Courage In Red, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the Royal Calcutta Turf Club Cup (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Dec. 21).

False rails (width about 4m from 1,600m to 1,000m and 7.5m from 1,000m to the winning post) will be in position.

GULBARGA PLATE (1,600m), rated 00 to 25, 1-45 p.m: 1. Greyconnection (5) S. John 62.5, 2. Sunbeam (3) P. Trevor 62.5, 3. View From Above (8) Noornabi 62.5, 4. Independence Day (9) Ashok Kumar 61, 5. Blue Origin (6) A. Ramu 59.5, 6. Mountain Train (4) R. Anand 59.5, 7. Royal Taurian (1) Tauseef 58, 8. Super Excited (11) Martin Wepner 57.5, 9. Segomo (12) Shobhan Babu 57, 10. Turf Fame (7) Gnaneshwar 56, 11. Autumn Red (2) Suraj Narredu 55.5 and 12. Potential (10) R. Pradeep 50.

1. Greyconnection, 2. Autumn Red, 3. Sunbeam

SMT. SATYAVATHI V. CHAR MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 2-15: 1. Miss Ching (5) Vaideeshwaran 62.5, 2. Grand Success (7) Sahanawaz 59, 3. Yamas (9) Noornabi 58, 4. Blue Star (1) P.S. Chouhan 56.5, 5. Camelot (6) Shinde 56.5, 6. Delta Delight (3) Ashok Kumar 56, 7. Living Legend (10) Irvan Singh 54.5, 8. Ibelieveinmiracles (4) Suraj Narredu 54, 9. Jeraleine (8) Afsar Khan 53.5, 10. Brave Cat (2) Kiran Rai 51 and 11. Windsor Knight (11) M. Ravi 51.

1. Ibelieveinmiracles, 2. Grand Success, 3. Blue Star

MELKOTE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 2-45: 1. Mitraya (5) Srinath 60, 2. Nectar Crown (3) Noornabi 59, 3. Too Cold To Hold (7) Christopher 57.5, 4. Thrillseeker (9) Vaideeshwaran 57, 5. Jaldi (11) Kiran Rai 54.5, 6. Senor Speedy (4) Gnaneshwar 54, 7. Sunny Seven (1) Vaibhav 53.5, 8. A Move To Remember (2) R. Pradeep 52.5, 9. Oceanic Wind (8) Sreekanth 52.5, 10. Black Beauty (12) Jagadeesh 51.5, 11. Day Trader (10) Martin Wepner 51.5 and 12. Super Gold (6) P.S. Chouhan 51.5.

1. Mitraya, 2. Day Trader, 3. Super Gold

SMT. SATYAVATHI V. CHAR MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 3-15: 1. Cinnamon Rush (9) David Allan 62.5, 2. No Doubt (3) Srinath 62, 3. Savvy Concept (10) S. John 61.5, 4. Sicily (8) Suraj Narredu 61.5, 5. Sutton Prince (5) S.K. Paswan 61.5, 6. Kripa (6) Mudassar 60, 7. Lowndes Square (1) S. Hussain 58.5, 8. Sunny Express (4) Noornabi 58.5, 9. African Queen (2) Vaibhav 57, 10. Style Of Signature (7) Christopher 55 and 11. Purple Glow (11) Sreekanth 53.5.

1. Sicily, 2. Cinnamon Rush, 3. No Doubt

RUIA STUD PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 3-45: 1. Lad Fury (4) Qureshi 62, 2. Red Bolt (11) Noornabi 59, 3. Impressive Bolt (8) Sreekanth 55, 4. Ice Mint (9) Christopher 54.5, 5. Nickel Chrome (5) P.S. Chouhan 54.5, 6. Affirmative (6) Gnaneshwar 54, 7. Shuddering (3) Sahanawaz 53.5, 8. Hillsboro (2) Shinde 53, 9. Cielo Signore (1) Vaibhav 51.5, 10. Carducci (10) Vaideeshwaran 50.5 and 11. Alcazaar (7) P. Trevor 50.

1. Alcazaar, 2. Red Bolt, 3. Impressive Bolt

ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o, (Terms), 4-15: 1. Sebright (3) Suraj Narredu 57, 2. Courage In Red (1) P. Trevor 55.5, 3. Stellar Ambition (5) P.S. Chouhan 55.5, 4. Simply Stylish (4) Liam Jones 54 and 5. Bound By Honour (2) M. Ravi 51.5.

1. Courage In Red, 2. Sebright

MELKOTE PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 4-45: 1. Abnoba (8) Shobhan Babu 62.5, 2. Flying Tricolour (7) Irvan Singh 62.5, 3. Foswell (1) Martin Wepner 61, 4. Silver Sceptre (5) Afsar Khan 61, 5. Super Surprise (12) Noornabi 61, 6. Hard To Pin Down (3) Koch 60.5, 7. Game Dancer (10) Mudassar 60, 8. Adonis (2) Prabhakaran 58, 9. Anna (6) S. John 58, 10. Smart Exotic (11) P. Mulrennan 56.5, 11. Gustavo (4) Shinde 54.5 and 12. Sparkling Image (9) Rajesh Kumar 53.

1. Anna, 2. Foswell, 3. Game Dancer

KUDREMUKH PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-15: 1. Red Admiral (4) Koch 61, 2. Resurgent (2) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 3. Gorgeous Gold (10) Ramesh Kumar 60, 4. Jeyem’s Pride (1) Srinath 60, 5. Shivalik Fire (13) P. Mulrennan 59.5, 6. Brownie (8) Shinde 58.5, 7. Assurance (15) Liam Jones 56.5, 8. Lady Mandy (12) Tauseef 56.5, 9. Sumitomo (7) Martin Wepner 55.5, 10. Vayomi (3) Md. Shoaib 55.5, 11. Absolute Joy (11) S. Hussain 55, 12. Dance Of A General (14) N. Rajesh 53.5, 13. Indian (5) Rajesh Kumar 53, 14. Mystic Lavenders (6) Ashok Kumar 52.5 and 15. Encourager (9) N. Ganesh 50.

1. Shivalik Fire, 2. Resurgent, 3. Sumitomo

Day’s best: Alcazaar

Double: Greyconnection – Courage In Red

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr: 6, 7 and 8; Exacta: 3, 5, 7 and 8.

Keywords: Bangalore races

More In: Races | Sport