SPORT

Kerala retains overall title by narrow margin

CHANDIGARH NOV 13. Jaspreet Singh lived through a dispute, which had almost threatened to snowball into a controversy, before he sprinted to a new meet record running in the unprecedented ninth lane, on the final day of the 10th National Inter-State Under-22 athletics championship at the Punjab University Grounds here on Wednesday.

Jaspreet, who was disqualified from the 400-metre race on Tuesday, was again at the wrong side of the technical bench. The Punjab sprinter had finished first in the fifth heat of the men's 200-metre event, but the photo-finish camera showed otherwise.

Though the manual timers recorded his finish correctly, the officials went by the photo-finish results and his name did not figure in the final line-up.

Punjab camp protested and after a prolonged debate the Amateur Athletic Federation of India (AAFI) officials decided to allow him to run in the final, in the ninth lane.

Jaspreet ran a perfect race right from the start to prove his point. He pushed the competition way behind at the turn and ran solely the final 50m stretch.

Jaspreet clocked 21.84 seconds and improved the record, which stood in the name of Orissa's Sunil Kumar (21.90s).

Punjab won the men's team title by securing 108 points, while Haryana came second at 71 points. The women's title was claimed by Kerala (97 points) followed by Bengal (70) and Punjab (41).

In the race for the overall title, Kerala edged past Punjab by six points.

The results:

Men: 200m: 1. Jaspreet Singh (Pun) 21.84s NMR (old 21.90); 2. Surinder Singh (Har) 22.18; 3. Vikram Kamat (Kar) 22.47. 1500m: 1. Bhupinder Singh (MP) 4:00.71s; 2. Praveen Kumar (HP) 4:01.43; 3. Sunil Kumar (Har) 4:02.31.

5000m: 1. Pritam Bind (Utn) 15:11.73s; 2. Sunil Kumar (Har) 15:12.40; 3. Brijlal (UP) 15:14.63. 400m hurdles: 1. J. G. Abraham (Ker) 53.30s; 2. Kuldeo Singh (UP) 54.41; 3. P. S. Pahi (Jhar) 54.60.

High jump: 1. T. U. Anil (Kar) 2.00m; 2. Randhir Singh (Har) 1.95; 3. Balraj Singh (Pun) 1.95. Triple jump: 1. Bhupinder Singh (Pun) 15.50m NMR (old 15.35); 2. S. Lakshminarayanan (TN) 15.31; 3. B. Mathew (Ker) 14.93.

Pole vault: 1. K. K. Biju (Ker) 4.20m; 2. Hemanta Kalita (Asm) 4.20; 3. Jai Kumar (TN) and Faujdar Singh (Del) 4.00. Hammer: 1. Birkaran Singh (Pun) 67.10m NMR (old 65.13); 2. Kulvinder Singh (Pun) 62.02; 3. G. P. Singh (Chd) 55.85.

Decathlon: 1. Dhanraj Rai (UP) 6497 points NMR (old 6233); 2. Rajesh Sihag (Har) 6254; 3. P. J. Victor (TN) 6199. 4X100m relay: 1. Tamil Nadu 42.61s; 2. Haryana 42.64; 3. Kerala 42.80. 4X400m relay: 1. Punjab 3:16.78s NMR (old 3:19.18); 2. Kerala 3:17.17; 3. Haryana 3:18.59.

Women: 200m: 1. Pinki Pramanik (Ben) 25.66s; 2. Smithamol Joseph (Ker) 26.03; 3. Rama Devi (AP) 26.12. 1500m: 1. Preeja Sreedharan (Ker) 4:42.14s; 2. S. Shanti (TN) 4:44.80; 3. Papma Chanda (Ben) 4:46.17. 10000m: 1. Papma Chanda (Ben) 35:49.0s NMR (old 36:56.1); 2. Swati Gurmule (Mah) 36:18.2; 3. Sarabjit Kaur (Pun) 36:26.1.

400m hurdles: 1. Supinder Kaur (Pun) 1:02.01s; 2. Abon Kujjar (Raj) 1:07.38; 3. K. Aruna Kumari (AP) 1:10.14. Triple jump: 1. Kunhumol E. C. (Ker) 12.56m NMR (old 12.47); 2. Shahanas Suleman (Ker) 12.49; 3. Kalpana Das (Ben) 11.88.

Pole vault: 1. Deepa Chaudhary (Del) 3.00m NMR (old 2.50); 2. Shal Tiwari (UP) 2.80; 3. N. Madhushini (Man) 2.40. Shot put: 1. Reena (Kar) 12.50m; 2. Aplesh (Har) 11.28; 3. Sakshi Sharma (Chd) 11.26.

Hammer: 1. Ritu Rani (Del) 53.19m NMR (old 50.35); 2. Archana Bara (Bih) 49.68; 3. Phool Phati (Har) 46.38. Heptathlon: 1. Manju Paulose (Ker) 5064 points NMR (old 4644); 2. K. S. Jyothi (Ker) 4513; 3. Susmita Sineha Roy (Ben) 4473. 20Km walk: 1. Ashamol Verghese (Ker) 2:00:21s; 2. Meena Chikara (Har) 2:08:23; 3. Sandeep Kaur (Pun) 2:21:29.

4X100m relay: 1. Kerala 48.46s NMR (old 48.60); 2. Bengal 50.68; 3. Andhra Pradesh 50.71. 4X400m relay: 1. Andhra Pradesh 4:03.45s; 2. Punjab 4:05.49; 3. Kerala 4:06.58.

Team championship:

Men: 1. Punjab (108 points); 2. Haryana (71); 3. Kerala (58).

Women: 1. Kerala (97 points); 2. Bengal (70); 3. Punjab (41).

Overall: 1. Kerala (155 points); 2. Punjab (149), 3. Haryana (102).

Best athlete — Men: Robin P. J. (Ker); Women: Pinki Pramanik (Ben).

Recommended for you