Moon Forest runs with a good chance in the OM. SP. L. AL. Alagappa Chettiar Memorial Cup (1,000m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Jan. 31).

CHOLA PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m.: 1. Arctic Command (5) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 2. Arctic Queen (3) Ross 57, 3. Amazing King (2) M. Venkatesh 55.5, 4. Bounty Star (6) Kabdhar 54, 5. Flames Of Desire (1) N. Rupa 54 and 6. Open Your Heart (4) Babul 54.

1. Arctic Queen, 2. Flames Of Desire

OM. SP. L. AL. ALAGAPPA CHETTIAR MEMORIAL CUP (1,000m), rated 80 & above, 1-30: 1. Mustang Royal (3) Casey 63, 2. Moon Forest (4) N. Rupa 62.5, 3. Chief’s Dream (2) Ross 61, 4. Red Apache (5) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 5. Winning Glory (1) Prem 57.5 and 6. True Colours (6) M. Venkatesh 53.

1. Moon Forest, 2. Red Apache

CHOLA PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Amber Heights (2) Casey 57, 2. Above The Clouds (4) Babul 55.5, 3. Affirmed Prince (6) M. Venkatesh 55.5, 4. In Your Eyes (5) Kabdhar 54, 5. Zodiac Star (3) Prem 54 and 6. Prince Valiant (1) Shahar Babu 51.5.

1. Above The Clouds, 2. Affirmed Prince

TAMILNADU RACE HORSE OWNERS ASSOCIATION CUP (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 2-30: 1. Asiatic Boy (1) N. Murugan 62.5, 2. Bourbon King (13) Rajendra Singh 61, 3. Emerald Star (11) Prem 61, 4. Magnanimity (14) M. Venkatesh 61, 5. Ashwa Prajot (10) N. Rupa 60.5, 6. Star Presence (8) Shahar Babu 59.5, 7. Distant Drums (12) Ayaz Ahmed 58, 8. Ashwa Puskar (2) Ross 57.5, 9. Rising Glory (7) C. Umesh 56, 10. Victory Bay (3) Casey 55.5, 11. Winning Touch (6) Babul 54.5, 12. Southern Summit (5) Kabdhar 54, 13. Competent Soldier (9) Ayaz Khan 51.5 and 14. Persian Rock (4) Saddam Iqbal 50.5.

1. Ashwa Prajot, 2. Ashwa Puskar, 3. Magnanimity

KODAI PLATE (1,600m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 3-00: 1. Apache Summit (11) Venkatesan 62.5, 2. Blushing Romeo (8) Prem 62.5, 3. King Atlantis (6) Kabdhar 62.5, 4. Star Samurai (2) Rajendra Singh 62.5, 5. Always Precious (1) Lakshmanan 61, 6. Birthday Serenade (7) S. S. Azad 61, 7. Calypso Bay (10) Mukesh Kumar 61, 8. Precious Princess (12) C. A. Brisson 61, 9. Romantic Encounter (5) Shahar Babu 61, 10. Royal Collection (3) Sham Kumar 61, 11. Royal Conquest (9) Ross 61 and 12. Star Affirmed (4) N. Murugan 61.

1. Star Samurai, 2. Royal Conquest, 3. Precious Princess

MANJRI PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 3-30: 1. Remniscing (7) Ayaz Ahmed 60, 2. Steely Dan (15) Stephen Raj 59.5, 3. Chiquita (3) Saddam Iqbal 59, 4. Smart Ways (5) Casey 58.5, 5. Afsoon (9) C. Umesh 58, 6. Heavenly Prize (16) Kalyan Singh 58, 7. Fish Pilot (14) Ross 57.5, 8. King’s Heir (4) Chowgule 57, 9. Samburu (13) Lakshmanan 57, 10. King Size (8) Hari Krishnan 56.5, 11. Dead Slow (12) Ayaz Khan 56, 12. Star Craft (11) Rajendra Singh 55, 13. Deck Of Cards (6) Akbar 53.5, 14. Grand Legend (18) Shahar Babu 53, 15. Ocean Emperor (1) N. Rupa 51.5, 16. Ashwa Prayag (10) Babul 50.5, 17. Ocean Admiral (2) Kabdhar 50.5 and 18. Dream Come True (17) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Fish Pilot, 2. Ocean Emperor, 3. Smart Ways

JAMSHEDPUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), rated 00 to 25, 4-00: 1. Always Loyal (11) C. Velu 60, 2. Back Me Up (4) Ayaz Khan 59.5, 3. Island Warrior (5) Saddam Iqbal 59, 4. Little Princess (3) C. Umesh 59, 5. Modee Roch (7) Akbar 57.5, 6. Zeher (8) Sham Kumar 57.5, 7. Millstream (2) S. Manohar 56.5, 8. Allanridge (6) Ayaz Ahmed 54.5, 9. Majestic Falcon (9) Venkatesan 54, 10. Kiss Me (10) Zulquar Nain 53.5 and 11. Tarzan Boy (1) Kalyan Singh 50.5.

1. Back Me Up, 2. Tarzan Boy, 3. Island Warrior

P. T. RAJAN GOLD CUP (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-30: 1. Diabolical (1) Rajendra Singh 61, 2. Empirical (4) Ross 60.5, 3. Fair Option (5) Babul 59, 4. Mischief Inhiseyes (2) N. Rupa 58.5, 5. National Trust (3) M. Venkatesh 57.5, 6. Fearless Spirit (7) Casey 57 and 7. Xian (6) Prem 56.5.

1. Diabolical, 2. Empirical

JAMSHEDPUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), rated 00 to 20, 5-00: 1. Sound Of Dollar (1) Ayaz Khan 60, 2. Grey Glory (9) Zulquar Nain 56.5, 3. Rupali (7) S. Manohar 56.5, 4. Throne Of Power (10) Kalyan Singh 56, 5. Beau Gallant (8) S. S. Azad 55.5, 6. Mr. Bruce (4) Shahar Babu 55.5, 7. River Falcon (5) N. Murugan 55.5, 8. Rocket Flare (2) Lakshmanan 55.5, 9. Royal Star (3) Saddam Iqbal 55.5 and 10. Soft Switch (6) Bopanna 55.5.

1. Throne Of Power, 2. Royal Star, 3. Rupali

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport