Vijays Pride and Portia should fight out the finish of the Gitanjali Indian 1000 Guineas (Grade I), the first classic of the season to be held here on Sunday (Dec. 16).

Rails will be placed at the original point.

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the collection of Jackpot Pool while another amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the Super Jackpot Pool.

M.N.NAZIR TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 1-30 p.m: 1. Lake Paradise (6) Suraj Narredu 59, 2. Celestial Call (2) Dashrath 56, 3. Clinton (1) Zervan 54.5, 4. Star Mountain (3) Sandeep Jadhav 50.5, 5. Marengo (4) S.Kamble 50 and 6. Mon Ami (5) Sandesh 50.

1. Lake Paradise, 2. Celestial Call

JACQUELINE TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 2-00: 1. Black Magic Woman (2) David Allan 59, 2. Silk Cut (3) Dashrath 58.5, 3. Vittoria (1) Daniel Grant 58 and 4. Coccinella (4) Zervan 57.

1. Black Magic Woman, 2. Vittoria

FAIZ JASDANWALLA TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden 2-y-o only, 2-30: 1. Caruso (10) Zervan 55, 2. Holy Bull (2) Neeraj 55, 3. Little Love (1) Suraj Narredu 55, 4. Rio (3) Daniel Grant 55, 5. Silver Streak (4) Sandesh 55, 6. Andraste (9) Pereira 53.5, 7. Dixie Delight (6) C.S.Jodha 53.5, 8. Feast Of Love (5) Trevor 53.5, 9. Forest Vision (8) Liam Jones 53.5 and 10. Splendid Light (7) B.Sreekanth 53.5.

1. Little Love, 2. Rio, 3. Holy Bull

MAHARASHTRA, GUJARAT & GOA AREA TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-00: 1. Sun Salutation (6) Dashrath 59, 2. Queen’s Camp (2) P.Naidu 58.5, 3. Hamlet (1) Zervan 54.5, 4. Perfect Strength (4) P.S.Chouhan 54, 5. Razeenaa (3) Sandesh 54 and 6. Dancing Splendour (5) Trevor 52.

1. Razeenaa, 2. Queen’s Camp

GRACIAS SALDANHA MEMORIAL MILLION (1,200m), 3-y-o over, 3-30: 1. Successor (10) P.Mulrennan 59, 2. Amadeus (6) R.Hughes 58, 3. Ancient Wonder (7) Sandesh 58, 4. Nefyn (1) Dashrath 58, 5. Weizhou (12) Trevor 58, 6. Ranthambore (8) C.S.Jodha 55, 7. Star Trainer (2) Suraj Narredu 54, 8. Dovers Hill (3) C.Rajendra 52.5, 9. Turf Lightning (11) Liam Jones 52.5, 10. Mountain Regiment (5) Merchant 51, 11. Scarlet Pimpernel (4) Zervan 51 and 12. Blue Sky (9) Neeraj 49.5.

1. Nefyn, 2. Successor, 3. Turf Lightning

GITANJALI INDIAN 1000 GUINEAS (Gr. I) (1,600m), Indian fillies 3-y-o only, 4-00: 1. Art Of Enchantment (1) David Allan 57, 2. Gold Glamour (4) Liam Jones 57, 3. Halle (10) Dashrath 57, 4. Maple Star (3) B.Sreekanth 57, 5. Neona (5) Sandesh 57, 6. Portia (9) R.Hughes 57, 7. Showin’Off (7) Trevor 57, 8. Song Dynasty (6) Srinath 57, 9. Twilight (8) Kharadi 57 and 10. Vijays Pride (2) P.S.Chouhan 57.

1. Vijays Pride, 2. Portia, 3. Maple Star

P.D.BOLTON TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 4-40: 1. Emerging Star (8) P.Naidu 60.5, 2. Delacroix (5) Chandrakant 57, 3. Smart Strider (6) B.Sreekanth 56, 4. Borderline (1) Kavraj 55, 5. Neath (4) Prasad 54, 6. Ishpingo (2) Dashrath 53.5, 7. Rising Power (3) Sandeep Jadhav 52.5 and 8. Daffodils (7) S.Kamble 51.

1. Rising Power, 2. Emerging Star, 3. Borderline

UTTAM SINGH TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 5-15: 1. Suki Suki (1) Kavraj 61.5, 2. Beer Hand (4) Sandesh 60.5, 3. Ad Infinitum (13) Neeraj 59, 4. Alejandra (15) Daniel Grant 59, 5. Laurus Pride (8) Srinath 59, 6. Daughterofdestiny (12) C.S.Jodha 57.5, 7. Edge Of Glory (14) Kharadi 57.5, 8. Kalinga Star (7) Prasad 57, 9. Love Supreme (6) Zervan 56.5, 10. O’Princess (9) C.Rajendra 56, 11. Silver Lining (2) Trevor 56, 12. Machala (5) Merchant 53.5, 13. Let It Fly (3) N.Bhujbal 52.5, 14. Rose Bud (11) Sandeep Jadhav 51 and 15. Amora (10) V.Jodha 50.

1. Edge Of Glory, 2. O’Princess, 3. Ad Infinitum

Day’s best: Lake Paradise

Double: Black Magic Woman — Nefyn

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Keywords: Mumbai races

More In: Races | Sport