SEARCH

National » Karnataka

Updated: October 30, 2010 21:28 IST

Infosys CEO Gopalakrishnan, Ullas Karanth bag top Karnataka award

PTI
print   ·   T  T  
A file picture of Infosys CEO S. Gopalakrishnan. Photo: C. V. Subrahmanyam
The Hindu
A file picture of Infosys CEO S. Gopalakrishnan. Photo: C. V. Subrahmanyam

CEO of Infosys Technologies S Gopalakrishnan, noted conservation zoologist and tiger expert Ullas Karanth and Commonwealth Games medal winners bagged this year’s Karnataka Rajyotsava awards announced today.

It’s the top State honour and the awards are given away annually for significant contribution in various fields.

This year’s list has 162 names, and the awards, which would be presented on the State formation day on November one by Chief Minister B S Yeddyurappa, were announced at a press conference by Kannada and Culture Minister Govind M Karjol.

Chairman of CII Karnataka, Aroon Raman, were among the winners which included CWG medal winners Ashwini Ponnappa, Ashwini Akkunji and Vikas Gowda.

The Minister made a special mention of another winner Dr. Shiva S Halli who, he said, not only got Bill and Melinda Gates to visit Karnataka’s Bijapur but was also resposible for getting a Rs 300 crore aid from their Foundation to fight HIV/AIDS in the region.

Ashwini Ponnappa and Ashwini Akkuji had bagged gold in the recent Commonwealth Games and Vikas Gowda a silver.

Following are the winners of this year’s Karnataka Rajyotsava award in different categories:

Environment and Wildlife Conservation: Ullas Karanth and B M Kumaraswamy.

Agriculture: Ayyappa Masagi, Hanumanthappa Siddappa Kaaragi and C R Soragavi.

Sports: Ashwini Akkunji, Ashwini Ponnappa, Vikas Gowda, K R Shankara Iyer, Shivananda Hombal, Kallappa Ramappa Picheli, H R Gopalakrishna, B Shantaram Shetty, Pramila Aiyappa and Gopal Kharvi.

Literature: K V Narayana, O L Nagabhushana Swamy, B R Lakshman Rao, Latha Rajasekhar, Siddalinga Pattanashetti, Neelagiri Talavara, Veena Shanteshwar, Durga Das, D A Shankar and Srinivasa Vaidya.

Light Music: B R Chaya, Lahari Velu, Chandrika Gururaj, Shantappa Mallappa Hadapada and Manjula Gururaj.

Media: Hunasawadi Rajan, Mahendra Mishra, Gangadhar Mudaliar, Thimmappa Bhat, P Thyagaraj, B Samiulla, Naheed Athaulla, S Rajendran, Somashekar Kavachoor, Hamid Palya, Arun, Manoj Patil, A Surya Prakash, R T Majjagi and Neena Gopal.

Freedom Fighters: Ganapathi Honnanayak and A C Made Gowda.

Miscellaneous: S Gopalakrishnan, S Shadakshari, Aroon Raman, Sudhakar Pai, ‘Snake’ Shyam, Babu Krishnamurthy, Sudha Baragur, H M Veerabhadra Swamy and T M Revanasiddaiah Shastry.

Dance: Vaijayanti Kashi, Jilan Basha and Sujata Rajgopal.

Outside Karnataka/Overseas Kannadigas: Sridhar Iyengar, M B Nalawadi, Ishwar Bidri, Agrahara Krishnamurthy, Manohar M Kori, N Kumaraswamy, G T Krishnamurthy, R K Renu and Siddalingeshwara Orekondy.

Kannada research: Sangamesh Savadatti Mata and A V Narasimha Murthy.

Theatre: M S Umesh, Yashwant Sardeshpande, Kamalavva Ramappa Jaanappagol, Shivanagouda Koti, S Panchakshari, Geetharani Chimmal, Rangaiah, Ashok Basti, Mylarappa alias Mallaiah and Devadas Kapikad.

Science: N S Rajaram.

Administration: S Chinnaswamy Mamballi and Sudhakar Rao.

Art/Fine Arts: Narayanappa Sheenappa Chitragara, M S Murthy, A B Hiregoudar, Ashok Gudigara, Nadoja Naganna Badigera, A S Patil, Jambukeshwara and S P Nagendra.

Education: Ballakere Hanumantappa, Ananthakumar Swamiji, Ayaprakash Gowda, Ramesh Agadi, Shivarudra Kallolakar, H T Rathod, S P Ranganath and M K Sridhar.

Cinema: K V Gupta, Devi, Nagathihalli Chandrashekar, Ramesh Bhat and Nagaraj Kote.

Classical music: M V Veerappa, Veerabhadrappa Shivappagadagi, Kaivalyakumar Gurava, Shakti Patil and Gavai Ningappa Dangi.

Television: Rajendra Singh, S V Shivakumar, Ravi Kiran and Sunil Puranik.

Social Service: N Ramanuja, Channamma Helikeri, Shiva Halli, M C Pankaja, Nagamma Keshavamurthy, Father Ambrose Pinto, ‘Blook’ Kumar, H R Nagaraj, Sa Na Murthy and Dayananda Pai.

Cultural Associations: M G R Urs, G M Hegde, Chandraiah Naidu, Maskeri M K Nayak, Sutram Sathyanarayana Shastry, Sarvotham Pai, Renukappa and R Shivanna.

Folk art: Srirama Ittannavar, B R Police Patil, Yugadharma Ramanna, G V Dasegowda, G P Jagadish, Maleyuru Guruswamy, Manjavva Jogati, Bovi Jayamma, Sambanna Puravantara and Malabai Santrama Sambrekar.

Yakshagana: Nebbur Narayana Hegde, Bhaskara Kogga Kamath, K V Ramesh, Balipa Narayana Bhagavata, K Gopalakrishna Bhat and Gopalakrishna.

Medical: N L Nayak, K M Mahendranath, C R Chandrashekhar, R P Nerli, Basavaraj H Keroodi, Mitra Hegde, Padmini Prasad, John Ebenezer, Y Rudrappa, Giridhar Khaje, M G Krishnamurthy and Bhujang Shetty.

Organisations/Associations: Mysore Udyanakala Sangha, Satish M Nayak (Mogaveera Yuva Sanghatane) and H R Nagendra (Vivekananda Yoga Kendra, Jigani).


Bengaluru

Mangaluru


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in Karnataka

Call to invest in food processing industry

‘There is a great export potential for vegetables grown in the district’ »