Bombardier, who is in good shape may score in the M.D.Mehta Trophy, the main event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Feb. 21).

Rails will be placed 7 metres away from its original point from 1600m to 1200m and 13 metres away from 800m upto the winning post.

HOMI MODY TROPHY (2,400m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 3-45 p.m: 1. Ambrosia (1) Zervan 59, 2. Clarion Call (2) Kavraj 53 and 3. Okavango (3) D.K.Ashish 50.5.

Ambrosia

FLYING BRAVE PLATE (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4-15: 1. Octopaul (5) Trevor 59, 2. Act Of War (1) Zervan 55.5, 3. Glowing Star (2) S.Sunil 55, 4. Eclipsed (6) J.Fortune 53.5, 5. Nush (4) Sandesh 52 and 6. Jen’s Glory (3) Ashad Asbar 51.

1. Act Of War, 2. Octopaul

FEDORA PLATE (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 4-45: 1. Equiano (11) Kavraj 61, 2. Light My Way (10) Merchant 60.5, 3. Sizzling Love (2) Bernard 60.5, 4. Speed Up (4) Prasad 60.5, 5. Bella Figura (8) Neeraj 60, 6. Mystic Reward (6) D.K.Ashish 60, 7. Victoire (1) S.Kamble 60, 8. Beer Hand (7) N.Bhujbal 59.5, 9. Electra (5) Trevor 59, 10. Ptolemy (9) Akshay 56.5 and 11. Daughterofdestiny (3) N.Jodha 55.

1. Bella Figura, 2. Equiano, 3. Victoire

RED BUTTONS PLATE DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-15: 1. Alkazi (4) S.Kamble 59, 2. Izarra (1) Prasad 56, 3. Port Blair (9) Kharadi 53.5, 4. St Barts (6) I.Pardeshi 53.5, 5. Star Of Manhattan (3) Pradeep 53, 6. Super Satin (8) Ashad Asbar 52.5, 7. Willtell (5) Merchant 52.5, 8. Walk Of Life (7) Altaf Sayyed 52 and 9. Wind Craft (2) Shelar 51.5.

1. Port Blair, 2. Super Satin, 3. Izarra

M.D.MEHTA TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 5-45: 1. Bombardier (4) Daniel Grant 55, 2. Divine Solitaire (3) Trevor 55, 3. Holy Bull (5) Neeraj 55, 4. Minister (10) Merchant 55, 5. Sultan Of Swing (9) Kharadi 55, 6. Umarkot (8) N.Jodha 55, 7. Baroness (7) J.Fortune 53.5, 8. Cosmic Dancer (11) Zervan 53.5, 9. Feast Of Love (1) T.S.Jodha 53.5, 10. Overtime Magic (2) Roushan 53.5 and 11. Rock The Turf (6) Sandesh 53.5.

1. Bombardier, 2. Holy Bull, 3. Minister

RED BUTTONS PLATE DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 6-15: 1. Unknown Rebel (3) Kavraj 61.5, 2. Foxtrot (2) Akshay 61, 3. Festival Night (4) T.S.Jodha 60, 4. Aigaion (8) D.K.AShish 55.5, 5. Plan B (6) Prasad 55.5, 6. Bayblues (9) Trevor 55, 7. Dreamliner (1) Shelar 54, 8. Sun Hot (7) S.Sunil 54 and 9. Calypso Queen (5) Sandesh 52.5.

1. Foxtrot, 2. Aigaion, 3. Bayblues

Day’s best: Port Blair

Double: Act Of War — Bella Figura

Keywords: Mumbai races

More In: Races | Sport