Following is the list of the 127 awardees of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri which were announced on the eve of the 65th Republic day.

Padma Vibhushan

Dr Raghunath A Mashelkar, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

B K S Iyengar, Yoga, Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan

Gulam Mohammed Sheikh, Art-Painting, Gujarat

Begum Parveen Sultana, Art-Classical Singing, Maharashtra

T.H. Vinayakram, Art-Ghatam Artist, Tamil Nadu

Kamal Haasan, Art-Cinema, Tamil Nadu

Justice Dalveer Bhandari, Public Affairs, Delhi

Prof Padmanabhan Balaram, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Dr Madappa Mahadevappa, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Dr Thirumalachari Ramasami, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Dr Vinod Prakash Sharma, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Dr Radhakrishnan Koppillil, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Dr Mrityunjay Athreya, Literature and Education, Delhi

Anita Desai, Literature and Education, Delhi

Dr Dhirubhai Thaker, Literature and Education, Gujarat

Vairamuthu, Literature and Education, Tamil Nadu.

Ruskin Bond, Literature and Education, Uttarakhand

Pullela Gopichand, Sports-Badminton, Andhra Pradesh

Leander Paes, Sports-Tennis, Maharashtra

Vijayendra Nath Kaul, Civil Service, Delhi

Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma, Public Affairs, Uttar Pradesh

Late Dr Anumolu Ramakrishna, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

Prof Anisuzzaman, Literature and Education, Bangladesh

Prof Lloyd I Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA

Prof Susanne H Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA

Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler, Medicine-Neonatology, Delhi

Padma Shri

Mohammad Ali Baig, Art-Theatre, Andhra Pradesh

Nayana Apte Joshi, Art, Maharashtra

Musafir Ram Bhardwaj, Art-Instrumental Music-Pauna Manjha, Himachal Pradesh

Sabitri Chatterjee, Art-Film, West Bengal

Prof Biman Bihari Das, Art-Sculptor, Delhi

Sunil Das, Art-Painting, West Bengal

Elam Endira Devi, Art-Manipuri Dance, Manipur

Vijay Ghate, Art-Instrumental Music-Tabla, Maharashtra

Rani Karnaa, Art-Kathak, West Bengal

Bansi Kaul, Art-Theatre, Jammu and Kashmir

Ustad Moinuddin Khan, Art-Instrumental Music-Sarangi Player, Rajasthan

Geeta Mahalik, Art-Odishi Dance, Delhi

Paresh Maity, Art-Painting, Delhi

Ram Mohan, Art-Film Animation, Maharashtra

Sudarsan Pattnaik, Art-Sand artist, Odisha

Paresh Rawal, Art-Cinema and Theatre, Maharashtra

Wendell Augustine Rodricks, Art-Fashion Designing, Goa

Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama, Art-Mohini Attam, Kerala

Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma, Art-Performing Art. Chhattisgarh

Santosh Sivan, Art-Film, Tamil Nadu

Supriya Dev, Art-Bengali Cinema, West Bengal

Sooni Taraporevala Art-Script Writing Maharashtra

Vidya Balan, Art-Cinema, Maharashtra

Durga Jain, Social Work, Maharashtra

Dr Rama Rao Anumolu, Social Work, Andhra Pradesh

Dr Brahm Dutt, Social Work, Haryana

Mukul Chandra Goswami, Social Work, Assam

J L Kaul, Social Work, Delhi

Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani, Social Work, Gujarat

Tashi Tondup, Public Affairs, Jammu and Kashmir

Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah, Public Affairs, Gujarat

Sekhar Basu, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Madhavan Chandradathan, Science and Engineering, Kerala.

Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta, Science and Engineering, West Bengal

Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Ramkrishna V HosuR, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Dr Ajay Kumar Parida, Science and Engineering, Tamil Nadu

Dr Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin, Science and Engineering, Gujarat

Dr Brahma Singh, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Prof Vinod Kumar Singh, Science and Engineering, Madhya Pradesh

Dr Govindan Sundararajan, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

Ramaswamy R Iyer, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh, Science and Engineering, West Bengal

Ravi Kumar NarrA, Trade and Industry, Andhra Pradesh

Rajesh Saraiya, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Mallika Srinivasan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu

Pratap Govindrao Pawar, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya, Medicine-Dermatology, Gujarat

Dr Balram Bhargava, Medicine-Cardiology, Uttar Pradesh

Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty, Medicine-Health and Hygiene, West Bengal

Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande, Medicine-Oncology, Maharashtra

Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal, Medicine-Chest Disease, Haryana

Prof Amod Gupta, Medicine-Opthalmology, Haryana

Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob, Medicine-Vascular Surgery, Tamil Nadu

Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi, Medicine-Endocrinology, Maharashtra

Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah, Medicine-Unani Medicine, Tamil Nadu

Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane, Medicine-ENT Surgery, Maharashtra

Dr Lalit Kumar, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi

Dr Mohan Mishra, Medicine, Bihar

Dr M Subhadra Nair, Medicine-Gyneacology, Kerala

Dr Ashok Panagariya, Medicine-Neurology, Rajasthan

Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey, Medicine-Surgery, Haryana

Dr Sunil Pradhan, Medicine-Neurology, Uttar Pradesh

Dr Ashok Rajgopal, Medicine-Orthopaedics, Delhi

Dr Kamini A Rao, Medicine-Reproductive Medicine, Karnataka

Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah, Medicine-Surgery, Andhra Pradesh

Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya, Medicine, Punjab

Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma, Medicine-Dental Science, Delhi

Dr J S Titiyal, Medicine-Opthalmology, Delhi

Dr Nitish Naik, Medicine-Cardiology, Delhi

Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya, Medicine-Gastroentrology, Delhi

Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi

Dr Naheed Abidi, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh

Prof Ashok Chakradhar, Literature and Education, Delhi

Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra, Literature and Education, Mizoram

Keki N Daruwalla, Literature and Education, Delhi

Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi, Literature and Education, Gujarat

Prof Kolakaluri Enoch, Literature and Education, Andhra Pradesh

Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir

Smt Manorama Jafa, Literature and Education, Delhi

Prof Rehana Khatoon, Literature and Education, Delhi

Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei, Literature and Education, Manipur

Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, Literature and Education, Kerala

Prof Dinesh Singh, Literature and Education, Delhi

Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla, Literature and Education, Nagaland

Anjum Chopra, Sports-Cricket, Delhi

Sunil Dabas, Sports-Kabbadi, Haryana

Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu, Sports-Mountaineering, Delhi

Dipika Rebecca Pallikal, Sports-Squash, Tamil Nadu

H Boniface Prabhu, Sports-Wheelchair Tennis, Karnataka

Yuvraj Singh, Sports-Cricket, Haryana

Mamta Sodha Sports-Mountaineering, Haryana

Parveen Talha, Civil Service, Uttar Pradesh

Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar , Social Work, Maharashtra

Ashok Kumar Mago, Trade and Industry, USA

Siddharth Mukherjee, Medicine-Oncology, USA

Dr Vamsi Mootha, Medicine-Biomedical Research, USA

Dr Sengaku Mayeda, Literature and Education, Japan.

More In: National | News