Bastin Joseph (Kottayam) rewrote the 400m hurdles meet record of the boys' under-20 section on the final day of the State junior athletics meet at the Maharaja's College stadium here on Sunday.

The young lad, a trainee at the KSSC-run Centralised Sports Hostel in Kottayam, powered his way through to finish at 53.20s and clip .28 of a second off the existing meet mark. What stood out as Bastin came through to his easy win were his near-perfect hurdling technique and his solid strides.

Jijin Vijayan (Ernakulam) too impressed as he came off with a good bend in the 200m final of boys' under-18 and held it on to a sound finish, with a new meet record to boot. The Mar Basil School student clocked at 22.23s, a good seven-hundredth of a second better than the existing meet mark.

Hectic day

Four other meet marks were also established on what turned to be another hectic day as these were accounted by Ernakulam's Mohammed Ijas and Sachin James who won the boys' under-20 discus throw and hammer throw titles, Ebin Sunny (Palakkad), the winner of the boys' under-18 pole vault gold medal and the Kottayam quartet, the winning team of the 1600m relay in the boys' under-20 section.

Host Ernakulam, expectedly, retained the overall championship title with a tally of 588 points, 83.5 points clear of second placed Palakkad. Kottayam finished a distant third with 390 points.

The results:

Boys: Under-20: 200m: 1. V. Vishnu (Klm), 2. N.P. Sajid (Mlpm), 3. P.S. Nikhil (Pkd), (22.51s). 1500m: 1. Raman Yadav (Wyd), 2. Nithin Chandran (Tvm), 3. Deepumon Joseph (Tsr), (4:03.70). 10000m: 1. Raman Yadav (Wyd), 2. Anoop Prakash (Ktm), 3. Navas (Pkd), (34:07.92). 400m hurdles: 1. Bastin Joseph (Ktm), 2. Vishnu V. Sabu (Ekm), 3. A. Jaisal (Mlpm), (53.20s – New Meet Record; Old Record – 53.48s, Vikas Chandran, 2009). 3000m steeple chase: 1. Kuriakose Mathew (Ktm), 2. Tinu Joseph (Ktm), 3. A.B. Vishnu (Ktm), (10:06.02). High jump: 1. Jithu Johny (Ekm), 2. T.M. Akhil (Kzde), 3. Abin Joy (Pkd), (2.00m). Pole vault: 1. Linesh Krishnan (Ekm), 2. James J. Kappen (Ktm), 3. P.S. Arun (Ktm), (4.10m). Discus throw: 1. Mohammed Ijas (Ekm), 2. Jibin Reji (Ekm), 2. Akshay Sreemon (Ktm), (46.10m – NMR; OR – 44.12m, self, 2010). Hammer throw: 1. Sachin James (Ekm), 2. Vishnu B. Gupta (Tvm), 3. Muhammed Ashif (Mlpm), (58.59m – NMR; OR – 54.31m, G. Krishnakumar, 2006). 4x400m relay: 1. Kottayam, 2. Palakkad, 3. Idukki, (3:20.50 – NMR; OR – 3:20.93, Palakkad, 2010).

Under-18: 200m: 1. Jijin Vijayan (Ekm), 2. Jeris Jose (Ekm), 3. Amal Antony Francis (Tsr), (22.23s – NMR; OR – 22.30s, K.L.Layesh, 2002). 1500m: Amal Thomas (Kzde), 2. Abin Baby (Ekm), 3. S.Sujith (Ekm), (4:05.87). 400m hurdles: 1. Arjun Gangadhar (Kzde), 2. V. Shanavas (Tvm), 3. Jeslin K. John (Ktm), (55.40s). 2000m steeplechase: 1. V. Ajmal Ridwan (Mlpm), 2. Amal Varghese (Tvm), 3. G.S. Subin (Ktm), (6:23.33). Pole vault: 1. Ebin Sunny (Pkd), 2. Vishnu Unni (Ekm), 3. Edwin David (Ekm), (4.10m – NMR; OR – 4.00m, Vishnu Unni, 2010). Hammer throw: 1. V. Mohammed Aslam (Mlpm), 2. M.Mohammed Sabeeb (Mlpm), 3. Sahith Krishna (Pkd), (49.30m). Medley relay: 1. Kottayam, 2. Idukki, 3. Ernakulam, (2:03.93).

Under-16: 200m: 1. Salbin Joseph (Kzde), 2. Amal Thomas (Pkd), 3. Abdul Hameed (Pkd), (23.37s). 1000m: 1. P. Muhammed Afsal (Pkd), 2. Twinkle Tomy (Tvm), 3. P.K. Muhammed Rashid (Kzde), (2:34.39). Hammer throw: 1. Cryil George (Ktm), 2. Tom Andrews (Ekm), 3. Aby Mathew (Kzde), (39.65m). Pentathlon: 1. V.R. Jathavedh (Tsr), 2. Maymon Poulose (Ekm), 3. L. Anandu (Tvm), (3360 points). Medley relay: 1. Palakkad, 2. Ernakulam, 3. Thrissur, (2:04.92).

Under-14: 600m: 1. V.K. Vishnu (Tvm), 2. K. Mohammed Murshid (Mlpm), 3. Abin Varghese (Mlpm), (1:32.54).

Girls: Under-20: 200m: 1. Nikhila Joseph (Kzde), 2. Sini Alex (Klm), 3. A.S. Divya (Pkd), (26.02s). 1500m: 1. K. Aparna (Tvm), 2. T.V. Priya (Ktm), 3. K. Sinisha (Ktm), (4:56.16). 5000m: 1. V.V. Sobha (Pkd), 2. N.Namitha (Pkd), 3. C.L. Aswathy (Kzde), (19:09.01). 400m hurdles: 1. R. Anu (Tsr), 2. Tinu Jacob (Tvm), 3. Ayana Thomas (Idk), (1:02.73). 2000m steeplechase: 1. Riya Thomas (Ktm), 2. Alphonsa Varghese (Ktm), (7:39.82). High jump: 1. Jinu Maria Manuel (Ktm), 2. K. Rinsha (Ekm), 3. Sreeshma Rajan (Pkd), (1.61m). Triple jump: Shilpa Chacko (Ekm), 2. P.S. Savitha (Tvm), 3. N.V. Sheena (Ekm), (12.50m). Shot put: 1. Merlin Thomas (Knr), 2. Soniya John (Ktm), 3. U. Nithya (Tsr), (9.91m). Discus throw: 1. Neena Elizabeth Baby (Ekm), 2. Reema Nath (Klm), 3. Dona Sebastian (Ktm), (34.42m). Javelin throw: 1. N.V. Sheena (Ekm), 2. Reshma Raveendran (Ktm), 3. C. C. Priya (Ktm), (42.56m). Heptathlon: 1. P.G. Adheena (Klm), 2. Juby Paily (Tsr), 3. K.Suryamol (Pkd), (4445 points). 4x400m relay: 1. Kottayam, 2. Palakkad, 3. Ernakulam, (4:03.14).

Under-18: 200m: 1. C. Rangitha (Knr), 2. G. Lavanya (Pkd), 3. A.P. Shelda (Alp), (25.74s). 1500m: 1. M.D. Thara (Pkd), 2. P.D. Vibitha (Pkd), 3. M.P. Safeeda (Tvm), (4:50.57). 400m hurdles: 1. T.V. Prabitha (Ktm), 2. Mariya Juliet (Ekm), 3. P.J. Josini (Knr), (1:05.62). 2000m steeplechase: 1. Tinu Joy (Ktm), 2. Praveen Sabu (Kzde), 3. C. Sreejimol (Pkd), (8:04.84). Triple jump: 1. Sneharaj Alappat (Tsr), 2. Vinitha Biju (Ekm), 3. Anjana Sasi (Ktm), (11.63m). Discus throw: 1. Clodiya K. John (Ekm), 2. Dona K. Jolly (Ekm), 3. P.S. Aswathi (Pkd), (31.77m). Heptathlon: 1. Sneha Balan (Ktm), 2. Mareena George (Ktm), 2. M. Amrutha (Tvm), (3545 points). Medley relay: 1. Kottayam, 2. Palakkad, 3. Idukki, (2:20.50).

Under-16: 200m: 1. Shaharbana Sidhique (Kzde), 2. Dona Shibu (Ekm), 3. Nimina Mathew (Ekm), (26.82s). 1000m: 1. Jessy Joseph (Kzde), 2. Olivia Ann Maria Thomas (Ekm), 3. Smruthimol V. Rajendran (Ktm), (2:55.41). Javelin throw: 1. Gopika Narayanan (Ekm), 2. P.B. Stella (Ekm), 3. Delpha Mary Mathew (Kzde), (28.92m). Pentathlon: 1. Anjali Jose (Ktm), 2. Aleena Vincent (Idk), 3. N.P. Sangeetha (Ktm), (2620 points). Medley relay: 1. Ernakulam, 2. Palakkad, 3. Kottayam, (2:22.81).

Under-14: 600m: 1. C. Babitha (Pkd), 2. P.R. Alesha (Ekm), 3. P.C. Lekha Unni (Ekm), (1:38.73).

More In: Athletics | Sport