Super Storm, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the Governor’s Cup (2,000m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Friday (Oct. 11).

False rails (width about 7.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1 SHANTHINIKETHAN PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 2-00 pm: 1. Argentum (7) Nassar Alam 61, 2. Amar Prem (12) Rathod 59.5, 3. Brigade’s Paradise (10) Christopher 59, 4. Spark Of Blue (4) Kiran Rai 58.5, 5. Count Royal (5) P. Mani 57.5, 6. Small Made (6) Madhu Babu 57.5, 7. Penalty Kick (1) Gnaneshwar 56, 8. Peppr (3) Irvan Singh 55, 9. Admiranda (11) Santosh Kumar 54, 10. Montag (2) Vivek 52.5, 11. Surya Putra (8) Ajeet Kumar 52 and 12. Shining Fame (9) S. Hussain 51.5.

1. Brigade’s Paradise, 2. Amar Prem, 3. Peppr

2 D. GOPALARAJ URS MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Afternoon Delight (8) Babu Singh 60, 2. Chilli Vodka (1) Indrajeet Singh 59.5, 3. Prince Of Kintyre (6) Prabhakaran 59, 4. Well Known (7) A. Imran Khan 58.5, 5. Our Commander (4) F. Da Silva 58.5, 6. Optimus Zone (3) R. Pradeep 58.5, 7. Avari (5) Shinde 58, 8. Sweet November (10) Vivek 58, 9. Aero Star (2) Suraj Narredu 58, 10. Himavari (9) I. Chisty 56 and 11. Gambit (11) Tauseef 56.

1. Aero Star, 2. Well Known, 3. Himavari

3 A.C. SOMANNA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3-00: 1. Mr Carpe (7) P.S. Chouhan 60, 2. Bandito (12) Srinath 56, 3. Refreshed (5) Christopher 56, 4. Sweet N Smart (8) F. Da Silva 56, 5. Skyfleet (9) Gautam Raj 56, 6. Green Mist (3) Madhu Babu 55.5, 7. Native Lady (4) Santosh Kumar 55, 8. Ace Princess (10) Vijay Kumar 54.5, 9. Sans Frontieres (6) Indarjeet Singh 54, 10. Red Admiral (11) Chethana 53.5, 11. Golden Wisdom (1) Nassar Alam 53 and 12. Jaldi (2) Ajeet Kumar 52.

1. Sweet N Smart, 2. Mr Carpe, 3. Refreshed

4 A.C. SOMANNA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3-30: 1. Tusker (8) Shivnath Paswan 62.5, 2. Sky High (6) M.D. Paswan 61.5, 3. Samara Sun (10) Suraj Narredu 61, 4. Divine Deliverance (3) S. John 60.5, 5. Caldera (12) Gnaneshwar 59, 6. Alianz (9) Himanshu 59, 7. Money Ball (11) Christopher 58.5, 8. Clever Trick (4) R. Marshall 58.5, 9. Silver Sceptre (7) Rathod 58, 10. Happiness (1) Mallikarjun 57, 11. Foxtrot (5) Md. Kareem 55 and 12. Starstruck (2) Irvan Singh 53.

1. Samara Sun, 2. Divine Deliverance, 3. Money Ball

5 SMT. MALINIRAJE PRASAD MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,200m), rated 60 & above, 4-y-o & over, 4-00: 1. Rio Grande (12) Md. Akbar 64.5, 2. Absolute Majority (5) P.S. Chouhan 60.5, 3. Brabus Speed (4) Kiran Rai 59, 4. Impressive Bolt (6) A. Imran Khan 58.5, 5. Bryant Park (11) Indrajeet Singh 58.5, 6. Crrisp (2) S. Hussain 57.5, 7. Flying Tricolour (7) Mallikarjun 57.5, 8. Alizadeh (9) Nassar Alam 57, 9. Rebecca (8) Christopher 55.5, 10. Nessie (1) I. Chisty 54, 11. Lads Ability (3) R. Pradeep 53.5 and 12. Winter Wind (10) Vijay Kumar 51.

1. Absolute Majority, 2. Lads Ability, 3. Nessie

6 GOVERNOR’S CUP (2,000m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-30: 1. Super Storm (6) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Spearhead (3) R. Marshall 57.5, 3. Bold Police (5) Christopher 57, 4. Mountain Range (2) Neeraj 56, 5. Rising Rainbow (4) F. Da Silva 54.5 and 6. Nadia (1) P.S. Chouhan 54.5.

1. Super Storm, 2. Nadia

7 D. GOPALARAJ URS MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-00: 1. Kripa (5) Gnaneshwar 62.5, 2. Trust Me Boy (9) Babu Singh 61.5, 3. Six Shooter (7) J. Paswan 59, 4. Triple Victory (3) A. Vishwanath 58, 5. Chandini (12) Sarvan Kumar 58, 6. Beautiful Green (8) Rathod 58, 7. Formula One (2) Shobhan 56.5, 8. Perfect Speed (11) Irvan Singh 55.5, 9. Presidents Rule (6) Suraj Narredu 55, 10. Influence (10) Md. Shoaib 55, 11. Homeric (4) S. Hussain 54 and 12. Hillton (1) I. Chisty 51.5.

1. Presidents Rule, 2. Influence, 3. Homeric

8 DELHI PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Sanatana (3) Christopher 62.5, 2. Unchallenged (11) R. Pradeep 61, 3. Gunpowder (8) Gnaneshwar 60.5, 4. Words Of Wisdom (1) S. John 59.5, 5. Historica (6) Srinath 59.5, 6. Guapo (12) F. Da Silva 58, 7. Lake Of Magic (2) Sarvan Kumar 57.5, 8. Persian (5) Himanshu 57, 9. Rising Queen (4) Vijay Kumar 53.5, 10. Maverical (7) Irvan Singh 53, 11. Napolean Dynamite (9) Santosh Kumar 52 and 12. Victory Signal (10) Kiran Rai 50.

1. Napolean Dynamite, 2. Guapo, 3. Sanatana

Day’s best: Super Storm

Double: Sweet N Smart – Presidents Rule

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 5 and 7; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

Keywords: Mysore races

More In: Races | Sport