The seven-year-old gelding Native Knight who has proven his mettle by winning the Stayers Cup (3,000m) this year and this same race last year should not find it difficult to win the Suresh Mahindra Trophy (3,200m), the main event of Saturday’s races here.

False rails will be announced one hour before the first race.

CLASSIC ROCK PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26; 1.00

p.m.: 1. Wild Imagination (6) Trevor 59, 2. Rising Angel (7) Zameer 56.5, 3. Zoe (3) Dharmendar 56.5, 4. Yardstick (5) I. Pardeshi 55.5, 5. Song Of Africa (9) Kavraj 54.5, 6. Overtime Magic (10) S. Nayak 54, 7. Victorious Cause (1) Shelar 53, 8. Only White (8) Prasad 52.5, 9. Ange’s Dream (4) V. Walkar 52 and 10. Ashwa Yodhaa (2) N. Jodha 50.

1. Wild Imagination, 2. Song Of Africa, 3. Overtime Magic

D.N. ZODGE PLATE (1,600m), Maiden, 3-y-o only; 1.30: 1. Demonic (7) C.S. Jodha 56, 2. Durer (4) I. Pasha 56, 3. Just By Chance (2) Trevor 56, 4. Ricochet (5) R. Vaibhav 56, 5. Dreams Of You (6) Zervan 54.5, 6. Venus Marina (3) S. Shinde 54.5 and 7. War Princess (1) Merchant 54.5.

1. Dreams Of You, 2. Just By Chance

ROAD RUNNER PLATE (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66; 2.00: 1. In The Limelight (5) C.S. Jodha 59.5, 2. Lorelei (2) Trevor 56, 3. Awesome Smile (3) Zervan 54, 4. Oriental Dawn (4) N. Jodha 54, 5. Gloria (7) Chandrakant 53.5, 6. Titelist (1) Pasha 53.5 and 7. Samay Balwan (6) Sandesh 50.5.

1. In The Limelight, 2. Samay Balwan

KOJAGIRI PLATE (2,000m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26; 2.30: 1. Amaya (2) Sandesh 59, 2. Pumba (1) Merchant 59, 3. Tara (6) R. Vaibhav 59, 4. Caesars Wife (8) Kavraj 58, 5. Cornelian (3) Pasha 57.5, 6. Ibis (4) C.S. Jodha 52.5, 7. Arzaan (5) Ashad Asbar 52 and 8. Blue Swallow (7) S. Kamble 49.

1. Tara, 2. Amaya, 3. Cornelian

NITROUS PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only; 3.00: 1. Brazil (6) Trevor 56, 2. Cliffs Of Moore (3) N. Jodha 56, 3. Essence Of Love (5) Ranjane 56, 4. Flying Eagle (7) Sandesh 56, 5. Zorro (2) S. Kamble 56, 6. Chinook (1) Pereira 54.5, 7. Excatly (4) C.S. Jodha 54.5 and 8. First Glance (8) V. Jodha 54.5.

1. Flying Eagle, 2. Brazil, 3. Essence Of Love

PARTY WHIP PLATE (1,200m), Maiden 2-y-o; 3.30: 1. Open Offer (6) Neeraj 55, 2. Quick Angel (7) J. Chinoy 55, 3. Cumbre Vieja (4) S. Kamble 53.5, 4. Koalaa (3) Shelar 53.5, 5. Lhoste (2) N. Jodha 53.5, 6. Mystical Sunrise (8) Pasha 53.5, 7. Say When (1) Zameer 53.5 and 8. Zeda (5) Sandesh 53.5.

1. Open Offer, 2. Zeda, 3. Koalaa

NITROUS PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only; 4.00: 1. Adios Amigo (5) Zervan 56, 2. Advance To Contact (4) N. Jodha 56, 3. Giant Luck (late Ethics) (3) Kavraj 56, 4. Shining Path (1) Ashad Asbar 56, 5. Zarar (9) Akshay 56, 6. Allstar (2) C.S. Jodha 54.5, 7. Earth Orbit (8) Ranjane 54.5, 8. Golden Wave (7) Chandrakant 54.5 and 9. Zaagros (6) S. Kamble 54.5.

1. Allstar, 2. Advance To Contact 3. Adios Amigo

PUNE RACING JOURNALISTS TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46; 4.30: 1. Hay Day (13) C.S. Jodha 59, 2. Burgundy Rose (12) Sandesh 58, 3. Rubens (6) I. Pasha 58, 4. Gibran (11) J. Chinoy 57.5, 5. Queen (5) R. Vaibhav 55.5, 6. Magic Star (2) Chandrakant 55, 7. Star Builder (1) Prasad 54.5, 8. Walk Of Life (9) Shelar 54.5, 9. Allegiance (7) S. Nayak 54, 10. Eye Of The Storm (4) B. Nikhil 54, 11. Player (3) S. Kamble 54, 12. Ace Jet (8) Parmar 53.5 and 13. Heatwave (10) Trevor 53.

1. Hay Day, 2. Burgundy Rose, 3. Heatwave

CLASSIC ROCK PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26; 5.00: 1. Princess Love (7) Pereira 60, 2. Taj E Shahi (8) Sandeep Jadhav 59.5, 3. Lucky Red (1) B. Nikhil 59, 4. Padmakosa (10) Parmar 59, 5. Rock The Turf (3) V. Walkar 58.5, 6. Arabian Lord (5) P. Naidu 57.5, 7. Salsa (2) Zameer 57, 8. Captain Smart (4) R.Vaibhav 56.5, 9. Golden Spurs (9) I. Pardeshi 55.5 and 10. Fajr (6) C.S. Jodha 54.5.

1. Captain Smart, 2. Padmakosa, 3. Lucky Red

SURESH MAHINDRA TROPHY (3,200m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward; 5.30: 1. Native Knight (1) Trevor 62, 2. Maseeha (3) R. Vaibhav 52.5, 3. Okavango (2) Neeraj 50.5 and 4. Rodeo (4) C.S. Jodha 50.5.

Native Knight

Day’s best: Open Offer

Double: Dreams Of You — Flying Eagle

Jackpot: (i): 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; (ii): 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i): 2, 3, & 4; (ii): 6, 7 & 8; (iii): 8, 9 &10.

Tanala: All races.

Super jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport