eagle (11) Roushan 60, 5. Ice Age (2) Suraj Narredu 60, 6. Song Of Sparrow (4) S.Mosin 60, 7. Macho Man (9) Kavraj 59.5, 8. Quando Quando (6) Sandeep Jadhav 59.5, 9. Veneziano (1) Prasad 59, 10. Justerini (12) Abhishek 58.5, 11. Oriental Sapphire (10) I.Pardeshi 58.5, 12. Rising Angel (5) Zameer 58.5 and 13. Stormyday (8) Ranjane 58.5.

1. Ice Age, 2. Desert Eagle, 3. Showers Of Heaven

Day’s best: Winds Of Fortune

Double: Monsieur Strauss — Augustus

Jackpot: (i) 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8. (ii) 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Treble: (i) 3, 4 & 5. (ii) 7, 8 & 9. (iii) 8, 9 & 10.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Keywords: Mumbai races

More In: Races | Sport