Highly Regarded appeals most in the Nilgiris 2000 Guineas (1,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (May 19).

1. BOMBAY CASTLE PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 10-20 a.m.: 1. Academy King (4) Ayaz Ahmed 55, 2. Admirals Crown (7) Kabdhar 55, 3. Centurian (3) Ross 55, 4. Dreams Of Courage (6) Rajendra Singh 55, 5. Star Patriot (1) Casey 55, 6. Academy Royale (5) Prem 53.5, 7. Melody Rock (9) M. Venkatesh 53.5, 8. Right Option (10) C. A. Brisson 53.5, 9. Snow Feather (2) S. S. Azad 53.5 and 10. Wings Of Love (8) N. Rupa 53.5.

1. Academy Royale, 2. Wings Of Love, 3. Centurian

GLENDALE PLATE (1,300m), rated 100 & above, 10-40: 1. Autumn Pearl (5) Ross 60, 2. Winning Glory (2) N. Rupa 60, 3. Precious Forever (3) Casey 59, 4. Star Samurai (1) Kabdhar 59 and 5. Regal Classic (4) Rajendra Singh 56.

1. Autumn Pearl, 2. Winning Glory

UDUMALPET PLATE (1,200m), rated 80 & above, 11-00: 1. Dancer’s Wave (1) M. Venkatesh 60, 2. Sky’s The Limit (5) Casey 60, 3. Salsa King (2) Kabdhar 58, 4. Duke Of Windsor (4) Prem 54.5 and 5. Bourbon Bay (3) Rajendra Singh 54.

1. Salsa King, 2. Sky’s The Limit

NILGIRIS 2000 GUINEAS (1,400m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-20: 1. Above The Clouds (1) N. Rupa 56, 2. Excalibur (4) M. Venkatesh 56, 3. Flash Of Genius (5) Prem 56, 4. Highly Regarded (7) Rajendra Singh 56, 5. Sovereign State (6) Ross 56, 6. Together Forever (3) Kabdhar 56 and 7. Transonic (2) Casey 56.

1. Highly Regarded, 2. Flash Of Genius, 3. Above The Clouds

T. VENKATESAN MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 11-45: 1. Victory Bay (9) Rajendra Singh 62, 2. Noble Salute (6) Kabdhar 60.5, 3. Fair Option (11) N. Rupa 58.5, 4. Elite Land (3) Venkatesan 57.5, 5. Southern Summit (5) Lakshmanan 57.5, 6. Star Of Marmalade (8) Ross 57.5, 7. Supreme Emperor (10) Casey 55.5, 8. Smart Strider (7) Prem 55, 9. Kinshasa (2) Shahar Babu 53, 10. Visionary (4) M. Venkatesh 53 and 11. Forest Regent (1) N. Murugan 51.5.

1. Noble Salute, 2. Supreme Emperor, 3. Star Of Marmalade

MUKURTI PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 12-05 p.m.: 1. Angelo (5) N. Rupa 60, 2. Golden Symbol (1) Casey 60, 3. Knight Valiant (2) Prem 60, 4. Tiberius (3) Kabdhar 58, 5. Magnanimity (4) Ross 56 and 6. Bourbon King (6) M. Venkatesh 51.

1. Knight Valiant, 2. Golden Symbol

MOUNT PLEASANT PLATE (1,300m), rated 20 to 45, 12-25: 1. Admiral (12) Mukesh Kumar 60, 2. Fish Pilot (5) N. Rupa 59, 3. Ocean Tern (1) M. Venkatesh 59, 4. Phoenix Force (8) Md. Hesnain 58.5, 5. Ashwa Prayag (4) Ross 57.5, 6. Scarlet Regent (2) Kabdhar 57.5, 7. River Dragon (16) Prem 57, 8. Smart Star (9) Rajendra Singh 57, 9. Flash Dance (13) C. A. Brisson 55.5, 10. Golden Boy (14) S. S. Azad 55, 11. Jubilee Prince (11) K. V. Baskar 55, 12. Legendary Emperor (3) Zulquar Nain 54, 13. One Cool Cat (17) C. Murugan 54, 14. Razzamatazz (18) Srinivasan 54, 15. Rhapsidion Love (7) Huzaif 53.5, 16. Sunshine (10) Bopanna 53.5, 17. Tag Along Tommy (15) Ayaz Ahmed 53.5 and 18. What’s That (6) S. Manohar 53.5.

1. Smart Star, 2. Ashwa Prayag, 3. Phoenix Force

KANGEYAM PLATE (Div. I), (1, 300m), rated 00 to 20, 12-45: 1. Always Loyal (8) Hari Krishnan 60, 2. Explorer’s Quest (2) Noor Kaunain 60, 3. King’s Heir (5) C. Umesh 60, 4. Roy Joy (3) Ayaz Khan 60, 5. Classic Commander (4) Kalyan Singh 59.5, 6. Mr. Bug (7) C. A. Brisson 59, 7. Grand Legend (6) Shahar Babu 58.5, 8. King Of Rhythm (1) Md. Hesnain 58.5, 9. Ardent Prince (9) N. Murugan 58 and 10. El President (10) K. V. Baskar 58.

1. Explorer’s Quest, 2. Classic Commander, 3. King’s Heir

KANGEYAM PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m), rated 00 to 20, 1-05: 1. Noble Intention (2) Huzaif 60, 2. Jack Palance (9) S. Manohar 58, 3. Young Knight (5) Stephen Raj 58, 4. Back Me Up (4) C. Murugan 57, 5. Fashion Star (7) Srinivasan 57, 6. Zeher (1) Anand Kumar 55.5, 7. Storm Flight (3) Bopanna 54.5, 8. Delhi Belly (6) Shahar Babu 54 and 9. Princely Son (8) K. V. Baskar 52.

1. Jack Palance, 2. Noble Intention, 3. Storm Flight

More In: Races | Sport