Karnataka men and Andhra Pradesh women emerged champions defeating Andhra Pradesh (3-1) and Kerala (2-0) respectively in the final of the 68th South Zone badminton championship that concluded at the DSA Stadium, here on Tuesday.

Karnataka faltered at the beginning, losing its first singles tie when teenager K Srikanth tamed Rohan Castelino 21-19, 21-17 in 36 minutes.

Rohan, who lost the first game, showed signs of recovery in the second by winning six consecutive points (5-8 to 11-9).

Srikanth astutely used his jump shots and deception to perfection to find the vacant spots at regular intervals.

Karnataka came back strongly to win the next two matches.

The experienced Aravind Bhatt outclassed Rahul Yadav 21-14, 21-19 and later, the pair of Vineet and Adarsh ensured a victory over the pair of Srikanth and Arjun Reddy 21-19, 21-13 to give their team a 2-1 lead.

Olympian Anup Sridhar, playing the third singles, took a commanding 16-6 lead against N.V.S. Vijetha and went on to win the first game 21-8.

The second game saw Vijetha taking a 14-8 lead against his experienced opponent.

But Anup used all his expertise and guiles to win the match and the trophy.

In the women’s final Andhra Pradesh’s Ruthvika Shivani took 67 minutes to outclass Kerala’s Sara Sunil 21-18, 19-21, 21-17 in the first singles match and later,

J. Meghana, partnering K. Maneesha, registered a 22-20, 21-14 victory over Sara Sunil and Megha Ninan to clinch the final.

Andhra Pradesh won its second trophy when its girls’ team blanked Kerala 2-0. The boys’ honours went to Kerala, which beat Andhra Pradesh 2-1.

The results (all finals): Men (Rahimtoola Cup): Karnataka bt Andhra Pradesh 3-1 (Rohan Castelino lost to K. Srikanth 19-21, 17-21; Aravind Bhatt bt C. Rahul Yadav 21-14, 21-19; Vineet & Adarsh Kumar bt Srikanth & M. Arjun Reddy 21-19, 21-13; Anup Sridhar bt N.V.S. Vijetha 21-8, 21-19).

Women (Chadha Cup): Andhra Pradesh bt Kerala 2-0 (Ruthvika Shivani bt A. Sara Sunil 21-18, 19-21, 21-17; J. Meghana & K. Maneesha bt Sara & Megha Ninan 22-20, 21-14).

Boys (Narang Cup): Kerala bt Andhra Pradesh 2-1 (Arun George lost to Rahul 21-7, 15-21, 15-21, Arun & S. Pranav bt R. Santosh & K. Chaitanya Reddy 16-21, 21-16, 21-16; Muhammad Munaver bt S. Balu Mahendra 21-6, 21-8).

Girls (Shafi Qureshi Cup): Andhra Pradesh bt Kerala 2-0 (Ruthvika bt Sara 20-22, 21-19, 21-18, Meghana & Maneesha bt Sara & Agna Anto 16-21, 21-19, 21-19.

More In: Other Sports | Sport