Golden Palace has an edge over his rivals in the Lingapur Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Monday (Dec. 31).

STAR OF GWALIOR CUP (1,400m), (Cat. II), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 1-10 p.m.: 1. Da Xia (3) Ajit Kumar 60, 2. The Leader (2) A. Imran Khan 60, 3. Odalis (6) K. Anil 59, 4. Oasis Vision (1) P. S. Chouhan 57, 5. Rosemead (4) A. Sandesh 56 and 6. Ruffiano (5) Mark 54.5.

1. Oasis Vision, 2. The Leader

WISHFUL THINKING PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated upto 25, 4-y-o & over (Cat. III), 1-40: 1. Cherry Hill (1) A. Sandesh 61, 2. Cypress Way (6) N. Rawal 61, 3. Valley Crossing (7) Nitin Singh 61, 4. Victory Sky (8) Chary 61, 5. Sugar Deal (4) A M Tograllu 58, 6. Bold Brigade (9) Deep Shanker 54.5, 7. Amber Rose (2) P. Venkat 52.5, 8. Queen Major (3) Kiran Naidu 52.5 and 9. New Dawn (5) K. Anil 51.

1. Cypress Way, 2. Cherry Hill, 3. Valley Crossing

WISHFUL THINKING PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated upto 25, 4-y-o & over (Cat. III), 2-10: 1. Caladium (1) Kuldeep Singh 61, 2. Classic Crown (7) Deep Shanker 61, 3. Inspiring Tunes (5) D. K. Ashish 61, 4. Mukhtar (6) Kiran Naidu 61, 5. Three Double Eight (2) Alikhan 61, 6. Max Baby (10) A M Tograllu 54.5, 7. Maid For Love (3) C. Henrique 54, 8. Hard Hit (8) Nitin Singh 52.5, 9. Nano Tribute (4) Ajit Kumar 50 and 10. White Wind (9) P. Venkat 49.

1. Classic Crown, 2. Inspiring Tunes, 3. Caladium

AMARAVATHI CUP (1,600m), rated upto 50, 5-y-o & over (Cat. III), 2-40: 1. Kansas City Mac (6) P. S. Chouhan 62, 2. Ice Mountain (1) Harinder Singh 60, 3. Imaan (4) Deep Shanker 60, 4. Smrithiman (3) C. Henrique 54.5, 5. Eloquence (5) Sai Vamshi 52.5, 6. Merry Maid (2) Nitin Singh 50.5 and 8. Juliet (7) Kuldeep Singh 49.

1. Kansas City Mac, 2. Smrithiman, 3. Ice Mountain

OLYMPIC FLAME PLATE (1,200m), rated upto 50, 5-y-o & over (Cat. III), 3-15: 1. Rich And Famous (8) Kiran Naidu 60, 2. Krithiman (6) Kuldeep Singh 59, 3. Palace Affairs (5) Ajit Kumar 58.5, 4. Striking Gold (2) Mark 56, 5. Iceland (7) Khurshad 55, 6. Chemeli (4) P. S. Chouhan 54.5, 7. Over Taker (1) A M Tograllu 53.5 and 8. Seno Rita (3) P. Venkat 50.5.

1. Palace Affairs, 2. Rich And Famous, 3. Krithiman

LINGAPUR CUP (1,600m), 3-y-o & over (Cat. I), 3-45: 1. Golden Palace (8) Kuldeep Singh 60, 2. Napoleon (4) Deep Shanker 60, 3. Melody Queen (7) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 4. Vijaykeerti (2) A M Tograllu 55.5, 5. Royal Shaan (12) Nitin Singh 53.5, 6. El Paso (13) Mark 53, 7. Greek Fire (1) D. K. Ashish 52, 8. Front Line (9) Harinder Singh 51.5, 9. Heros Choice (10) K. Anil 51.5, 10. Nano Storm (5) N. Rawal 51, 11. Westminister (6) Ajit Kumar 51, 12. Garcia Marquez (3) Sai Vamshi 50.5 and 13. Jabel Queen (11) P. S. Chouhan 50.5.

1. Golden Palace, 2. Melody Queen, 3. Jabel Queen

ROMANTIC FANTASY PLATE (1,200m), (Cat. II), 2-y-o only (Terms), 4-15: 1. Baazigar (4) A. Imran Khan 55, 2. Field Smasher (5) D. K. Ashish 55, 3. Greek Star (8) Sai Vamshi 55, 4. Golden Arrow (6) P. S. Chouhan 53.5, 5. Snow Fall (3) Chary 53.5, 6. Alastor (1) Nitin Singh 50, 7. Coral Springs (2) A. Sandesh 50 and 8. Hometown Hero (7) N. Rawal 50.

1. Baazigar, 2. Golden Arrow, 3. Coral Springs

CYNDY PLATE (2,000m), rated upto 75, 3-y-o & over (Cat. II), 4-50: 1. Flying Spur (5) A. Imran Khan 60.5, 2. Sheer Genius (4) K. Anil 58.5, 3. Vijays Champ (2) P. S. Chouhan 58.5, 4. Aerosmith (6) Suraj Narredu 58, 5. Handsome Hawk (7) Sai Vamshi 54.5, 6. Green Bay (1) A. Sandesh 52 and 7. Sun Bird (3) A M Tograllu 52.

1. Aerosmith, 2. Vijays Champ, 3. Flying Spur

Day’s best: Aerosmith

Double: Golden Palace - Baazigar

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5; (iii): 6, 7 & 8. Tla: all races.

Keywords: Hyderabad races

More In: Races | Sport