The universities and colleges in New Zealand offer more than 1,000 diploma and certificate programmes in diverse fields.

Opting for a diploma course is a popular option for Indian students who desire to study in New Zealand. One of the few advantages of going for a diploma courses is that it costs less compared to other courses.

The universities and colleges in New Zealand offer more than 1,000 diploma and certificate programmes in diverse fields. You can seek admission to these courses after your 12th standard in India. In addition, an IELTS score of 5.5 or 6.0 may be required depending on the discipline.

The usual duration of the programme may be from six months to three years. You can select short-range or long-range programmes to match your aptitude and pocket. A few such programmes are listed below.

 Diploma of Web Development–six months to one year

 Diploma of Video Post Production (advanced)–six months to one year

 Diploma of Interior Design and Decoration-one to two years

 Diploma of Interactive Design–six months to one year

 Diploma of Digital Media (Advanced)–six months to one year

 Diploma of Contemporary Photography-one to two years

 Diploma of Communication Arts and Design-one to two years

 Diploma of Animation and Digital Video–six months to one year

 Diploma of Animation (advanced)–six months to one year

 Diploma in Visual Arts–two to three years

 Diploma in Teaching (Secondary)–one to two years

 Diploma in Sport Management and Coaching–six months to one year

 Diploma in Hospitality Management–one to two years

 Diploma in Fashion Design-one to two years

 Diploma in Dental Therapy–one to two years

 Diploma in Dental Hygiene–one to two years

 Diploma in Computer Graphic Design–six months to one year

 Diploma in Ceramic Arts–Two to three years

 Diploma in Beautician and Electrology–one to two years

 Certificate of Communication Arts and Design–six months to one year

 Certificate in Receptionist Skills–three to six months

 Certificate in Hospitality (Food and Beverage Services)–six months to one year

 Certificate in Horticulture and Landscaping–six months to one year

 Certificate in Fabrication & Welding–six months to one year

 Certificate in Comp Hardware and Network Engineering–six months to one year

 Certificate in Advanced Airline, Travel and Tourism–six months to one year

 Advanced Certificate of Art–six months to one year

 Advanced Certificate in Auto Engineering–one to two years

 Advanced Certificate in Auto Engineering–one to two years

There are many more programmes including those in computers, tourism, beauty therapy, business management, English language, and fitness education. However, this list indicates the wide variety of paths we can pursue. The demand for specific programmes may vary from time to time based on fluctuating market values.

You will find a very long list of diploma/certificate programmes in the web site http://www.newzealandeducated.com/in/en/course, www.newzealandeducated.com/int/en/institutions_courses. If you go by the appropriate links, you can know the duration, availability, fees, and the contact details of the institutions concerned. Further there is a provision for online request for prospectus. You will receive the prospectus by email, or even as a hard copy if you need it.

What are the advantages offered by opting for the Diploma programs? In the first place, you can get a work permit for one year when you complete the course of study. This enables you to do a fulltime job for a year. The salary you gain would to some extent compensate the money you have invested for the Diploma studies. Even though you say that you can go for any job of your choice, it would be prudent to choose a job that is related to your Diploma qualification, if you have plans to get Permanent Residency (PR) in NZ. This is because there is a point system followed in NZ for granting PR. You gain points only if you work in an area relevant to your Diploma. Working in your area of specialisation helps you in four ways:

 Gaining professional experience in New Zealand

 Recovering some of the money you invested for your diploma studies

 Gaining points for securing PR

 Utilising your diploma education as a pathway program for your Bachelor degree studies in future.

There are points allotted for your qualification, professional experience, and age. When you gain sufficient number of points, you can apply for residency from your work category.

Also, you should fulfill the mandatory requirements of fine health and good character. If you have acquired a diploma in New Zealand, your spouse also becomes eligible for work permit, subject to certain conditions. The related details are available in the web site www.immigration.govt.nz.

After you complete a few years of work, you can come back to the academic stream and join the Bachelor’s degree programme, using the benefit of your diploma as a pathway programme. With a New Zealand diploma and relevant experience, you may be considered for direct admission to the second year of the Bachelor’s degree, as in the B.Arch. programme of the Victoria University of Wellington. Also, you can go even further up, in tune with your interests and aspirations.

Professional help

A few web sites have been mentioned in this article to help you in learning the mechanism for securing admission to academic programmes, getting a work permit, and finally becoming a resident. But it would often be easy and convenient to get help and guidance in all these matters from experienced professional agencies for ensuring hassle-free results.

Visa information

‘Immigration New Zealand’ (INZ) is the sole agency of the New Zealand government responsible for migration and entry to New Zealand. INZ, New Delhi branch has appointed TT Services to accept applications at their offices within India on its behalf.

You can contact TTS at P-23/90 Rai House, Ground Floor, Connaught Circus, New Delhi – 110001; Ph: 011-42596300; Email: NZISNDStudent@dol.govt.nz; Web site: www.ttsnzisvisas.com. TTS has units at other centres including Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, and Cochin.

The following factors prove a ‘Positive profile’ for a student:

 Good academic record

IELTS score of at least 5.5. (For a positive profile category A, an overall score of 6.5 or above in the academic module of the IELTS test)

 Student’s immediate family’s verifiable evidence of funds to meet the educational and living expenses in NZ

 Regular source of sufficient income of financial guarantors

 Intended course of study relevant to qualifications and/or work experience

 Career progression opportunities

 Clear health and character requirements

RELATED NEWS

Taking forward the cricketing tiesOctober 19, 2009

Flying high in kiwi landOctober 27, 2009