SPORT

Sweet revenge for Sunita

NIDANI (JIND), DEC. 22. Sunita Sharma of Haryana avenged her defeat to Alka Tomar of Uttar Pradesh, in the National Games, by beating her in extra time in the second round of the National wrestling championship here on Saturday.

Alka fought passively throughout and lost her hold on the women's 56-kg category. Just a month ago, Alka had beaten Sunita in the final of the National Games wrestling competition in Jalandhar.

Facing the same opponent in front of the capacity crowd, the UP girl found the going tough and lost 0-3. Sunita led 2-0 after the regulation six minutes, but in the `clinch' she wasted time and was warned. On the second attempt, Sunita tightened her grip and downed Alka.

Earlier, at the official launch of the 48th men's and fifth women's National championship, the Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) announced an annual international championship in memory of the former Deputy Prime Minister, Mr. Devi Lal. The WFI had already approached the international body to sanction the Devi Lal international wrestling meet for India, the WFI President, Mr. M. S. Malik, announced.

The results (TF means technical fall):

Men: Freestyle: Second round: 54-kg: Surendra Yadav (Jhar) bt Shambhu Nath (UP) by fall; Gagan Chakrawarthi (MP) bt A. Milan Meitei (Man) by TF; Ram Chand (Bih) bt M. Krishnan (TN) by TF; Lal Hussain (J&K) bt Chikkhuchzi (Nag) by fall; Chanan Singh (HP) bt Debendra Naragan (Ori) by fall; Sandeep Dahiya (Har) bt Lalhmunffla (Miz) by TF; Sandeep (Mah) bt Ansary Mubark (Guj) 6-3; Narayan P. Depi (Kar) bt T. Mahesh (Ker) by TF; Surender Partap (Ser) w.o. Jitender Singh (Uttaranchal).

63-kg: P. Murugan (TN) bt Sunil Singh (Man) 11-7; Jam Beshwar Subudhi (Ori) bt T. Rajesh Kumar (AP) by fall; Shokinder Tomar (Rly) bt Niranjan (Chg) 5-2; Satpal Yadav (UP) w.o. Parshad Shet (Goa); Jagbir Singh (NCR) bt Vijay Tonday (MP) by fall; Sahil Sharma (J&K) bt Kelese Lhou (Nag) by fall; Paramjit Singh (AIU) w.o. Kuldeep Singh (HP); Sombir (Har) bt Surinder (Raj) by fall; Pardeep Singh (Jhar) bt Zahir Mansoori (Guj) 6-1; Karamvir (Bih) w.o. Jobinson J. (Ker).

First round: 54-kg: Kirpa Shankar (Rly) bt Surendra Yadav (Jhar) by fall; Gagan Chakrawarthi (MP) bt Narender Singh (AP) by TF; Rohtash (Del) bt Ram Chand (Bih) by TF; Rakesh (Pun) bt Lal Hussain (J&K) by fall; Neresh Kumar (Raj) bt Debendra Naragan (Ori) by fall; Ravinder (NCR) bt Lalhmunffla (Miz) by fall; Sandeep (Mah) bt Joginder Singh (Ben) 7-1; Surender Partap (Ser) bt Narayan P. Depi (Kar) by fall.

63-kg: Pardeep Kumar (Ser) bt Sunil Singh (Man) by fall; Sandeep Patil (Mah) bt T. Rajesh Kumar (AP) by fall; Niranjan (Chg) bt Suresh Kumar (Del) by fall; Gurvinder Jeet Singh (Uttaranchal) bt Prashad Shet (Goa) by fall; Jagbir Singh (NCR) bt R. Vinu Kumar (NCR) by TF; Sahil Sharma (J&K) bt Vanlal Chama (Miz) 11-7; Shilk Ram (Ben) bt Kuldeep Singh (HP) by fall; Ombir Singh (Pun) bt Sombir (Har) by TF; Karamvir (Bih) bt Zahir Mansoori (Guj) by fall; Jobin Son J. (Ker) bt Pardeep Singh (Jhar) 9-0.

76-kg: Ajmer Singh (Har) bt Ch. Roman Singh (Man) by fall; Sunil Kumar (Del) bt Ram Niwas (Raj) by fall; Jung Bahadur (Pun) bt Ramesh T. G. (Kar) by fall; Sujeet Mann (Rly) bt M. Shankar (TN) by fall; Babaso Shirgaonkar (Mah) w.o. Rajan (Goa); Ashish (NCR) bt Visa Khoto (Nag) by TF; Raj Singh (Chg) bt Bhagi Rathi (Ori) by fall; T. Durgesh Singh (AP) bt Vikram Singh (HP) by fall; Naresh Kumar (UP) bt Manjeev (Miz) 5-3; Devendra Yadav (Bih) bt Dinesh (Uttaranchal) by fall.

97-kg: Bushan Sikar (Goa) vs Vijay Sharma (J&K) walkover; Shripal (AIU) bt R. Arokiya Susariraj (TN) by fall; Ashok (Uttaranchal) bt Gajraj Sharma (Bih) by fall; Ganshyam (Ser) bt Baljit Singh (Chg) 6-1; Rakesh Patel (MP) bt Parveen Kumar (Ben) 7-0; Harjeet Singh (Pun) bt Vikas Kumar Rai (Jhar) by TF; Anil Mann (Rly) bt Himanshu Dass (Ori) by fall; Chandrahas Nimgire (Mah) bt Pinesh Amrutbhai Patel (Guj) by fall.

Greco-Roman: Second round: 54-kg: Gautam (Rly) w.o. Parveen Kumar Singh (Jhar); Anil Kumar (Ben) bt Manu Yadav (Bih) by TF; Yashbir (NCR) bt Pardeep Kumar (Ori) by fall; Om Prakash (Del) bt Rajender Singh (Uttaranchal) by fall; Kanhayalal (UP) bt Aditya (MP) by TF; Mandeep (Pun) bt M. Ibomcha (Man) by TF; N. B. Singh (Ser) bt S. S. Budaki (Kar) by TF.

63-kg: Ravinder Patel (Rly) bt Ravinder Kumar (UP) 4-1; Parshant Jamnik (Ser) bt Dhiraj Pangarkar (Mah) 3-1; Joginder (Har) w.o. Subhash (Jhar); Y. Mallesh Yadav (AP) bt R. Dhanasekhar (TN) by fall; Surender (HP) bt Bipson Patel (Guj) by fall.

76-kg: Harinder Singh (Ser) bt Ranbir (Pun) 3-1; Vikram Sharma (Uttaranchal) bt Satya Dev (Raj) 3-1; Devender Singh (HP) w.o. R. Mohamad (TN); Shatrughan (MP) bt Naresh Kumar (Goa) by TF; Govind Pawar (Rly) bt Surender Kumar (Bih) by fall.

97-kg: Harinder Singh (U'chal) bt Vijesh Payal (Guj) by TF; Satinder Dalal (Rly) bt S. R. Yalashetty (Ker) 3-1; Ved Pal (Har) bt Mukthiyar Singh (Bih) 3-0; Sachhelal (UP) bt Kalu Ram (Ben) 3-1; L. N. Maheshwar (Ori) w.o. Virender (Goa); Bhupinder Yadav (Chg) bt Harinder (Pun) by TF.

First round: 54-kg: Samji E. S. (Ker) w.o. Parveen Kumar Singh (Jhar); Manu Yadav (Bih) bt Sandeep Jagdale (Mah) by fall; Yashbir (NCR) bt P. Shri Niwas (AP) by TF; Rajender Singh (U'chal) bt Piyush Patel (Guj) by fall; Rajesh (Har) bt Aditya (MP) by fall; Mandeep (Pun) bt R. Dharam Raja (TN) by TF; Joginder (Chg) bt N. B. Singh (Ser) 8-0.

63-kg: Ravinder Patel (Rly) bt Virender (MP) by TF; Dhiraj Pangarkar (Mah) bt B. Nagraj (Kar) by TF; Rakesh Kumar (Bih) bt Jameet Lal (J&K) 8-0; Jitender Kumar (Del) bt Subhash (Jhar) 7-1; Satender (NCR) bt R. Dhanasekhar (TN) by TF; Sukhdeep (U'chal) bt Bipson Patel (Guj) by fall; Umesh (Chg) bt Satyanarayan (Ori) by fall.

76-kg: Harinder Singh (Ser) bt Sudesh Kumar (AP) by fall; Sanjay (Har) bt Vikram Sharma (U'chal) 5-2; Tejbir (UP) bt Devender Singh (HP) by TF; Shatrughan (MP) bt Anand Duta (Ben) by fall; Surinder Kumar (Bih) bt Roshan (J&K) 3- 2; Phool Kumar (NCR) bt Pawan Kumar (Del) 8-5; Surinder (Chg) w.o. Mahesh (Guj); N. C. Nayangora (Kar) bt Dada Dhuman (Mah) by fall; Rajesh Kumar (Jhar) bt Sujeesh Vijayan (Ker) by fall.

97-kg: Anil (Del) bt Kulbir (Chg) by fall; Harinder Singh (U'chal) bt Satbir Singh (Jhar) by TF; Sitender Dalal (Rly) bt Abhilash S. L. (Ker) by fall; Mukthiyar Singh (Bih) bt Balram Yadav (MP) 3-0; Ram Avtar (Ser) bt Sachhelal (UP) 4-1; L. N. Maheshwar (Ori) bt Dharmender (NCR) 5- 0; Dheeraj (J&K) bt Bhupender Yadav (Chg) by TF.

Women: Freestyle: Second round: 46-kg: Mamta (Chg) bt P. Ganga Devi (AP) by fall; Nirmala (NCR) bt Hemant Sharma (Raj) by TF; Ch. Chingalilimbi Chonu (Man) w.o. Geetanjali (Ori); Jaya Mol (Ker) bt Nisha Patel (Guj) by fall; Reeta (Har) bt Chitra Moradi (Mah) by fall; Sumel (Del) bt Nilam Kumari (Ben) by fall.

56-kg: Mamta Arya (Del) bt Neilalhdunvd (Nag) by TF; Gurmeet Kaur (Pun) bt Naseem Khatoon (MP) by fall; Sunita (Har) bt Alka Tomar (UP) 3-0; Anita (Raj) bt N. Noni Bala Devi (Man) by fall; Manju Shekhawat (NCR) bt Kamawini Sahu (Ori) by fall; Meena Kumari (Ben) w.o. Sheela Devi (Uttaranchal); Monika (Chg) bt Divyamol C. D. (Ker) by fall.

68-kg: Sukhvinder (Pun) bt Monika Dahiya (Ben) 3-0; Kiran Sihag (Del) bt Meera Sabavation (Ker) by fall; N. Ranjana Devi (Man) w.o. Priyanka (Chg); Achi Devi (Raj) bt Kelewnuo (Nag) by fall; Geetika Jakhar (Har) bt Reenu (Ori) by fall; Parveen (U'chal) bt Vanisiri (AP) by fall.

First round: 46-kg: Mamta (Chg) bt Sudesh (U'chal) by fall; Shininder (Pun) bt Hemant Sharma (Raj) by fall; Geetika Pant (MP) bt Geetanjali (Ori) by fall; Kekhungdnu (Nag) bt Jaya Mol (Ker) 13-6; Chitra Moradi (Mah) bt Nilam Kumar (Ben) by fall; Reeta (Har) bt Sumel (Del) by fall.

56-kg: Neilalhdunvd (Nag) bt Bindya Patel (Guj) by fall; Gurmeet Kaur (Pun) bt Sandhya Paduda (Mah) by fall; Alka Tomar (UP) w.o. T. Ashwani (AP); N. Noni Bala Devi (Man) bt Kamawini Sahu (Ori) by fall; Manju Shekhawat (NCR) bt Anita (Raj) by fall; Meena Kumari (Ben) bt C. D. Divya Mol (Ker) by fall; Monika (Chg) bt Sheela Devi (U'chal) 9-0.

68-kg: Neeru Pangal (NCR) w.o. Surjeet Kaur (MP); Sukhvinder (Pun) bt Nayana Rona (Guj) 3-2; Sunita Taoar (Mah) bt Meera Sabavation (Ker) by fall; Achi Devi (Raj) w.o. Priyanka (Chd) N. Ranjana Devi (Man) bt Kelewnuo (Nag) by fall; Reenu (Ori) bt Parveen (U'chal) 6-2; Geetika Jakhar (Har) bt Vanisiri (AP) by fall.