Tamil Nadu enjoyed a fruitful day as several of its cueists advanced to the third round of qualification for the men's snooker event, at the Hash10 World Sim Nationals here on Tuesday.

Breaking big to move ahead in the qualifiers was Chennai-lad Dilip Kumar, who blanked Ramanaa 3-0 (51-15, 84-8, 107-0).

After getting into his groove with a 51-15 win in the first frame, Dilip came up with breaks of 79 in the second frame and 91 in the third to shut out his opponent, who managed a total of just 23 points.

Peter Paul, who missed making it to the semifinal league of the junior snooker championship by a whisker, got the better of another prospect, Karnataka's Mundir Sherazi.

Despite getting off to a cold start (losing the first frame 6-75), Peter Paul levelled the contest after comfortably taking the second 60-28. Though the third and fourth frames were evenly contested, Peter prevailed 3-1.

Varun Kumar (a state snooker champion from Tamil Nadu) and Maharashtra's Siddharth Parekh, both trying to cut it at the senior level, made it past the second round of qualification.

Varun through

Late on Monday, Varun eased past Maharashtra's Nishad 3-0 (59-23, 65-20, 70-47) while on Tuesday, Siddharth defeated Sumit Saldurkar 3-1. (58-30, 62-8, 42-66, 61-4).

Except for a slight blip in concentration during frame three which he lost 42-66, Siddharth was in control right through, allowing Sumit to gather just twelve points across the second and fourth frames.

Billiards veteran Prem Prakash made light work of Andhra Pradesh's Bala Krishna, defeating him 3-0 (69-16, 63-24, 59-47) in another qualification encounter.

Delhi's Lakshman Rawat, who had shocked snooker legend Jimmy White in a tournament earlier this year, was at the receiving end this time, losing 3-0 (68-12, 68-47, 64-41) to Vijay Kumar.

Karnataka's M.L. Lakshman, who also had a fine run at the junior category this nationals, bowed out after losing 3-0 (44-33, 57-41, 70-28) to Andra Pradesh's Prabhu Kishore.

The results (second round of qualification, best-of-five frames):

Karthik (TN) bt Senthil Kumar Joghan (TN) 59-34, 70-13, 32-63, 62-51; Peter Paul (TN) bt Mundir Sherazi (Kar) 6-75, 60-28, 74-52, 58-49.

Subham Malratra (UP) bt P.J. Ramanujam (TN) 68-20, 68-32, 60-18; Rishit Jain (Del) bt Abhishek (WB) 27-68, 47-45, 71-42, 54-81, 75-42.

Aravind Kumar (AP) bt Md. Shoaib Khan (WB) 48-19, 68-1, 63-55; Premprakash (TN) bt Balakrishna (AP) 69-16, 63-24, 59-47.

Satish Kumar (Kar) bt Yogesh Sharma (Mah) 53-48, 60-62, 72-26, 69-19; S.A. Saleem (TN) bt Vishal Malhotra (Mah) 57-7, 68-57, 70-08.

Dilip Kumar (TN) bt Ramanaa (TN) 51-15, 84-8, 107-0; Anuj Bhargave (UP) bt Kameshwara Sharma (AP) 54-37, 66-39, 65-39.

Arun Agarwal (Mah) bt Ashfaq Miyan (TN) 33-44, 57-9, 67-13, 69-30; Durga Prasad (Rly) bt Vinay Kothari (TN) 61-57, 58-6, 19-55, 68-17.

Varun Kumar (TN) bt C. Nishad.(Mah) 59-23, 65-20, 70-47; Lal Sanghzeela (Miz) bt Magesh (TN) 73-16, 74-20, 56-53.

Prabhu Kishore (AP) bt M.L. Lakshman (Kar) 44-33, 57-41, 70-28; Vijay Kumar (TN) bt Lakshman Rawat (Del) 68-12, 68-47, 64-41.

I.V. Rajiv (AP) bt Mukund Bharadia (Mah) 72-39, 38-86, 4-79, 61-11, 51-18; Siddharth Parekh (Mah) bt Sumit Saldurkar (Mah) 58-30, 62-8, 42-66, 61-4.

More In: Other Sports | Sport