Ratham and Sussex Downs may fight out the finish of the Bangalore Oaks (2,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Saturday (January 5).

There will be no false rails.

GLASS HOUSE PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, 1.45 p.m.: 1. Blackbird (8) P. Mulrennan 55, 2. Diamond Quest (5) Vaideeshwaran 55, 3. Extra Spark (4) Jagadeesh 55, 4. Peter Parker (9) Suraj Narredu 55, 5. Smokey Sid (1) S. John 55, 6. Transformer (7) B. Paswan 55, 7. Turf Striker (3) Gnaneshwar 55, 8. Arziki (2) P. Trevor 53.5, 9. Flashing Colours (6) Sreekanth 53.5 and 10. Sur La Tete (10) David Allan 53.5.

1. Arziki, 2. Flashing Colours, 2. Peter Parkers

MALPE PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 2.15: 1. Speedy Girl (1) P.S. Chouhan 60, 2. Pack Ur Bags (3) S. John 59.5, 3. Point Taken (9) M. Wepner 59.5, 4. Amalfi (8) Suraj Narredu 59, 5. Biutiful (4) R. Anand 58.5, 6. Living Legend (7) C. Henrique 58.5, 7. Saphira (2) S. Babu 57, 8. Indravati (6) Kiran Rai 56.5 and 9. Red Admiral (5) S. Hussain 53.5.

1. Speedy Girl, 2. Pack Ur Bags, 3. Amalfi

GLASS HOUSE PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2.45: 1. Albertino (4) P. Mulrennan 55, 2. Aryan Warrior (3) R. Marshall 55, 3. Charlatan (8) Vaibhav 55, 4. Divine Ruler (7) Sreekanth 55, 5. Evraz (2) M. Wepner 55, 6. Great Secret (5) Gnaneshwar 55, 7. Jersey Shore (6) P.S. Chouhan 55, 8. Love Is Life (9) C. Henrique 55, 9. Man Of Vision (1) S. John 55 and 10. Beauty Is Truth (10) V.R. De Sousa 53.5.

1. Albertino, 2. Charlatan, 3. Evraz

SPLENDID ROLE PLATE (1,200m) rated 20 to 45, 3.15: 1. The Muse (7) Prabhakaran 62.5, 2. Motivation (10) S. John 61.5, 3. Bella Pinky (1) P.S. Chouhan 57, 4. Fire Storm (8) M. Wepner 57, 5. Copper Red (9) Ashok Kumar 54, 6. Isle Of Fire (6) Noornabi 54, 7. Many Wishes (2) Sahanawaz 54, 8. Scuffle (3) S. Hussain 54, 9. Ensatus Elegans (4) Chetan Kalay 53.5, 10. Balance Of Nature (5) Jagadeesh 53, 11. Go Green (11) N. Ganesh 51.5 and 12. Che Guevara (12) Rajesh Kumar 51.

1. Bella Pinky, 2. Motivating, 3. Balance Of Nature

MALPE PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3.45: 1. Flying Tricolour (8) Mallikarjun 62.5, 2. Will Star (9) Ashok Kumar 61, 3. Ultimate Fantasy (3) Noornabi 60.5, 4. Samara Sun (7) Mudassar 58.5, 5. Forest Spirit (4) Sreekanth 58, 6. Volcano (6) V.R. De Sousa 58, 7. Too Cold To Hold (1) Afsar Khan 57.5, 8. Somethingdifferent (5) P. Culhane 57, 9. Jaanvi (-) (-) 56.5, and 10. Truman (2) Sahanawaz 56.

1. Samara Sun, 2. Volcano, 3. Somethingdifferent

BANGALORE OAKS (2,400m), 4-y-o Fillies, (Terms), 4.15: 1. Auburn Beauty (1) Gnaneshwar 57, 2. Cocktail Circuit (8) P. Trevor 57, 3. I Say (4) M. Wepner 57, 4. Jersey Girl (6) P.S. Chouhan 57, 5. Ratham (5) S. John 57, 6. Snow Bird (2) Sreekanth 57, 7. State Secret (7) David Allan 57 and 8. Sussex Downs (3) Suraj Narredu 57.

1. Ratham, 2. Sussex Downs

MADHUGIRI PLATE (1,600m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 4.45: 1. Mi Amor (13) P.S. Chouhan 62.5, 2. No Doubt (7) David Allan 61.5, 3. Veyron (14) Noornabi 61, 4. Kripa (3) S. John 60, 5 African Queen (11) Vaibhav 59.5, 6. Ibelieveinmiracles (1) P. Culhane 59.5, 7. Neron (8) V.R. De Sousa 59, 8. Apollo King (9) Mudassar 58, 9. Strive And Serve (5) Shahbuddin 56.5, 10. Arun (12) Rajesh Kumar 54.5, 11. Cowboy Cal (15) P. Mulennan 54.5, 12. Mountain Range (6) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 13. Vega (10) Ashok Kumar 54, 14. Chronicle (4) Arshad Alam 52.5 and 15. Angel Queen (2) C. Henrique 50.5.

1. Mountain Range, 2. Neron, 3. Mi Amor

NEW YEAR CUP (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 5.15: 1. Optimus Prime (2) S. John 60, 2. Lovely Kiss (10) Gnaneshwar 58.5, 3. Southern Bay (3) Sreekanth 58.5, 4. Atlantus (7) C. Henrique 58, 5. Speed Six (1) R. Marshall 58, 6. Sprint Star (4) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 7. Show Time (5) P. Mulrennan 56.5, 8. Atlas Power (6) Afsar Khan 56, 9. Talisker (9) V.R. De Sousa 56, 10. Valahak (12) B. Paswan 56, 11. Caribbean Queen (11) Vaibhav 55.5, 12. Color Me (13) Jagadeesh 54.5, 13. Klipspringer (8) David Allan 54.5 and 14. Sovetskaya (14) P. Trevor 54.5.

1. Sovetskaya, 2. Klipspringer, 3. Atlantus

KITTY BANK PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 5.45: 1. Provocateur (15) David Allan 61.5, 2. Words Of Wisdom (4) Noornabi 61.5, 3. Lucky Sam (3) Shobhan 60, 4. Brave Cat (14) Kiran Rai 59.5, 5. Javanica (5) Mudassar 59.5, 6. Sivanta (2) R. Anand 59.5, 7. Gorgeous Gold (8) Ramesh Kumar 59, 8. Hillton (1) Rajesh Kumar 58.5, 9. A Game To Remember (11) S. John 58, 10. Beautiful Life (13) Sreekanth 57, 11. Spark Of Blue (10) Sahanawaz 56.5, 12. Click (6) D. Patel 56, 13. Rusty (9) P. Culhane 56, 14. Dream Runner (7) S.K. Paswan 55.5 and 15. Jewel Lady (12) R. Pradeep 54.

1. Provocateur, 2. Lucky Sam, 3. Words Of Wisdom

Day’s best: Sovetskaya

Double: Albertino - Provocateur

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 7; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 8 and 9; Exacta: 4, 7, 8 and 9.

Keywords: Bangalore races

More In: Races | Sport