SPORT

Yathin Reddy sparkles

HYDERABAD: Century by B.Yathin Reddy (128, 12 x 4) helped Bhavan's Sri Ramakrishna Vidyalaya (Sainikpuri) record a convincing, 221-run win against Secunderabad Public School in the Inter-schools (U-13) cricket tournament for Bro John of God Trophy here.

The scores:

Bhavan's Sri Ramakrishna Vidyalaya 298 for seven (B.Yathin Reddy 128, Chaitanya Reddy 53, Saeb Ali Khan 58) bt Secunderabad Pubilc School 77 (Rayan Koundinya four for 20).

Goutham Model School 326 for three (G. Rohan Yadav 75, Sreekanth 64 not out) bt MB High School 108 (Vamshi Vardhan four for 22).

Don Bosco HS 208 (K.V. Srinath 88, Parishith three for 21) bt Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan 105 (V.L. Sashank four for 24, Antony three for 25).

MGM HS 180 for seven (Chandrahas Naidu 45) bt Mahboob College 74 (Chandrahas Naidu three for 20).

Walker Town bags title

Walker Town recorded a three-wicket win against Midhani in the final of the A-Division (one-day) knock-out cricket tournament here.

The scores: Midhani 202 for six (Sunil Singh 51 not out) lost to Walker Town 206 for seven (Sohail Khan 67, Yesudas 65).

Double for Ila

Ila Chowdhary bagged a double winning the 200 m breaststroke and the 50 m breaststroke events in the women's section of the All India Civil Services aquatics championship at Gachibowli Complex here.

The results:

Aquatics: 400 m freestyle: 1. T.R. Haridharan (RSB Chennai) 5:33.00, 2. Manoj Kumar Tokas (NC, Delhi), 3. Satyabir Singh (CS Delhi); 50 m backstroke: 1. Sunil Tiwari (MPCS) 39.09, 2. Paresh Patel (Guj), 3. S.B. Purohit (UPCB); 200 m butterfly: 1. Rajbit Tokas (NCT Dli), 2. Chirag Sailor (Guj), 3. Gajendra Singh (UPCS);

200 m breaststroke: 1. Kamaljeet Singh (CS Delhi) 3:09.22, 2, Sudhir Mewa (MPCS), 3. K.L.Vinod Kumar (Ker);

50 m butterfly: 1. K.C. Raj Kumar (MPCS) 34.46, 2. M.H.Khan (Kar), 3. S.B.Purohit (UPCS).

Platform diving: 1. Om Prakash Awasthi (MPCS) 175.50 points, 2. Ashish Arya (MPCS), 3. Devendra Swaroop Shukla (RSB Kanpur).

Women: 50 m backstroke: 1. K.T.Vanitha (Kar) 50.85, 2. Chandra Devi (UPCS).

200 m breaststroke: 1. Ila Chowdhary (RBS Kolkata) 3:56.96, 2. Snehal Rajput (RSB, Mumbai), 3. Kalpana Chatre (RSB, Mumbai);

50 m breaststroke: 1. Ila Chowdary (RSB Kolkata) 45.24, 2. Jothika Paul (RSB Kolkata), 3. Poonam Puri (CS New Delhi).

Platform diving: 1. Suman Choudhary (UPCS) 59 pts, 2. Chanda Devi (UPCS).

St. Patrick's scores win

St. Patrick's High School scored a 2-0 win against St. Joseph's High School (Trimulgherry) in the Archbishop Marampudi Joji Challenge Cup invitational football tournament at Trimulgherry Village grounds.

Geoffrey and Prasanna were the scorers for the winners.

In another match, St. Bernard Church scored an emphatic 5-0 win against John Maria Vanniya Church. Charles scored three goals, while Martin and Louis netted one each.

BHEL scores narrow win

BHEL scored a narrow, 68-62 win against Victory Playground in the C. Narsi Reddy memorial basketball tournament for seniors at RBVRR Hostel here.

The scores:

SBI 74 (Subbaiah 26, Srinath 18) bt YMCA Sec'bad 59 (Santosh 14, Daniel 12);

BHEL 68 (Shekar 22, Chaitanya 16) bt VPG 62 (Srinivas 16, Raghu 14).

St. Ann's enters final

St. Ann's College, Mehdipatnam, defeated Indira Priyadarshini College 3-0 in the semifinal of the Osmania University inter-college carrom tournament here.

The results: Semifinals: St. Ann's College bt Indira Priyadarshini College 3-0; Kasturba Gandhi College bt Vanita College 2-1.

HCA selection trials

Hyderabad Cricket Association will organise open selections for city and the District teams and players for the U-13 cricket tournaments to be conducted by it, at Gymkhana Grounds on Dec. 5 at 2.00 pm.

The Institutions, which did not take part in the previous similar age group tournaments of HCA, are eligible to send only two of their best players for the above trials along with bonafide birth certificate for age verification.

Selection trials

Tug-of-War Association of Andhra Pradesh will conduct selection trials in five categories at Victory Playground on Dec.4 from 9.00 a.m. to pick the State team for the 18th senior Nationals in Pondicherry from Jan. 7. Interested can contact on Phone No. 93469 65866 for details.