Royal Collection appeals most in the Hazara Stud Farm And Vikram Green Lands South India 2000 Guineas (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Monday (Jan. 28).

NARMADA PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m.: 1. Highly Regarded (3) Ross 60.5, 2. Wonder Princess (4) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. Sovereign State (1) Babul 58.5, 4. Transonic (2) Kabdhar 55.5, 5. World Of Magic (6) N. Rupa 54 and 6. Rhythm And Blues (5) N. Murugan 51.5.

1. Highly Regarded, 2. Wonder Princess

 

PALAM PLATE (1,000m), rated 100 & above, 1-30: 1. Forest Flair (2) Ross 60, 2. Autumn Pearl (4) Casey 55, 3. Blazing Comet (1) N. Rupa 55, 4. Millenium Rose (6) Kabdhar 55, 5. Sky's The Limit (5) Rajendra Singh 55 and 6. Valiant Bay (3) Babul 55.  

1. Blazing Comet, 2. Sky’s The Limit

NARMADA PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Arctic Command (2) Ross 58.5, 2. Together Forever (1) N. Rupa 58.5, 3. Amazing King (3) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 4. Excalibur (6) Casey 55.5, 5. Flash Of Genius (5) M. Venkatesh 55.5 and 6. Golden Explorer (4) S. S. Azad 50.

1. Arctic Command, 2. Amazing King

HAZARA STUD FARM AND VIKRAM GREEN LANDS SOUTH INDIA 2000 GUINEAS (1,600m), 4-y-o (Terms), 2-30: 1. Apache Summit (4) Ross 56, 2. Blushing Romeo (3) N. Rupa 56, 3. Emperor's Crown (6) Prem 56, 4. King Atlantis (5) Babul 56, 5. Romantic Encounter (1) Casey 54.5 and 6. Royal Collection (2) Rajendra Singh 54.5.  

1. Royal Collection, 2. Emperor’s Crown

WHAT NEXT PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 3-00: 1. Showers Of Luck (13) Shahar Babu 62, 2. Star Academy (15) Ayaz Khan 59, 3. Montedoro (7) Saddam Iqbal 58.5, 4. Admirals Quest (3) Ross 58, 5. Legend Maker (8) Mukesh Kumar 57.5, 6. Secretary General (17) Prem 56.5, 7. Star Marker (16) Kalyan Singh 56.5, 8. Baby Darling (1) C. Umesh 55.5, 9. Mill Fontaine (10) Rajendra Singh 55, 10. Razzamatazz (11) S. Manohar 55, 11. Arsenio (12) Zulquar Nain 54, 12. Own Empire (5) Casey 54, 13. Royal Prince (6) S. S. Azad 54, 14. Ice Man (2) C. Velu 54, 15. Pride Of The Hills (4) M. Venkatesh 53, 16. Chotah Sarkar (14) Hari Krishnan 52.5, 17. River Dragon (9) Kabdhar 50.5 and 18. Arch Of Gold (18) Babul 50.

1. Pride Of The Hills, 2. Admirals Quest, 3. River Dragon  

CHOTA NAGPUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 3-30: 1. Ardent Prince (6) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 2. Commander's Wish (4) Ayaz Khan 62.5, 3. Glory Of Gold (11) Srinivasan 62.5, 4. Rudimentary (2) Zulquar Nain 62.5, 5. Secret Admirer (1) Huzaif 62.5, 6. Salute The Star (10) Ayaz Ahmed 62, 7. Disco Star (5) Akbar 61.5, 8. Luck By Chance (8) Shahar Babu 61, 9. Cative Heart (3) Saddam Iqbal 59, 10. Flaming Shadow (9) Mukesh Kumar 57 and 11. Beau Gallant (7) S. Manohar 50.

1. Salute The Star, 2. Cative Heart, 3. Commander’s Wish  

FESTIVAL OF LIGHTS PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-00: 1. Associator (7) Ross 62.5, 2. Magical Warrior (2) M. Venkatesh 62.5, 3. Dancer's Wave (6) Babul 61, 4. Imperial Gate (9) Casey 61, 5. Elite Land (11) Lakshmanan 59.5, 6. King Of Dance (4) Kabdhar 59.5, 7. Badge Of Gold (3) Rajendra Singh 59, 8. Bureaucrat (1) Prem 59, 9. Golden Symbol (10) N. Rupa 57.5, 10. Kinshasa (8) Mukesh Kumar 53.5, 11. Noble Salute (5) Ayaz Ahmed 53.5 and 12. Dazzler (12) Shahar Babu 52.5.

1. King Of Dance, 2. Dancer’s Wave, 3. Badge Of Gold

FARROKH K. IRANI GOLD CUP (1,600m), rated 40 to 65, 4-30: 1. Golden Knight (11) Sham Kumar 62.5, 2. Style Ikon (4) Casey 62.5, 3. Wandering Ways (10) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 4. Distant Drums (5) C. A. Brisson 60, 5. Star Image (1) Babul 60, 6. Southern Empire (3) Prem 55.5, 7. Tribulation (9) Venkatesan 54, 8. One Mission (7) M. Venkatesh 52, 9. Persian Rock (6) Saddam Iqbal 52, 10. Ninja Power (2) Kalyan Singh 50 and 11. Forever Mark (8) Kabdhar 50. 

1. Wandering Ways, 2. Southern Empire, 3. Style Ikon

CHOTA NAGPUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 5-00: 1. Barrister (1) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 2. Red Typhoon (10) S. Manohar 62.5, 3. Noble Intention (9) Huzaif 62, 4. Space King (5) C. Umesh 61.5, 5. Brave Prospector (3) N. Murugan 61, 6. Valiant Bid (6) Lakshmanan 61, 7. Hail The Star (4) Sham Kumar 60.5, 8. Galloping Blues (7) Akbar 58.5, 9. Scannon (8) Shahar Babu 54.5 and 10. Best Wishes (2) Kalyan Singh 52.5.  

1. Space King, 2. Red Typhoon, 3. Noble Intention

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.  

Keywords: Chennai races

More In: Races | Sport