Noble Prince, a comfortable winner of both his starts during Bangalore summer, is in fine fettle and is set to win the President Of India Gold Cup (2,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Sept. 13).

Jockey for Global Emperor (eighth race) will be declared later.

There will be no false rails.

•DELHI PLATE (1,000m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-10 p.m: 1. Amrit (1) Laxman 56, 2. Bold Brigade (2) Asbar 56, 3. Currency Chest (6) Chary 56, 4. Metaforce (9) M. Mark 56, 5. Pavarotti (5) P. S. Chouhan 56, 6. The Parliament (Ex: Usain Bolt) (8) Ravinder 56, 7. Boyance (7) K. Anil 54.5, 8. Dhrutiman (4) Parmod 54.5, 9. Leading Light (3) Ali Khan 54.5 and 10. Sparkling Sapphire (10) Sk. Sharookh 54.5.

1. Bold Brigade, 2. The Parliament, 3. Metaforce

•ALLURI SEETHARAMA RAJU TROPHY (1,200m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 1-40: 1. One Mission (6) A. Imran Khan 62, 2. Proud Accolade (7) Ali Khan 62, 3. Habituated (1) Rupesh 60.5, 4. Indian Dancer (2) Chary 60.5, 5. Dancing Touch (5) Laxman 60, 6. Fabulous Crown (4) K. Anil 57.5 and 7. Glaring Godzilla (3) Ravinder 57.5.

1. One Mission, 2. Proud Accolade, 3. Habituated

•HALF A CROWN CUP (2,000m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-15: 1. Southern Spice (4) Sreekant 60.5, 2. Jaan Baaz (1) A. Imran Khan 59.5, 3. Storm Command (3) Umesh 59.5, 4. Pacific Groove (8) Ali Khan 57, 5. Smrithiman (5) Parmod 57, 6. Vijays Angel (2) Rupesh 57, 7. Cabochon (7) Ravinder 53, 8. Fantastic Boy (9) N. Rawal 52 and 9. Bharadvij (6) Asbar 50.

1. Smrithiman, 2. Vijays Angel,

3. Pacific Groove

•SOLI AND GOOL POONAWALLA MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (1,200m), Cat. I, 3-y-o & olds and over (Terms), 2-50: 1. Arrow Of Light (6) Parmod 57.5, 2. Hurricane Bay (4) N. Rawal 57.5, 3. Sprucespringstien (1) Rupesh 55.5, 4. Sound Of Nature (5) Ali Khan 51.5, 5. Spy Mate (3) Umesh 51.5 and 6. Come Together (2) Ramana 50.

1. Hurricane Bay, 2. Come Together, 3. Arrow Of Light

•S. A. POONAWALLA MULTI-MILLION (1,600m), (Grade II) 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-30: (Being run in Pune)

•RAO SAHEB KEDARI GOLD TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-00: (Being run in Pune)

•PRESIDENT OF INDIA GOLD CUP (2,400m), (Grade I) 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4-20: 1. Arabian Knight (4) P. S. Chouhan 57, 2. Noble Prince (3) W. Smith 57, 3. Abs Fabs (1) Harish 54.5 and 4. Set Alight (2) C. Alford 54.5.

1. Noble Prince, 2. Set Alight

•POONDLA VENKU REDDY GOLCONDA TROPHY (1,400m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 4-50: 1. Rostock (9) Umesh 61, 2. Al Jadeed (5) Rupesh 59, 3. Scubarioo (6) Harish 57, 4. Chiquelle (1) P. S. Chouhan 55, 5. Red River Rebel (3) Laxmikanth 54.5, 6. Indian Storm (7) K. Anil 53.5, 7. Alborado (2) N. Rawal 52, 8. Mayfair Girl (4) W. Smith 52, 9. Firebird (10) Asbar 51.5 and 10. Global Emperor (8) (-) 51.5.

1. Scubarioo, 2. Firebird,

3. Chiquelle

•EPSOM PLATE (1,600m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 5-20: 1. Meticulous (2) Sreekant 60.5, 2. Dash Of Class (10) Asbar 58.5, 3. Danzsingh (1) P. S. Chouhan 58, 4. Mizzna (5) Harish 58, 5. Alcohology (4) A. Imran Khan 57.5, 6. Power Play (6) K. Anil 57, 7. Feudal Lords (7) Ramana 53, 8. Ruben Stein (8) Nitin 52, 9. See You There (3) Sk. Sharookh 51 and 10. Cannon Treasure (9) Chary 49.

1. Feudal Lords, 2. Danzsingh,

3. Dash Of Class

Day’s best: Noble Prince

Double: Smrithiman — Scubarioo

Jkt: 2, 3, 4, 8 & 9. Tr:(i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii):4, 8 & 9. Tanala: Will operate on races where there are five or more starters.

More In: Races | Sport