Copertina, who lost narrowly to Arabian Dancer last time out, may make amends in the Baile Lalith Pershad Memorial Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Monday (Dec. 21).

False rails will be in position.

BAILE LAITH PERSHAD MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 12-45 p.m: 1. Girl Of Love (2) P.S. Chouhan 60.5, 2. Fly By Wire (4) S. Carson 60, 3. Pleasing Display (5) V. Walkar 60, 4. Royal Embassy (6) Shoban Babu 60, 5. Nano War (3) Asbar 58.5, 6. Maximum City (7) N. Rawal 54.5 and 7. Copertina (1) McLaughlin 53.

1. Copertina, 2. Girl Of Love,

3. Maximum City

MALVADO PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), Cat. II, Maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-15: 1. Aadya Aadya Aadya (3) Vivek 55, 2. Commanding Heights (1) Gnaneshwar 55, 3. Crown Prince (4) Deep Shanker 55, 4. Rio Grande (5) Fentiman 55, 5. Caladium (7) P. S. Chouhan 53.5, 6, Ferrari City (8) V. Walkar 53.5, 7. Get Together (6) A. Imran Khan 53.5, 8. Rocking Rocket (-) (-) 53.5 and 9. True Future (2) Shoban Babu 53.5

1. Commanding Heights, 2. Rio Grande, 3. Caladium

MALVADO PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), Cat. II, Maiden 2-y-o-only (Terms), 1-45: 1. Aspiring Star (8) N. Rawal 55, 2. Chayanandan (6) Deep Shanker 55, 3. Far Beyond (5) S. Carson 55, 4. Ashleen State (1) Ali Khan 53.5, 5. Merry Maid (7) McLaughlin 53.5, 6. Part Time Lover (3) A. Imran Khan 53.5, 7. Petradura (4) Ravinder 53.5 and 8. Theatre Of Dreams (2) K. Chary 53.5.

1. Aspiring Star, 2. Merry Maid,

3. Far Beyond

MEGHALAYA PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), Cat. II, 3-y-o &-over, rated upto 75, 2-15: 1. Secret Command (5) Umesh 60, 2. Lone Ranger (9) Rupesh 59, 3. Indian Archer (1) S. Sreekant 57.5, 4. Earth Bender (14) V. Walkar 54.5, 5. Glorious Bay (12) P. S. Chouhan 54, 6. Phar Lap (3) Ravinder 53, 7. Ride To Glory (8) Ali Khan 51.5, 8. Alukkhas (6) Vivek 51, 9. Ruby Crown (11) Asbar 51, 10. Bakersfield (4) Deep Shanker 50.5, 11. Pillatronics (2) K. Anil 50, 12. Smart Empire (7) N. Rawal 50, 13. Splendid Act (13) K. Chary 50 and 14. Hospitality (10) A. Ramana 49.5.

1. Glorious Bay, 2. Lone Ranger,

3. Ruby Crown

TRACK LIGHTENING PLATE (1,600m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over rated upto 50, 2-45: 1. Secret Asset (7) Umesh 62, 2. Combined Force (10) Rupesh 61, 3. Colette (6) P. S. Chouhan 60.5, 4. Anemometer (2) McLaughlin 59, 5. Kohinoor Eye (1) N. Rawal 58, 6. Krithiman (3) Deep Shanker 56, 7. Grand Party (5) A. Imran Khan 55, 8. Rising Rays (4) V.Walkar 55, 9. Royal Scotsman (9) Gnaneshwar 54, 10. Royal Bay (11) A. Ramana 51.5 and 11. Dream Dancer (8) Ravinder 50.5.

1. Anemometer, 2. Royal Scotsman, 3. Colette

TWIN CITIES CUP (Div. I), (1,000m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over rated upto 50, 3-15: 1. Heydan (9) Shoban Babu 61.5, 2. Page Three (1) M. Krishna 59.5, 3. Sprint Champ (4) Rupesh 57.5, 4. Deccan Passion (5) K. Chary 55, 5. Ace High (8) Fentiman 54, 6. Alpine Girl (6) N. Rawal 53, 7. Sixth Element (10) A. Ramana 52.5, 8. Retro Magic (7) Umesh 51.5, 9. Greet Well (2) Asbar 51 and 10. Rhythmic Gymnast (3) Deep Shanker 50.5.

1. Ace High, 2. Sprint Champ,

3. Alpine Girl

MEGHALAYA PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over rated upto75, 3-45: 1. Habituated (8) Rupesh 61.5, 2. Ruby Rouge (9) P.S. Chouhan 59.5, 3. Essence (3) Ali Khan 57.5, 4. Acciaccatura (12) Fentiman 55.5, 5. Palace Affairs (4) Umesh 54.5, 6. Superfluous (5) A. Ramana 53.5, 7. Classic One (7) K. Anil 52.5, 8. English Indian (10) V. Walkar 51.5, 9. Irish Intellect (2) M. Krishna 51.5, 10. Spectacular Falcon (11) Uday Kiran 51, 11. True Fashion (1) Ravinder 50.5, 12. Green Vision (14) Asbar 50, 13. Grey Shot (13) N. Rawal 49.5 and 14. Ultra Violet Ray (6) B. Shanker 49.5.

1. Acciaccatura, 2. Ruby Rouge,

3. Green Vision

TWIN CITIES CUP (Div. II), (1,000m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over rated upto 50, 4-15: 1. Accordion (4) Fentiman 60, 2. Sugar Baby (5) Asbar 59, 3. Kohinoor Aditi (6) Ravinder 55.5, 4. Shen Long (2) V. Walkar 55, 5. Pretty Fit (3) N. Rawal 53, 6. A Fire Work (9) Deep Shanker 52.5, 7. Al Malawi (10) Vivek 52, 8. Anguna (1) P. S. Chouhan 51.5, 9. Ring Master (8) A. Imran Khan 50 and 10. Forest Flame (7) K. Anil 49.

1. Accordion, 2. Ring Master,

3. Sugar Baby

SINGH PLATE (1,400m), Cat. III, 5-y-o & over rated upto 25, 4-50: 1. Man On Fire (9) Sk. Sharookh 61, 2. Olympic Crown (6) K. Chary 61, 3. Blue Magic (4) M. Krishna 59.5, 4. Galloping Grocer (10) Ravinder 59, 5. Jay Jay (3) A. Joshi 59, 6. Arsham (11) V. Walkar 58, 7. Recast (13) K. Anil 57.5, 8. Greatballofchina (5) Umesh 56.5, 9. Madho (12) A. Ramana 56.5, 10. Autumn Gold (8) Shoban Babu 54.5, 11. Play Zone (2) A. Imran Khan 54, 12. Avon Gorge (1) Vivek 51 and 13. Parinetta (7) N. Rawal 49.

1. Man On Fire, 2. Blue Magic,

3. Olympic Crown

Day’s best: Copertina

Double: Commanding Heights — Acciacatura

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Tr: (i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 4, 5 & 6, (iii): 7, 8 & 9. Tanala: On races where there are five or more starters.

More In: Races | Sport