Trainer C.D.Katrak’s ward Starry Eyes, who is in good shape as evidenced by her track performances, may win the Maharaja Of Morvi Trophy, the feature event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Sunday (Nov. 17).

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the collection of Super Jackpot Pool.

GATEWAY OF INDIA PLATE (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 1-30 p.m: 1. Belmont (3) Sandesh 60, 2. Janis Jay (2) I.Chisty 57, 3. Morals (1) Neeraj 54 and 4. Queen (4) Kavraj 54.

1. Belmont, 2. Janis Jay

MAHARAJA OF MORVI TROPHY (1,400m), 3-y-o only, 2-00: 1. Zoraavar (1) I.Chisty 57, 2. Starry Eyes (3) Sandesh 56 and 3. Scenic Warrior (2) F Da Silva 53.

Starry Eyes

STAR FORTUNE PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2-30: 1. Emerald Valley (6) Dashrath 59, 2. Port Blair (1) Neeraj 58, 3. Catharsis (2) T.Mahesh 56.5, 4. Mable (3) Mosin 55.5, 5. Remember Me (5) I.Chisty 51.5 and 6. Rosie Sunshine (4) Sandesh 50.5.

1. Rosie Sunshine, 2. Remember Me

MATHRADAS GOCULDAS TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 3-00: 1. Star Of Gibraltar (4) Sandeep Jadhav 63, 2. Manyatta (3) Mosin 60, 3. Winston (6) Pasha 58.5, 4. Alaindair (1) A.Sandesh 53, 5. Papakura (5) T.S.Jodha 52 and 6. Silver Streak (2) I.Chisty 49.5.

1. Alaindair, 2. Silver Streak

GAME PLAN PLATE (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-30: 1. Samay Balwan (8) Dashrath 59.5, 2. Isadoro (6) T.S.Jodha 59, 3. My Freedom (5) A.Sandesh 59, 4. Ancient Warrior (3) Neeraj 58.5, 5. Calypso Queen (7) S.Kamble 55.5, 6. Miracle Of Mercy (4) Kavraj 51.5, 7. Electra (1) Dharmendar 51 and 8. Gottawearshades (2) Altaf Sayyed 50.

1. Ancient Warrior, 2. My Freedom, 3. Calypso Queen

RACE OF HOPE GOLD CUP (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-00: 1. Mighty King (5) Dashrath 61, 2. Josephine (4) Sameer 57, 3. War Horse (6) I.Chisty 54, 4. Sheer Class (3) A.Sandesh 53, 5. Sherlock Holmes (1) Sandeep Jadhav 52.5 and 6. Beforememoryfades (2) Neeraj 50.5.

1. Sheer Class, 2. War Horse

NYAYO PLATE (1,000m), Maiden 2-y-o only, 4-30: 1. Double O Seven (5) I.Pasha 55, 2. Himalayan Dancer (3) Dashrath 55, 3. Made To Measure (4) Shelar 55, 4. Majesterian (7) F Da Silva 55, 5. Praelector (11) Neeraj 55, 6. Shivalik Showers (9) S.Sunil 55, 7. Shivalik Storm (8) A. Sandesh 55, 8. Himalayan Queen (10) S.Shinde 53.5, 9. Incandescent (6) Merchant 53.5, 10. Kazuri (12) J.Chinoy 53.5, 11. Melinda (2) Altaf Sayyed 53.5 and 12. Say When (1) Zameer 53.5.

1. Shivalik Storm, 2. Praelector, 3. Majesterian

SEASON’S BEST PLATE (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 5-00: 1. Ghanghorr (5) A.Sandesh 59, 2. Princess Love (2) Pereira 59, 3. Nigella (4) Zameer Sayyed 58, 4. Sea Pearl (3) P.Naidu 58, 5. Star Gazing (9) Dashrath 58, 6. Sydney (8) Mosin 58, 7. Viva Zapata (6) I.Pardeshi 57.5, 8. Donata (7) Shelar 57 and 9. Bella Figura (1) Neeraj 56.

1. Ghanghorr, 2. Bella Figura, 3. Sea Pearl

Day’s best: Belmont

Double: Rosie Sunshine — Sheer Class

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Keywords: Mumbai races

More In: Races | Sport