G. Vinod beat Sivananda Seshadri while S. Narasimha Priya defeated Swetha Kumaravel to win the men's and women's final respectively of the Sounddararajan Memorial State-ranking tournament organised by the Madurai District Table Tennis Association here on Sunday.

The results:

Men: Final: G. Vinod (SRSA) bt Sivananda Seshadri (FCI) 11-9, 12-10, 11-9, 10-12, 13-11.

Semifinals: G. Vinod bt S. Prasanna (Dena Bank) 5-3 (match conceded by S. Prasanna); Sivananda Seshadri bt Nitin Thiruvengadam (AKG) 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6, 2-11, 11-6.

Youth Boys: final: L. Satheeshwaran (RITT) bt Nitin Thiruvengadam (AKG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 5-11, 8-11, 13-11.

Semifinals: L. Satheeshwaran bt S. Prasanna (Dena Bank) 8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 12-10, 11-9; Thiruvengadam bt E. Prabakaran (AKG) 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10.

Junior boys: Final: R. Anandhraj (MVM) bt M. Anirudh (PSBB) 13-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8.

Semifinals: R. Anandhraj bt K.R. Rohit (LTTA) 11-5, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8; M. Anirudh bt M. Jagadish (AKG) 6-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-8, 12-10.

Sub junior boys: Final: D. Ananth (RANSA) bt J. Rakesh (RTTA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6, 12-10.

Cadet boys: Final: Arjun. K. Raju (RTTA) bt Lakshmi Raja Nivin (RTTA) 8-11, 11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 11-4.

Women: Final: S. Narasimha Priya (PSBB) bt Swetha Kumaravel (IB) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 13-11; Semifinals: S. Narasimha Priya bt N. Vidya (AKG) 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5; Swetha Kumaravel bt V. Sneha (IOC) 12-14, 13-15, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7.

Youth girls: Final: S. Narasimha Priya bt N. Vidya 11-8, 11-4, 13-11, 11-8; Semifinals: N. Vidhya bt V. Sneha (IOC) 13-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5; S. Narasimha Priya bt K. Aishwarya (AKG) 12-14, 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-4.

Junior girls: Final: Amrutha Pushpak (IB) bt S. Narasimha Priya 13-11, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8.

Semifinals: S. Narasimha Priya bt P. Divya (MVM) 11-3, 11-9, 11-3, 11-5; Amrutha Pushpak (IB) bt R. Ke.Yukti Roshni (L&T) 12-10, 6-11, 12-10, 12-10, 12-10.

Sub junior girls: Final: C .R. Harshavardini (MVM) bt S. Yashini (MVM) 12-10, 11-9, 11-3, 11-9.

Cadet girls: Final: S. Selena Deepthi (CCTTC) bt S. Yashini (MVM) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7.

Keywords: Table Tennis

More In: Other Sports | Sport