An Acquired Taste, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the K.N. Guruswamy Memorial Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday (May 25).

False rails (width about 2m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

UDHAGAMANDALAM PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2.00 p.m.: 1. Summer Sensation (2) S. Asgar 61.5, 2. Gift Of Love (11) Arshad Alam 61, 3. Royal Romario (4) Rajesh Kumar 60.5, 4. Better Than Ever (9) A. Ramu 60, 5. Faith And Toil (1) R. Shelar 59.5, 6. Samovar (3) Prabhakaran 56.5, 7. Fairway King (6) Kavraj Singh 54.5, 8. Impressiveattitude (5) R. Pradeep 54.5, 9. She’s Splendid (8) Sai Vamshi 52.5, 10. Super Excited (7) Vivek 52.5 and 11. Demand Draft (10) Jagadeesh 51.5.

1. Demand Draft, 2. Royal Romario, 3. Impressiveattitude

CAMINO PLATE (1,400m), Maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2.30: 1. Absolute Red (7) Ashhad Asbar 56, 2. Fancy Number (1) Vivek 56, 3. Lucky Thirteen (6) Zervan 56, 4. Noble Path (5) Christopher 56, 5. Oriental King (12) S. Kamble 56, 6. Scenic Warrior (4) B. Sreekanth 56, 7. Cherish (2) Vaibhav 54.5, 8. Forever Honour (10) Deep Shanker 54.5, 9. Ruling Passions (3) Ashok Kumar 54.5, 10. Sur La Tete (8) P. Trevor 54.5, 11. Wind Surfer (11) C. Alford 54.5 and 12. Winged Foot (9) I. Chisty 54.5.

1. Scenic Warrior, 2. Wind Surfer, 3. Absolute Red

PRINCE KHARTOM TROPHY (1,100m), Maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3.00: 1. Deep Diver (1) S. Kamble 56, 2. Mark (9) Ashok Kumar 56, 3. Big Copper Penny (3) S. Babu 54.5, 4. Calligraphy (4) N. Rajesh 54.5, 5. Free Choice (12) P. Ramesh 54.5, 6. Jolie (7) Zervan 54.5, 7. Natural View (10) B. Sreekanth 54.5, 8. Placervilles Glory (2) Ranjeet Singh 54.5, 9. Queen Of The Stars (5) P. Trevor 54.5, 10. Rubi Rey (8) Vikash Tamang 54.5, 11. Someone Special (6) Gnaneshwar 54.5 and 12. Spiritofchartwell (11) I. Chisty 54.5.

1. Spiritofchartwell, 2. Queen Of The Stars, 3. Natural View

LADY GIBRALTAR PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 3.30: 1. Acclaimed (7) P. Trevor 61.5, 2. Trust Me Boy (8) A. Ramu 61.5, 3. Sherman Oaks (5) Vaibhav 60.5, 4. Glycys Bay (10) Chetan Kalay 60, 5. Ballantoy (11) D. Patel 58.5, 6. Igah Igah Igah (6) Kiran Rai 58.5, 7. Princess Lara (9) R. Pradeep 58, 8. Alianz (3) Rajesh Kumar 57.5, 9. Vega (4) Vivek 57, 10. Another Voice (1) Ramesh Kumar 54.5 and 11. Hillton (2) Shanth Kumar 53.5.

1. Acclaimed, 2. Sherman Oaks, 3. Alianz

K.N. GURUSWAMY MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), rated 80 & above, 4.00: 1. Spearhead (2) Vaibhav 61, 2. Unforgettable (7) Ranjeet Singh 58.5, 3. Chase The Sun (5) P. Trevor 58, 4. Maddox (4) I. Chisty 56.5, 5. An Acquired Taste (6) Christopher 55, 6. Panamera (3) F. Da Silva 54.5, 7. Midtown Magic (1) Neeraj 50 and 8. Severstahl (8) Jagadeesh 50.

1. An Acquired Taste, 2. Maddox, 3. Chase The Sun

ADRIAN PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 4.30: 1. Real Steel (6) Sahanawaz 61.5, 2. Fearless Moments (8) Srinath 60.5, 3. Impressive Bolt (4) B. Mahesh 60.5, 4. Solitaire Royale (2) Christopher 57.5, 5. Cristoffe (7) P. Trevor 57, 6. Forest Spirit (5) Deep Shanker 55, 7. Go Green (11) R. Bharath 55, 8. Lucky Sam (12) Vivek 54, 9. Coral Springs (3) I. Chisty 53.5, 10. Skylight Express (9) Neeraj 53.5, 11. Active Grey (10) Rajesh Kumar 52 and 12. Sumela (1) Shanth Kumar 51.

1. Cristoffe, 2. Solitaire Royale, 3. Fearless Moments

LADY GIBRALTAR PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5.00: 1. Apparition (11) P. Trevor 61.5, 2. Attractor (4) M. Ravi 54.5, 3. Towers Of Hanoi (3) Rajesh Kumar 54.5, 4. Half Moon Bay (8) Kuldeep Singh 54, 5. Rise To Glory (9) R. Shelar 54, 6. Lady Mandy (12) S. Asgar 53.5, 7. Attractive Bay (2) Adarsh 53, 8. Fantastic Star (1) Raja Rao 52.5, 9. Par Excellence (5) I. Chisty 52.5, 10. Sweet Angel (6) Arshad Alam 52, 11. Dance With Me (7) Shanth Kumar 51 and 12. Potomac (10) Vaibhav 51.

1. Apparition, 2. Par Excellence, 3. Dance With Me

ASTOUNDING PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 5.30: 1. Sparkling Cat (7) R. Anand 62, 2. Somethingdifferent (6) S. Asgar 61, 3. Jaanvi (8) M. Ravi 59, 4. Red Bishop (2) R. Shelar 59, 5. Right On Time (10) Mark 58.5, 6. Perfect Speed (4) Irvan Singh 57, 7. Sukhmanee (5) Akshay 56.5, 8. Chronicle (3) B. Harish 55, 9. Hill Country (12) Rajesh Kumar 54.5, 10. Delilah (11) A. Ramu 53, 11. Fire Storm (1) Arshad Alam 53 and 12. Balance Of Nature (9) Jagadeesh 50.5.

1. Balance Of Nature, 2. Hill Country, 3. Sukhmanee

Day’s best: Acclaimed

Double: Scenic Warrior – An Acquired Taste

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

More In: Races | Sport