SPORT

Nagendra breaks under-16 discus record

Nagendra Annappa Naik.Special Arrangement

Nagendra Annappa Naik.Special Arrangement  

Nagendra Annappa Naik broke another record on the concluding day of the Karnataka state junior and senior athletics championship here on Wednesday.

In the under-16 boys’ discus event, Nagendra recorded a throw measuring 48.1m, which smashed the earlier 39.91m distance set in 2006. A day earlier, the Alva’s SC athlete rewrote the shot put record.

Yogeesh Patgar (pole vault, u-20 boys), Ashish Bhalothia (shot put, u-18 boys) and D.P. Manu (javelin, u-18 boys) and two others also entered the record books.

Favourite Alva’s SC coasted to the overall champion title. Alva’s athletes won 178 medals in total, which included 75 gold, 55 silver and 48 bronze medals. This is the 11th successive overall champion title win for the powerhouse club.

The results (winners only): Men: 10,000m: Saidappa Myageri (Belgaum) 32:24.6s; 3,000m steeplechase: Manju (Bangalore Milers) 9:30.7s; Decathlon: Chirajivi (Mysore) 5949 points.

Boys: U-20: 10,000m: Anila Kumara (Alva’s) 32:21.3s; 4x400m relay: Alva’s 3:24.0s; 3,000m steeplechase: Abhishek (Alva’s) 9:57.0s; Decathlon: Abhijeet Singh (Alva’s) 5752 points; Pole vault: Yogeesh Patgar (Alva’s) 3.76m (NMR, Old: Nayan, 3.75m, 2016); Long jump: Alan (Alva’s) 7.20m.

U-18: 400m hurdles: Dayanand John (Alva’s) 57.5s; Long jump: S. Lokesh (Al-Ameen PUC) 7.29m; Shot put: Ashish Bhalothia (Alva’s) 19.64m (NMR, Old: Sairaj, 16.55m, 2012); Decathlon: V. Venkatesh (Alva’s) 4023 points; Pole vault: Shrimanth (Alva’s) 3.20m; Javelin: D.P. Manu (Alva’s) 66.38 mtrs (NMR, Old: Shamith Suvarna, 58.12m, 2008).

U-16: 400m: Rince Joseph (Alva’s) 50.6s (NMR, Old: M.B. Prakash, 51s, 2000); 5km walk: Manjunath Gowda (Bangalore Milers) 28:53.4s; Discus: Nagendra Annappa Naik (Alva’s) 48.1m (NMR, Old: Tippanna, 39.91m, 2006).

U-14: Triathlon: Narendra Kumar (Alva’s) 1492 points; Shot put: M.P. Shreenivas (Alva’s) 12.57m (NMR, Old: Masood Ahmed, 12.44m, 2011).

Women: 200m: Apsana Begum (Mysore) 24.3s; 5,000m: Chaitra Devadiga (Alva’s) 19:15.1s; Discus throw: K.U. Likhitha (Youngsters SC) 39.40m; Triple jump: B. Aishwarya (Alva’s) 12.95m.

Girls: U-20: 3,000m: Chaithra Devadiga (Alva’s) 11:15.3s; 4x400m relay: Alva’s 4:09.4s; Hammer throw: Amreen (Alva’s) 39.08m; Pole vault: Rakshitha (Alva’s) 2.10m.

U-18: Triple jump: G. Pavithra (Nitte) 11.44m.; Shot put: V. Ambika (Mysore) 13.38m.

U-16: 400m: Jyothika (DYES, Udupi) 58.8s; 3km walk: G.K. Shashikala (Sports School, Vidyanagara) 19:27.3s; High jump: H.G. Kavana (Tumkur) 1.53m; Discus: V. Vaishali (Sports School, Vidyanagar) 29.09m.

U-14: Long jump: Vibha Srinivasa (SAI, Bengaluru) 4.98m; Shot put: Brunda Gowda (Mysore) 9.78m; Triathlon: Neole Anna Cornelio (Bangalore SC) 1446 points.

Best athletes: Men: Arun Baby (Alva’s); Women: H.M. Jyothi (Canara Bank).

Boys: U-14: M.D. Munaph (Alva’s); U-16: V.A. Shashikanth (Sports School, Vidyanagar); U-18: S. Lokesh (Al-Ameen); U-20: Manish (Udupi).

Girls: U-14: Noele Anna Cornelio (Bangalore SC); U-16: V. Varsh (DK); U-18: A.T. Daneshwari (Sports School, Vidyanagar); U-20: S.S. Sneha (SDM, Ujire) .

Recommended for you