Hiya, my hebetudinous friends,
Come on, let’s shake off this dismal mood! Let’s be positive; let’s be fighters. I doubt if any of you really understand what anthropogenic extinction is; nor do you care, as long as you get a handful of peanuts or a mouthful of hay. Hence, I have decided to talk about procreation and our young ones and our future on this planet.
Cheer up and do this toughie quiz if only to forget about your imminent obliteration from the face of the earth.
What do we call the young of these animals (even those whose names are given below may participate for I, the quiz master, believe that ignorance and stupidity is universal)?
25. Sea lion
35. Foal / colt
38. Hatchling / juvenile
41. Larva – termite / wasp
Here is another one for you. If you enjoyed the first, try this one - Match members of the cat family of Felidae (Part 1) with their distinctive features in Part 2!
1. Bengal Tiger
2. Asiatic Lion
5. Black panther
11. Clouded leopard
12. Snow leopard
18. Fishing cat
19. Sand cat
20. Black-footed cat
Disproportionately long legs and large paws; tuft of inch-long hair on ears.
Smallest cat of the Americas.
Native to the rainforests of the Americas; also called the Tiger Cat.
A long-limbed, spotted, no ear-tuffs and reddish-brown cat of Africa.
Native to the Indian subcontinent; small with olive-grey spotted fur; endangered due to loss of wetland habitat.
Small wild cat resembling leopard, with dark spots on a light brownish coat that is found in the southern United States and South America.
Found only at Gir Sanctuary in western India.
Member of the only striped big cat species.
Third largest member in the cat family; gets its name from a native Indian word meaning “a beast that kills in one bound”.
Melanism in both parents among leopards and jaguars produces one.
One of the smallest cats in Africa; buff or tawny coloured fur with spots and black-soled.
A small sandy-yellow cat of the dry arid regions of Africa and Asia.
Most versatile and successful hunter; known for stealth.
Fastest runner and the only one with non-retractable claws in the family.
Hunted for its pale grey fur; found between 8000 and 20,000 ft altitude in mountains of Central Asia.
Habitat is the dense forests of Southeast Asia; gets its name from marks on its body.
A medium-sized buff-coloured cat found in many parts of Africa.
Also called puma or mountain lion.
One of the most agile cats; can turn ankle 180 degrees; inhabits the South and Central American tropical rainforests.
Rainforest dweller in South and Central America; aka otter cat