World Of Magic is poised to complete a Classic double in the South India Corporation South India Derby Stakes (2,400m), the star attraction of the races to be held here on Tuesday (Jan. 14).

PONGAL CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 1-00 p.m.: 1. Island Warrior (9) Mukesh Kumar 62.5, 2. Strawberry Dream (3) Stephen Raj 62, 3. Classical Legend (8) Kalyan Singh 61.5, 4. Giant (1) C. A. Brisson 60.5, 5. King's Heir (2) K. V. Baskar 58, 6. Pantomime (6) Md. Hesnain 57.5, 7. Starstatus (7) Saddam Iqbal 57.5, 8. Romantic Romeo (5) S. Manohar 53.5 and 9. Rupali (4) C. Umesh 50. 

1. Island Warrior, 2. Rupali, 3. Classical Legend

TURF AUTHORITY CUP (1,600m), rated 100 & above, 1-30: 1. Winning Glory (3) Ross 60, 2. Emperor's Crown (6) Casey 58.5, 3. Royal Conquest (4) Rajendra Singh 54, 4. Autumn Pearl (5) N. Rupa 53.5, 5. Sovereign State (1) Kabdhar 52.5 and 6. Blushing Romeo (2) M. Venkatesh 51.5.

1. Sovereign State, 2. Emperor’s Crown

DR. M. A. CHIDAMBARAM GOLD CUP (1,400m), rated 80 & above, 2-00: 1. Royal Collection (2) Ross 60.5, 2. Always Precious (1) Rajendra Singh 60, 3. Apache Summit (3) Casey 60, 4. Precious Princess (5) N. Rupa 60, 5. Romantic Encounter (6) Kabdhar 59 and 6. Blazing Comet (4) M. Venkatesh 57.

1. Royal Collection, 2. Precious Princess  

KUMARARAJAH M. A. M. MUTHIAH GOLD CUP (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-30: 1. Party Royal (5) Ross 59, 2. Highland Brave (4) Kabdhar 58.5, 3. Marmaduke (2) Casey 55.5, 4. Miss Acclaimed (6) N. Rupa 54, 5. Night Of Passion (3) Rajendra Singh 54 and 6. Starlight Princess (1) M. Venkatesh 54.

1. Party Royal, 2. Miss Acclaimed 

SOUTH INDIA CORPORATION SOUTH INDIA DERBY STAKES (2,400m), 4-y-o (Terms), 3-00: 1. Above The Clouds (4) Casey 57, 2. Academy Royale (3) M. Venkatesh 55.5, 3. Bounty Star (2) N. Rupa 55.5, 4. Open Your Heart (1) Ross 55.5, 5. Wings Of Love (5) Kabdhar 55.5 and 6. World Of Magic (6) Rajendra Singh 55.5.

1. World Of Magic, 2. Open Your Heart 

P. T. SAMPATHKUMARAN CUP (1,800m), rated 60 to 85, 7-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Duke Of Windsor (6) Ross 60, 2. Style Ikon (3) M. Venkatesh 59, 3. Noble View (5) N. Rupa 54.5, 4. Angelo (4) Kabdhar 53.5, 5. Noble Salute (1) Rajendra Singh 53.5 and 6. Valiant Bay (2) Casey 53.5. 

1. Valiant Bay, 2. Noble View

GUINDY LODGE CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 4-00: 1. Storm Flight (3) Bopanna 62.5, 2. Land Of Kings (5) Md. Hesnain 57.5, 3. Mr. Bug (2) C. Umesh 57.5, 4. Tribulation (1) S. Manohar 57, 5. Best Wishes (6) Kalyan Singh 56, 6. Cative Heart (4) Saddam Iqbal 51.5, 7. Costa Rica (8) Mukesh Kumar 50 and 8. Ecstasy (7) Ayaz Khan 50. 

1. Mr. Bug, 2. Tribulation, 3. Best Wishes    

TAMILNADU COMMEMORATION GOLD CUP (2,000m), rated 40 to 65, 4-30: 1. Shivalik Prince (5) Casey 62.5, 2. Simply Stylish (3) Ross 61, 3. I Specialist (9) Bopanna 57.5, 4. Phoenix Force (8) Rajendra Singh 57.5, 5. Admirals Quest (6) N. Rupa 56, 6. Bountiful Talent (1) M. Venkatesh 56, 7. Star Marquess (7) Kabdhar 55.5, 8. Dazzler (2) C. A. Brisson 53.5, 9. Clear Mandate (10) Md. Hesnain 52.5 and 10. Elite Land (4) Venkatesan 52.

1. Admirals Quest, 2. Bountiful Talent, 3. Simply Stylish

GUINDY LODGE CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 5-00: 1. Samburu (2) Ayaz Ahmed 62, 2. Appolonaire (3) C. Umesh 61, 3. Green Teak (6) Bopanna 61, 4. Ice Man (5) Md. Hesnain 60.5, 5. Yogi Bear (5) S. Manohar 60, 6. Phitsunulok (7) Zulquar Nain 58.5 and 7. Solar Mission (4) Saddam Iqbal 57.5. 

1. Ice Man, 2. Green Teak, 3. Phitsunulok

PONGAL CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5-30: 1. One Cool Cat (2) Md. Hesnain 62.5, 2. Sunshine (8) Zulquar Nain 62.5, 3. Baby Darling (6) C. Umesh 62, 4. Classic Commander (3) Ayaz Ahmed  62, 5. Flight Leader (4) C. A Brisson 62, 6. Groundbreaker (1) Harikrishnan 62, 7. Give Me Gold (7) Bopanna 61.5 and 8. Confederation (5) S. Manohar 60.5. 

1. Baby Darling, 2. Sunshine, 3. Give Me Gold

Jkt: 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10; Mini Jkt: 7, 8, 9 & 10; Tr: 8, 9 & 10.    

More In: Races | Sport